Mosin Nagant Rifle

From Internet Movie Firearms Database - Guns in Movies, TV and Video Games
(Redirected from Mosin Nagant M1891)
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Mosin Nagant Rifle

Russian Mosin Nagant M1891 Infantry Rifle in original configuration - 7.62x54mm R
Full-length, Imperial Russian Mosin Nagant M1891 - 7.62x54mm R
Imperial Russian Mosin Nagant M1891 Dragoon - 7.62x54mm R
Full-length, Soviet Mosin Nagant M91/30 - 7.62x54mm R
Full-length, Mosin Nagant M91/30 Sniper Rifle with Russian PU 3.5x sniper scope (this example is one of the repurposed SVT-40 scopes, 91/30 PU scopes had consistent tube diameter as the mount rings were shorter) and down turned bolt handle - 7.62x54mm R
Mosin Nagant Model 1907 Carbine. This model was produced until at least 1917 in small numbers. This carbine was designed for cavalry, engineers, signalers, and artillerymen. - 7.62x54mm R
Mosin Nagant M38 Carbine - 7.62x54mm R. This was modified to become the M44 which replaced it, entering combat trials in 1943, becoming fairly common in 1944.
Mosin Nagant M44 Carbine, with attached side-folding bayonet - 7.62x54mm R. Note, slightly longer barrel ahead of the front sight to accomodate locking in the bayonet, brass reinforcements around the sling holes and an integral bayonet attached to the barrel.
Sawn-off Mosin Nagant M1891/30 - 7.62x54mm R. In Russian such weapon is called "obrez" which means "cut". It was mostly used by criminals and rebels.

The 3-line rifle M1891 (colloquially known as Mosin Nagant rifle) describes a series of rifles that served Russia (and later the Soviet Union) and its client states for many years. The first model was issued in 1891 for the Imperial Russian Army. It is one of the longest serving bolt action rifles in history, being issued until the 1940s (and up to the 1960s in third world client nations of the USSR). The original M1891 rifle was updated in 1930, thus the new model was designated the M91/30, which was the most widely distributed bolt action rifle of the Red Army. There was a carbine version known as the M38 issued during World War II. The M44 carbine entered trials (50,000 units) in 1943 and entered service fully in late 1944, however is not commonly seen in most of the combat photography of World War II. This resulted in the commonly-held misconception that the M44 saw very little action in the closing months of the war. The M44 and M91/30 saw battle in the hands of North Korean Soldiers in 1950-53 and in the hands of the Viet Cong and PAVN during the 1960s.

Specifications

(1891 - present)

  • Type: Rifle
  • Caliber: 7.62x54mm Rimmed
  • Weight: 8.8 lbs (4 kg, M91/30)
  • Length: 48.5 in (1,232 mm, M91/30)
  • Barrel length: 29 in (730 mm, M91/30)
  • Muzzle velocity: 2,838 ft/s (865 m/s)
  • Capacity: 5-round single stack internal box magazine (loaded with 5-round charger or stripper clips)
  • Fire Modes: Bolt-Action

Note: It was the first firearm to chamber the supreme champion of longest serving firearm calibers in history, the venerable 7.62x54mm R cartridge, which is still issued and used in armies to this day.


The Mosin Nagant is used by the following actors in the following movies and television shows:

Film

Title Actor Character Note Date
Panfilov's 28 (28 panfilovtsev) Aleksandr Ustyugov Ivan Moskalenko M91/30 2016
Vitaliy Kovalenko Ivan Shepetkov
Oleg Fyodorov Grigory Shemyakin
Pavel Goncharov Ivan Natarov
Andrey Bodrenkov Ivan Shadrin
Andrey Nekrasov Illarion Vasilyev
Mark Ovchinnikov Dmitry Timofeev
Vladimir Zaharenko Nikolay Maksimov
Aleksandr Plaksin Abram Kryuchkov
Artillerymen M38 Carbine
1944 Soviet soldiers M91/30 2015
Battalion Valeriya Shkirando Vera Neklyudova M91 2015
Battalion Yanina Malinchik Dusya Gryneva 91/30 2015
Battalion Alyona Kuchkova Nadya Neklyudova M91 2015
Battalion Mariya Antonova Yevdovkia Kolokolchikova 91/30 2015
Battalion Irina Rakhmanova Froska M91 2015
Batalion Anna Kuznetsova Serafima Pluzhnikova M91 2015
Battalion Mila Makarova Tonya M91 2015
Battalion Evgeniya Natanova Rivka M91 2015
Battalion Russian troops 91/30 2015
Battle of Sevastopol (Bitva za Sevastopol) Yuliya Peresild Ludmila Pavlichenko Full-length M91/30, Sniper variant 2015
Battle of Sevastopol (Bitva za Sevastopol) Evgeniy Tsyganov Leonid Kitsenko Full-length M91/30, Sniper variant 2015
Battle of Sevastopol (Bitva za Sevastopol) Oleg Vasilkov Capt. Makarov Full-length M91/30, Sniper variant 2015
Battle of Sevastopol (Bitva za Sevastopol) Polina Pakhomova Masha Full-length M91/30 2015
Battle of Sevastopol (Bitva za Sevastopol) Students, Red army soldiers Full-length M91/30 2015
The Dawns Here Are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie...) Pyotr Fyodorov Fedot Yevgrafovich Vaskov 2015
The Dawns Here Are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie...) Anastasiya Mikulchina Rita Osyanina 2015
The Dawns Here Are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie...) Evgeniya Malakhova Zhenya Komelkova 2015
The Dawns Here Are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie...) Kristina Asmus Galya Chetvertak 2015
The Dawns Here Are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie...) Agniya Kuznetsova Sonya Gurvich 2015
The Dawns Here Are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie...) Sofya Lebedeva Liza Brichkina 2015
The Dawns Here Are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie...) Ekaterina Vilkova Kiryanova 2015
The Dawns Here Are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie...) Ilya Ermolov Gurvich's boyfrend 2015
The Dawns Here Are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie...) Valeriy Grishko Brichkin's father 2015
The Dawns Here Are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie...) Soviet Soldiers 2015
Territory Egor Beroev Vladimir Mikhailovich Mongolov M38 Carbine 2015
Territory Konstantin Shelestun Kutsenko M38 Carbine 2015
City 44 Anna Próchniak Kama M38, Charges a guns 2014
City 44 Maurycy Popiel "Góral" M38 2014
City 44 Grzegorz Daukszewicz "Miki" Full-length 91/30 Rifle 2014
City 44 Piotr Biedron "Joe" Full-length 91/30 Rifle 2014
City 44 Polish insurgents and soldiers Full-length 91/30 Rifle, M38 2014
Fugitives (Begleci) Pyotr Fyodorov Pavel Nechayev Full-length M91/30, sawn-off "obrez" 2014
Fugitives (Begleci) Elizaveta Boyarskaya Ustya Full-length M91/30, sawn-off "obrez" 2014
Fugitives (Begleci) Sergey Tsepov Kudim Full-length M91/30, sawn-off "obrez" 2014
Fugitives (Begleci) Alexander Samoilov Shkandiba Full-length M91/30, sawn-off "obrez" 2014
Fugitives (Begleci) Yerik Zholzhaksynov Nomad Full-length M91/30, sawn-off "obrez" 2014
Fugitives (Begleci) Yuris Lautsinsh Ignat M1891/30 sawn-off "obrez" 2014
Fugitives (Begleci) Seydulla Moldakhanov Evenk Full-length M91/30 2014
Blue Ruin Devin Ratray Ben Full-length M91/30 2013
Stalingrad Pyotr Fyodorov Capt. Gromov with PU scope 2013
Stalingrad Dmitriy Lysenkov Sgt. Chvanov with PU scope 2013
Stalingrad Mariya Smolnikova Katya with PU scope 2013
Devil's Pass Richard Alan Reid Sgt. Smirnoff M91/30 2013
Igor Kulachko Sgt. Tupelov
Shpion Maxim Maltsev Lt NKGB Golovastiy 2012
Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed Virginie Fourtina Anderson Emilie with PU scope 2012
Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed David Nibley Sergeant Jones with PU scope 2012
The White Tiger (Belyy tigr) Soviet Army soldiers 2012
Hotel Lux Soviet Soldiers M91/30, M44 2011
Five Brides (Pyat nevest) Militia (Soviet police) men M38 2011
War of the Dead 2011
Battle of Warsaw 1920 Red Army and Polish soldiers 2011
The Front Line (2011) North Korean Army 2011
My Way Dong-gun Jang Kim Jun-Shik 2011
My Way Joe Odagiri Tatsuo Hasegawa 2011
My Way Kim In-kwon Lee Jong-dae 2011
My Way Red Army soldiers 2011
Burnt by the Sun 2 (Utomlennye solntsem 2) Nikita Mikhalkov Pvt. Sergey Kotov Full-length 91/30 Rifle 2011
Burnt by the Sun 2 (Utomlennye solntsem 2) NKVD guards, Red Army soldiers Full-length M91/30 and M38 carbines, Sniper variant 2011
The Way Back Soviet Prison Guards M91, M91/30 2010
Paradox Soldiers (My iz budushchego 2) Dmitriy Stupka Seryy 2010
Paradox Soldiers (My iz budushchego 2) UPA fighters, Soviet soldiers 2010
Let the Bullets Fly Chow Yun-Fat Master Huang 2010
Let the Bullets Fly Lu Yao Hu Qian 2010
71: Into the Fire Seung Hyun Choi Oh Jung-Beom M1891 2010
71: Into the Fire Sang-woo Kwone Ku Kap-jo M1891 2010
71: Into the Fire North Korean soldiers M1891 2010
Kandahar Taliban fighter (M44 Carbine) 2010
The Brest Fortress Soviet soldiers 2010
Crimson Colour of the Snowfall (Bagrovy Tsvet Snegopada) Russian soldiers, revolutionaries 2010
My Joy Timofey Tribuntsev soldier 2010
My Joy Pavel Chukreev soldier 2010
The Phobos (Fobos. Klub strakha) seen in the gunstore 2010
Sniper: Weapons of Retaliation Dmitriy Pevtsov Yashin With PU sniper scope 2009
Sniper: Weapons of Retaliation Aleksandr Efremov Petya Vorobyev With PU sniper scope 2009
Sniper: Weapons of Retaliation Boris Gergalov Uncle Mikola With PU sniper scope 2009
Sniper: Weapons of Retaliation Pavel Yuzhakov-Kharlanchuk Boris Deryugin With PU sniper scope 2009
Sniper: Weapons of Retaliation Soviet soldiers 2009
Dnieper Line: Love and War Soviet soldiers M91/30 rifles and M38 carbines 2009
Dnieper Line: Love and War Kseniya Knyazeva Zoya Sintsova M38 carbine 2009
Brother's War Hugh Daly Maj. Andrew Pearman Full-length 91/30 Rifle 2009
Brother's War Michael Berryman Col. Petrov Full-length 91/30 Rifle 2009
Brother's War Tino Struckmann Capt. Klaus Mueller (M44 Carbine) 2009
Brother's War Soviet Soldiers 2009
Defiance Liev Schreiber Zus Bielski 2009
The Priest (Pop) Kirill Pletnyov Aleksey Lugotintsev Sawn-off "obrez" 2009
The Priest (Pop) Soviet soldiers M91/30 2009
Lieutenant Suvorov Aleksandr Lyapin Lt. Aleksandr Suvorov M91/30 2009
Lieutenant Suvorov Aleksey Baydakov Starshina Prokhorov M38 Carbine 2009
Lieutenant Suvorov Dmitriy Averin Timokha M91/30 2009
Lieutenant Suvorov Soviet soldiers M91/30 2009
Degraded Officer (Razzhalovannyi) Aleksandr Mikhaylov Vladimir Mikhaylovich M44 Carbine 2009
Degraded Officer (Razzhalovannyi) Nikita Tezin Lt. Smirnov M44 Carbine 2009
Degraded Officer (Razzhalovannyi) Mikhail Solodko A deserter soldier M44 Carbine 2009
Degraded Officer (Razzhalovannyi) Marina Kudelinskaya Field Medic Sofya Borisovna M91/30 2009
Degraded Officer (Razzhalovannyi) Soviet soldiers M91/30 2009
Pillbox (Dot) Andrey Isaenko Sgt. Kamarinsky M91/30 2009
Pillbox (Dot) Aleksandr Suvorov Starshina Kovsh M91/30 2009
Doomed to War (Obrechyonnye na voynu) Pavel Navrotskiy Pashka M91/30 2008
The Good, the Bad, the Weird Henchmen 2008
In Tranzit Soviet soldiers M38 Carbine 2008
Back in Time (My iz budushchego) Danila Kozlovsky Sergey Filatov alias 'Borman' Full-length 91/30 Rifle 2008
Back in Time (My iz budushchego) Dmitriy Volkostrelov Vitaliy Biroyev alias 'Chukha' Full-length 91/30 Rifle 2008
Back in Time (My iz budushchego) Vladimir Yaglych Oleg Vasilev alias 'Cherep Full-length 91/30 Rifle 2008
Back in Time (My iz budushchego) Andrey Terentev Andrey Smirnov alias 'Spirt' Full-length 91/30 Rifle 2008
Back in Time (My iz budushchego) Soviet soldiers Full-length 91/30 Rifle 2008
Hitler's Kaput! (Gitler kaput!) Soviet soldiers Full-length 91/30 Rifle 2008
Battle of Local Importance (Boi mestnogo znacheniya) Sergey Shekhovtsov Starshina Mokhov M38 Carbine 2008
Battle of Local Importance (Boi mestnogo znacheniya) Nikolay Dobrynin Pvt. Stryapukhin M91/30 2008
Battle of Local Importance (Boi mestnogo znacheniya) Aleksandr Tyrymov Pvt. Tyrymov M91/30 2008
Battle of Local Importance (Boi mestnogo znacheniya) Aleksey Bardukov Lt. Andrey M91/30 2008
The Class Pärt Uusberg Joosep M1891/30 sawn-off "obrez" 2007
The Border Finnish White and Red Soldiers, Russian Red soldiers 2007
Attack on Leningrad Soviet soldiers (M91-30 variant) 2007
The Abandoned Karel Roden Nicolai 2007
The Abandoned Anastasia Hille Marie Jones 2007
Bastards (Svolochi) Soviet Soldiers and Militia (Police) officers 2006
The Good German Soviet Soldiers 2006
Joy Division Soviet soldiers M91/30, sniper variant, M38 2006
Transit (Peregon) Daniil Strakhov Capt. Sergei Lisnevsky M38 Carbine 2006
Broken Eric Colvin The Man unusually seen in a British film 2006
Piranha (Okhota na piranyu) Andrey Dubrovskiy Mishanya 2006
The State Counsellor (Statskiy sovetnik) Russian police M91/30 2005
Downfall (Der Untergang) Russian infantry M38 Carbine 2004
On an Unnamed Hill (Na bezymyannoy vysote) Viktoriya Tolstoganova Sgt. Olga Pozdeyeva Full-length, Sniper variant 2004
On an Unnamed Hill (Na bezymyannoy vysote) Soviet soldiers Sniper variant 2004
Our Own (Svoi) Various characters Full-length rifles, M38 carbines and sawn-off 2004
Flight of the Phoenix Nomads 2004
The Rider Named Death Russian soldiers M91/30 2004
Zelary Partisans and Soviet troops 2003
Ararat Armenian fighters and Turkish soldiers 2002
The Pianist Polish & German soldiers 2002
The Star Amadu Mamadakov Pvt. Temdekov 2002
We Were Soldiers NVA 2002
Sniper 2 Tom Berenger Master Gunnery Sgt. Thomas Beckett (misidentified as a 1898 Mauser) 2002
The Cuckoo Soviet soldiers 2002
Enemy at the Gates Jude Law Vassily Zaitsev Sniper variant 2001
Enemy at the Gates Soviet Soldiers 2001
Enemy at the Gates Rachel Weisz Tania Chernova (M38 carbine) 2001
Sunshine Communist officials 1999
Three Kings Shiite refugees 1999
Ambush (Rukajärven tie) Finnish and Soviet soldiers (M/39 Rifle, 91/30 rifle) 1999
With Fire and Sword (Ogniem i mieczem) Polish soldiers Heavy anachronistic 1999
The Lost World David Nerman Lord John Roxton 1998
Deserter (Dezertir) Anatoliy Kotenyov Skif M44 Carbine 1997
Viktor Demertash Murab
Brigands and cult fighters
All That Is Tender (Tot, kto nezhnee) Uncredited Young Said M1907 Carbine 1996
All That Is Tender (Tot, kto nezhnee) Basmachs M1907 Carbine 1996
Fatal Eggs (Rokovye yaytsa) Red Army soldiers M38 Carbines 1995
Wolf Blood (Volchya krov) Eugeni Sidikhin Rodion Dobrykh M91/30 1995
Wolf Blood (Volchya krov) Sergey Garmash Frol M91/30 1995
Wolf Blood (Volchya krov) Irbek Persayev Batyur M91/30 1995
Wolf Blood (Volchya krov) Natalya Egorova Lukerya M91/30 1995
Wolf Blood (Volchya krov) Red and White soldiers M91/30 1995
The Life and Extraordinary Adventures of Private Ivan Chonkin Gennadi Nazarov Ivan Chonkin Full-length rifle 1994
The Life and Extraordinary Adventures of Private Ivan Chonkin Soviet soldiers M38 carbine 1994
Stalingrad Soviet soldiers Full-length rifles and sniper variant 1993
The Full Moon (Polnolunie) Oleg Golubitsky Nikolay Sergeyevich Buturlin M91/30 1993
Igor Livanov Sergey
Irina Litt Stasya
The Wild East Pavel Shpakovsky Old man M44 1993
lilliput, bikers M1907 Carbines, sawn-off "obrez"
General Sergei Churbakov Pvt. Avdoshin M91/30 1992
Yuriy Oborotov The sergeant
Soviet soldiers
Four Sheets of Plywood (Chotyry lysty fanery) seen in Militia museum, sawn-off "obrez" 1992
Flight of the Intruder VC Sniper 1991
Assassin of the Tsar Red soldiers M91, "obrez" 1991
Afghan Breakdown Mujaheddins M91/30 1991
I Declare War on You (Ya obyavlyayu vam voynu) Nikolai Sektimenko Shmagin "Obrez" 1990
It's We, O God! (Eto mi, Gospodi!..) Soviet soldiers M91/30 1990
Tank Klim Voroshilov-2 Valentin Bukin Pioneer troops Sgt. M38 Carbine 1990
Tank Klim Voroshilov-2 Soviet soldiers M91/30 1990
Under Northern Lights aka Under Aurora (Pod severnym siyaniyem aka Orora no shita de) Maksim Munzuk Niyako 1990
Under Northern Lights aka Under Aurora (Pod severnym siyaniyem aka Orora no shita de) Archeve footage Bolsheviks 1990
His Battalion (Ego batalyon) Soviet soldiers M91/30 1989
The Art of Living in Odessa (Iskusstvo zhit v Odesse) Boryslav Brondukov Cheka agent M91/30 1989
The Art of Living in Odessa (Iskusstvo zhit v Odesse) Red Army soldiers M91/30 1989
Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself The Boys M44 Carbine 1989
Before Sunrise (Pered rassvetom) Yevgeny Mironov NKVD Lieutenant 1989
Before Sunrise (Pered rassvetom) Aleksandr Pankratov-Chyornyy Vasya 1989
Before Sunrise (Pered rassvetom) Soviet soldiers 1989
Gu-Ga Aleksei Volkov Boris Tiraspolsky 1989
Gu-Ga Aleksey Gorbunov Dankovetz 1989
Gu-Ga Nikolai Kholoshin Kudryavtsev 1989
Gu-Ga Aleksandr Kalugin Bochkov 1989
Gu-Ga Sergei Skripkin Sirota 1989
Gu-Ga Aleksandr Solovyov Ivanov 1989
Gu-Ga Vladimir Nosik Nikitin 1989
Gu-Ga Soviet soldiers 1989
Stray Dogs (Psy) Aleksandr Susnin Innokentij Fursov M38 Carbine 1989
Aleksey Krychenkov Yegor Manikin
BAT*21 NVA snipers 1988
Déjà Vu Jerzy Stuhr Johnny Pollack M1891/30 with bayonet 1988
Cold Summer of 1953 (Kholodnoe leto pyatdesyat tretego) Valeri Priyomykhov Sergei Basargin M38 Carbine and M1891/30 sawn-off "obrez" 1987
Cold Summer of 1953 (Kholodnoe leto pyatdesyat tretego) Anatoli Papanov Nikolai Starobogatov M1891/30 sawn-off "obrez" 1987
Cold Summer of 1953 (Kholodnoe leto pyatdesyat tretego) Andrei Dudarenko Mikhalych M1891/30 sawn-off "obrez" 1987
Cold Summer of 1953 (Kholodnoe leto pyatdesyat tretego) Aleksandr Zavyalov Mukha M38 Carbine 1987
The Action (Aktsiya) Soviet soldiers and partisans M91/30 1987
Island of Lost Ships (Ostrov pogibshikh korabley) Islanders M38 Carbine 1987
Order No. 027 (Myung ryoung-027 ho) KPA soldiers M91/30 1986
Snipers (Snaypery) Aiturgan Temirova Pfc. Aliya 'Liya' Moldagulova with PU scope 1985
Snipers (Snaypery) Nikolai Skorobogatov Starshina Stepan Sitkin with PU scope 1985
Snipers (Snaypery) Marina Yakovleva Pvt. Nadya Vetkina with PU scope 1985
Snipers (Snaypery) Vera Glagoleva Pvt. Roza Kovaleva with PU scope 1985
Snipers (Snaypery) Elena Melnikova Sen. Sgt. Alexandra 'Shura' Pavlova with PU scope 1985
Snipers (Snaypery) Soviet soldiers, snipers Full-length M91/30, with PU scope 1985
Battle for Moscow Soviet troops full-length rifles and M38 carbines 1985
Come and See (Idi i smotri) Vladas Bagdonas Rubezh M1891/30 full-length 1985
Come and See (Idi i smotri) Soviet partisans M91/30, M38 Carbines 1985
The Battalions Request Fire (Batalyony prosyat ognya) Soviet soldiers M91/30 and M38 Carbines 1985
Counter-offensive (Kontrudar) Soviet soldiers M91/30 1985
The Last Inspection (Poslednyaya inspektsiya) Militsia personnel and Red Army soldiers M91/30, M38 Carbine 1985
Formula of Love (Formula lyubvi) Russian soldiers M91/30, mocked up as flintlock musket 1984
My Friend Ivan Lapshin (Moy drug Ivan Lapshin) Andrei Boltnev Ivan Lapshin M91/30 1984
My Friend Ivan Lapshin (Moy drug Ivan Lapshin) Militsia personnel M91/30 1984
The Little Shepherd Boy from the Valley (Pasácek z doliny) UPA fighters M44 Carbine 1983
The Green Wagon (Zelyonyy Furgon) Dmitry Kharatyan Volodya Patrikeyev M38 Carbine 1983
The Green Wagon (Zelyonyy Furgon) Soldiers, militioneers M1891/30 1983
The Green Wagon (Zelyonyy Furgon) Robbers M1891/30 sawn-off "obrez" 1983
Under Martial Law (Po zakonam voyennogo vremeni) Soviet soldiers M91/30 with bayonets 1983
Day of Division Commander (Den komandira divizii) Soviet soldiers M91/30, M07 Carbine 1983
Search and neutralize (Nayti i obezvredit) Robbers M38 Carbines 1982
Wolmi Island Tae-hyon Choe Cook Yung-sop Kim (M44 Carbine) 1982
Wolmi Island North Korean soldiers (M44 Carbine) 1982
Fight at the Crossroads (Boy na Perekryostke) Red Guards, SR rebels 1982
Night Riders (Nocní jazdci) Michal Docolomanský Marek Orban M1891/30 sawn-off "obrez" 1981
Night Riders (Nocní jazdci) Ivan Palúch Palo Šebo-Macúch M1891/30 sawn-off "obrez" 1981
The Sixth (Shestoy) Yevgeni Bakalov Arystarch M1907 Carbine, M1938 Carbine 1981
Makharbek Kokoyev Okhrim "obrez", M1907 Carbine
Sergey Nikonenko Roman Glodov M1907 Carbine
Timofei Spivak Aleksandr
Sergei Ulyanov Nikita
Vladimir Grammatikov Pavlik
Brigands "obrez" of two different types, M1907 Carbine, M1938 Carbine
Order: Don't Open Fire (Prikaz: ogon ne otkryvat) Soviet soldiers 1981
Front in the Rear of the Enemy (Front v tylu vraga) A Soviet female soldier M38 Carbine 1981
Sashka Soviet soldiers 1981
Son of the Regiment (Syn polka) Soviet soldiers M91/30, M38 1981
Don't Be Afraid, I Am Here For You (Ne boysya, ya s toboy) Brigands M38 Carbine, M1891/30 sawn-off "obrez" 1981
Prison guards M91/30
Across the Gobi and the Khingan (Govi Khyangand tulaldsan ni) Soviet and Mongolian soldiers, peasants M91/30, M38 Carbine 1989
Oleg Shtefanko Vanya Sokolov M38 Carbine
The Girl from the Legend (Devushka iz legendy) Rustam Turayev Abdullah M38 Carbine, M44 Carbine 1980
Nazrulla Saibov Zamon M38 Carbine
Dzhamal Khashimov Nigmat M38 Carbine
Khabibulla Karymov Boitbey M44 Carbine
Yevgeni Krasavtsev Ermolaev M44 Carbine
Uprising workers, Bukharan soldiers, Red Army soldiers M91/30, M38 Carbine, M44 Carbine
Who Will Pay for the Fortune? (Kto zaplatit za udachu?) Vasily Bochkaryov Dmitry M1891/30 full-length and sawn-off "obrez" 1980
Who Will Pay for the Fortune? (Kto zaplatit za udachu?) Vitaly Solomin Kuskov M1891/30 full-length 1980
Who Will Pay for the Fortune? (Kto zaplatit za udachu?) White Army soldiers M1891/30 full-length 1980
The Battle of Port Arthur (203 kochi) Russian soldiers Full-length 1980
Bread, Gold and the Nagant Revolver (Khleb, zoloto, nagan) Yuriy Grigorev Sasha Andronov M38 Carbine 1980
Bread, Gold and the Nagant Revolver (Khleb, zoloto, nagan) Olga Gasparova Olga Sokolova M38 Carbine 1980
Bread, Gold and the Nagant Revolver (Khleb, zoloto, nagan) Red Army soldiers, White Army soldiers, bandits M38 and M07 Carbines 1980
Corps of General Shubnikov (Korpus generala Shubnikova) Soviet soldiers M38 Carbines 1980
We Take All Upon Ourselves (Beryom vsyo na sebya) Soviet soldiers M91/30 1980
From the Bug to the Vistula (Ot Buga do Visly) Soviet partisans M91/30, M38 Carbine 1980
Mercedes Gets Away from the Chase ('Mersedes' ukhodit ot pogoni) Soviet soldiers M91/30 1980
Country Trip of Sergeant Tsybulya (Dachnaya poezdka serzhanta Tsybuli) Soviet soldiers M91/30 1979
Forget the Word 'Death' (Zabud'te slovo 'smert') Evgeni Leonov-Gladyshev Dmitry Polischuk M38 Carbine 1979
Forget the Word 'Death' (Zabud'te slovo 'smert') Bogdan Stupka Ivan Ostrovoy M38 Carbine 1979
Forget the Word 'Death' (Zabud'te slovo 'smert') Elgudzha Burduli Okhrim "Obrez" 1979
Forget the Word 'Death' (Zabud'te slovo 'smert') Red Army soldiers and bandits M91/30, M38, "obrez" 1979
Allegro Con Brio (Allegro s ognyom) Soviet sailors and soldiers M91/30 1979
Wait for John Grafton (Gaidiet "Dzonu Graftonu") Russian Gorodovoy, soldier, Cossack M91, Seen on 1900s postcard 1979
Go Tell the Spartans James Hong The Old Man 1978
Special Forces Detachment (Otryad osobogo naznacheniya) Soviet soldiers 1978
The Tavern on Pyatnitskaya Street (Traktir na Pyatnitskoy) Yuri Volkov Kalugin "Obrez" 1978
The Tavern on Pyatnitskaya Street (Traktir na Pyatnitskoy) A guard in jewelry store M38 Carbine 1978
The End of the Emperor of the Taiga (Konets imperatora taygi) Red Army soldiers and Solovyov's men M38 Carbine, "obrez" 1978
Good Guys Wear Black North Vietnamese soldiers 1978
Rebellious "Orion" (Myatezhnyy "Orion") Russian sailors M91, M91/30 1978
Duty (Dolg) Nikolay Olyalin Selivanov M38 Carbine 1977
Bolot Beyshenaliev Temirbey M38 Carbine
Yuriy Nazarov Triphon M38 Carbine
Valentin Nikulin Karnaukhov M91/30
Viktor Uralskiy Aphanasiy Petrovich M91/30, M38 Carbine
Red and White soldiers M91/30 with bayonets
One-Two, Soldiers Were Going... Soviet soldiers Full-length M1891/30 and M38 Carbines 1977
Cross of Iron Soviet soldiers M91/30 and M91/30 sniper rifle 1977
Tachanka from the South (Tachanka s yuga) Stanislav Korenev Bardin M38 Carbine 1977
Tachanka from the South (Tachanka s yuga) Artur Nishchenkin Kuzma M38 Carbine 1977
Tachanka from the South (Tachanka s yuga) Red Army soldiers, bandits M91/30, M38 Carbines, "obrez" 1977
The Evil Spirit of Yambuy (Zloy dukh Yambuya) Yuri Zaborovsky Fedoseev 1977
The Evil Spirit of Yambuy (Zloy dukh Yambuya) Rodna Yeshonov Kararbakh 1977
Whispering Phantom (Šepkajúci fantóm) Ladislav Chudík Mjr. Jakubec M91/30 Sniper 1977
The Ascent (Voskhozhdeniye) Boris Plotnikov Sotnikov 1977
The Ascent (Voskhozhdeniye) Soviet partisans 1977
The anxious month of September (Trevozhnyy mesyats Veresen) Viktor Fokin Ivan Kapelyukh M44 Carbine 1976
Days of the Turbins (Dni Turbinykh) Vladimir Basov Capt. Myshlayevsky 1976
Days of the Turbins (Dni Turbinykh) Andrei Rostotsky Nikolai Turbin 1976
Days of the Turbins (Dni Turbinykh) Soldiers of various armies M91/30 and M38 Carbines 1976
The Orphans (Podranki) Rolan Bykov Vladimir Gromov 1976
The Orphans (Podranki) Aleksei Cherstvov Young Aleksey Bartenev 1976
The Orphans (Podranki) Orphans 1976
Poem of Kovpak: Carpathians, Carpathians... (Duma o Kovpake: Karpaty, Karpaty...) Vladimir Antonov Velas 1976
Partisans
Appointed as the Granddaughter (Naznachayeshsya vnuchkoy) A Soviet soldier 1976
Golden River (Zolotaya rechka) Boris Smorchkov Aleksey Kumanin M91, M91/30 1976
Aleksandr Kaidanovsky Kirill Zimin M91/30
Nikolay Olyalin Silantiy
Vladimir Smirnov Gubenko
Viktor Sergachyov Yefim Subbota M91/30, "obrez"
Bandits and Militsia personnel M91/30, "obrez"
The Lost Expedition (Propavshaya ekspeditsiya) Boris Smorchkov Aleksey Kumanin M91/30 1975
Aleksandr Kaidanovsky Kirill Zimin
Sergey Shevkunenko Mitya
Nikolay Olyalin Silantiy
Viktor Sergachyov Yefim Subbota
Vadim Zakharchenko Khariton
Sergey Sazontyev Fedyakin
Mikhail Bocharov Yefreytor Kalganov M91/30, M07 Carbine, M38 Carbine
They Fought for Their Country Soviet soldiers 1975
Dozhit do rassveta Soviet soldiers M38 Carbines 1975
Long Miles of War (Dolgie vyorsty voyny) Soviet soldiers M91/30 1975
Chained Drivers (Okovani šoferi) Tatyana Sidorenko Lyuba M91/30 with PU sniper scope 1975
Front Without Flanks (Front bez flangov) Evgeni Leonov-Gladyshev Semyon Bondarenko M91/30 1975
Front Without Flanks (Front bez flangov) Soviet soldiers 1975
Dersu Uzala Russian soldiers M91/30 1975
The Mirror (Zerkalo) Soviet soldiers M38 Carbines, real World War II archive footage 1975
Poem of Kovpak: Snow-Storm (Duma o Kovpake: Buran) Soviet partisans 1975
At Home Among Strangers, Stranger at Home (Svoy sredi chuzhikh, chuzhoy sredi svoikh) Konstantin Rajkin Kayum 1974
At Home Among Strangers, Stranger at Home (Svoy sredi chuzhikh, chuzhoy sredi svoikh) Red Army soldiers and brigands 1974
Tecumseh Trappers, Indians and US troops Mocked up as a Charleville Muskets 1974
My Destiny (Moya sudba) Chekists 1974
In the Black Sands (V chyornykh peskakh) Dagun Omayev Chary Esenov M38 Carbine 1973
Yuriy Dubrovin Teleshov
Nikolai Godovikov Kopylov
Bakhtiyar Kasymov A Red soldier
Aleksei Krymov A Red soldier
Vladimir Skoropad A Red soldier
Red soldiers M91
And on the Pacific... (I na Tikhom Okeane...) Sergey Martynov Student Misha M91/30 1973
Daniil Netrebin Vetrov
Vladimir Van-Zo-Li Xing Bing Wu
Red and White army soldiers, Red partisans
Only Old Men Are Going to Battle (V boy idut odni "stariki") Soviet soldiers 1973
The Silent One (Le Silencieux) Border guards Full-length M91/30 1973
Poem of Kovpak: Alarm (Duma o Kovpake: Nabat) Yuriy Demich Seva Moshkin M91/30 1973
Yuriy Satarov Drozd
Aleksandr Anurov Vasily Guring
Soviet partisans
An Hour Before the Dawn (Za chas do rassveta) Valentin Bryleev Agafon Fedotov M91/30 1973
Lev Vajnshtejn Yasha Katzman
Boris Bityukov Poruchik Kotikov
White Army soldiers
The Dawns Here are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie) Fedot Vaskov and girls AA gunners M1891/30 full-length rifle, M1907 and M38 Carbines 1972
The Hot Snow (Goryachiy Sneg) Aleksandr Kavalerov Pvt. Sergunenkov M38 carbine 1972
The Hot Snow (Goryachiy Sneg) Yuriy Nazarov Sgt. Ukhanov M38 carbine 1972
The Hot Snow (Goryachiy Sneg) Soviet soldiers M91/30 rifles and M38 carbines 1972
Affairs of the Past (Dela davno minuvshikh dney...) Prison guards M91/30 with bayonets 1972
A While (Chvíle) Russian border guards Full-length rifles 1972
Izhora Battalion (Izhorskiy batalyon) Sergei Priselkov Chayka M91/30 Sniper 1972
Izhora Battalion (Izhorskiy batalyon) Soviet soldiers M91/30, M38 Carbine 1972
The Seventeenth Transatlantic (Semnadtsatyy transatlanticheskiy) Soviet sailors M91/30 1972
The Seventh Bullet (Sedmaya pulya) Jamol Hoshimov Khashimov M91/30 1972
Talgat Nigmatulin Ismail
M. Shavlyanov Ismail's man
Inogam Adylov Ismail's man
Tursunboy Iminov Umar
Dzhavlon Khamrayev Shouhratt
Khikmat Gulyamov Peasant
Basmachi, Peasants, Deserteers M91/30, M38 Carbine
The Property of Republic (Dostoyanie respubliki) Spartak Mishulin Tarakanov M1891/30 sawn-off "obrez" 1971
The Property of Republic (Dostoyanie respubliki) Red Army soldiers M1891/30 full-length 1971
The Property of Republic (Dostoyanie respubliki) Brigands M1891/30 full-length, M38 Carbines and M1891/30 sawn-off "obrez" 1971
Legend of the Living Dead (Legenda o živých mrtvých) German and ROA soldiers Full-length rifles M91/30 Sniper Rifle 1971
Trial of the Road (Proverka na dorogakh) Partisans 1971
Officers (Ofitsery) Different characters Full-length rifles, M1907 and M38 carbines 1971
No Way Back (Obratnoj dorogi net) Aleksei Chernov Andreyev Sniper variant 1971
No Way Back (Obratnoj dorogi net) Nikolai Merzlikin Lyovushkin Sniper variant 1971
No Way Back (Obratnoj dorogi net) Igor Yasulovich Bertolet Sniper variant 1971
No Way Back (Obratnoj dorogi net) Boris Yurchenko Stepan M1891/30 full-length 1971
Liberation: The Last Assault Soviet soldiers Full-length rifles and M38 carbines 1971
Bumbarash Valeriy Zolotukhin Bumbarash M91/30 1971
Bumbarash Aleksandr Khochinsky Lyovka Demchenko M91/30 1971
Bumbarash Red Army soldiers, bandits 1971
The Stolen Train (Otkradnatiyat vlak) Soviet soldiers M91/30 1971
Michael the Brave (Mihai Viteazul) 1971
Listen on the Other Side (Daisny tserguudee sonsotsgoo!) Soviet and Mongolian soldiers 1971
The End of Ataman (Konets atamana) Cheka personnel, White Cossacks M91/30 1970
Red Square (Krasnaya ploshchad) Pavel Kormunin Karpushonok M91/30 1970
Uno Loyt Uno Parts
Pyotr Trifonov Pet'ka
Igor Surovtsev Myasoyedov
Sergey Nikonenko Volodya Koltsov M38 Carbine
Russian Army and Red Army soldiers M91/30, M38 Carbine
Kelly's Heroes Richard Davalos Pvt. Gutkowski 3.5PU scope and bayonet 1970
The Flight (Beg) Red Army and White Army soldiers M91/30 rifles and M38 carbines 1970
The Naval Mettle (Morskoy kharakter) Soviet Marines 1970
About Friends-Comrades (O druzyakh-tovarishchakh) Oleg Efremov Stanislav Kovalskiy M91/30, mostly with bayonets 1970
Mikhail Kokshenov Aleksey Utrobin
Aleksei Inzhevatov Kostya Zhokhov
Mikhail Rozanov Zaytsev
Red Guards and Anarchists
Shine, Shine, My Star (Gori, gori, moya zvezda) Red Army soldiers, White Army soldiers, bandits M91/30, M38 Carbine, "obrez" 1969
The Intervention (Interventsiya) White Army soldiers Full-length M1891 1969
Song About Manshuk (Pesn o Manshuk) Soviet soldiers Full-length M91/30 1969
Liberation: Direction of the Main Blow Soviet soldiers and partisans Full-length rifles and M38 carbines 1969
Liberation: Breakthrough Soviet soldiers 1969
Liberation: The Fire Bulge Soviet soldiers 1969
On the way to Berlin (Na puti v Berlin) Soviet soldiers M91/30, M38 1969
Remember This Day (Zapomnim etot den) Aleksandr Potapov Sashka Shumigai M91 1968
Vladimir Balashov Pechenka M91
Nikolai Yeryomenko, Sr. Staff Capt. Grigoriy Yasen M91/30 with sniper scope
Russian soldiers, Cossacks M91, M91/30, M38 Carbine
The Marathon (Maratón) Czechoslovak soldiers M44 1968
The New Adventures of the Elusive Avengers (Novye prikluchenya Neulovimykh) Viktor Kosykh Dan'ka M38 1968
The New Adventures of the Elusive Avengers (Novye prikluchenya Neulovimykh) Valentina Kurdyukova Ksanka M38 1968
The New Adventures of the Elusive Avengers (Novye prikluchenya Neulovimykh) Mikhail Metyolkin Valerka M38 1968
The New Adventures of the Elusive Avengers (Novye prikluchenya Neulovimykh) Vasiliy Vasilyev Yashka the Gypsy M38 1968
The New Adventures of the Elusive Avengers (Novye prikluchenya Neulovimykh) Saveliy Kramarov Ilyukha M38 1968
The New Adventures of the Elusive Avengers (Novye prikluchenya Neulovimykh) White Army soldiers M38 1968
Mayerling Omar Sharif Crown Prince Rudolf M1891 full-length 1968
Mayerling Austro-Hungarian soldiers M1891 full-length 1968
Mayerling An assassin M1891 full-length 1968
On Kiev Direction (Na kievskom napravlyenii) Soviet soldiers M91/30, M91 1968
Two Comrades Were Serving (Sluzhili dva tovarishcha) Oleg Yankovskiy Andrei Nekrasov M91, M91/30 1968
Rolan Bykov Ivan Karyakin M38 Carbine
Vladimir Vysotskiy Aleksandr Brusentsov M91/30 Sniper
Reds, Whites, brigands M91, M91/30, M38 Carbine
Spring on The Oder (Vesna na Odere) Soviet soldiers 1967
Krepkiy oreshek Red Army soldiers M1891/30 full-length 1967
Retribution (Vozmezdie) Soviet soldiers M91/30 1967
And All Will Be Quiet (Potem nastapi cisza) Ferdynand Matysik Polish soldier M44 Carbine 1966
And All Will Be Quiet (Potem nastapi cisza) Polish soldiers M38, M44 1966
Wedding in Malinovka (Svadba v Malinovke) Red Army soldiers and brigands M1891/30 full-length rifles and M1938 carbines 1967
The Chief of Chukotka (Nachalnik Chukotki) White Army soldiers and officers Full-length rifles and carbines 1966
The Elusive Avengers (Neulovimye mstiteli) Viktor Kosykh Dan'ka M38 1966
The Elusive Avengers (Neulovimye mstiteli) Mikhail Metyolkin Valerka M38 1966
The Elusive Avengers (Neulovimye mstiteli) Vasiliy Vasilyev Yashka the Gypsy M38 1966
The Elusive Avengers (Neulovimye mstiteli) Valentina Kurdyukova Ksanka M38 1966
The Elusive Avengers (Neulovimye mstiteli) Various bandits M91/30, M38 1966
Wild Honey (Dikiy myod) Viktor Kolpakov Pvt. Zubarev M38 Carbine 1966
Valentina Ananina A female military traffic controller
Soviet soldiers M91/30
Nobody Wanted to Die (Niekas nenorejo mirti) Regimantas Adomaitis Donatas Lokys M91/30 1966
Juozas Budraitis Jonas Lokys
Algimantas Masiulis Mykolas Lokys
Bruno O'Ya Bronius Lokys
Donatas Banionis Vaitkus
Algimantas Kundelis Fores Brother 1
Antanas Barcas Barzda
Henrikas Rimeika Pranas
Vytautas Tomkus Apuokas
Adomas Petkevicius Miller
Bronius Babkauskas Marcinkus
Peasants, Forest Brothers, Soldiers
Doctor Zhivago Russian troops 1965
Doctor Zhivago Tom Courtenay Pasha 1965
Doctor Zhivago Bernard Kay Kuril 1965
No Unknown Soldiers (Net neizvestnykh soldat) Soviet soldiers M91/30, M38 Carbine 1965
The Letter (Paket) Boris Yurchenko Vasily Zykov M91 1965
Red and White Armies soldiers M91/30, M38 Carbine
At Your Threshold (U Tvoyego Poroga) Russian soldiers Full-length rifles and M38 carbines 1964
The Living and the Dead (Zhivye i Myortvye) Russian soldiers Full-length rifles and M38 carbines 1964
Where is the General? (Gdzie jest general?) Jerzy Turek Pvt. Waclaw Orzeszko M44 Carbine 1964
Where is the General? (Gdzie jest general?) Elzbieta Czyzewska Marusia M1891/30 full-length 1964
Where is the General? (Gdzie jest general?) Polish soldiers M38 Carbine and M1891/30 full-length rifles 1964
The Foothold (Pyad' zemli) Soviet soldiers M91/30 and M38 Carbine 1964
Attack and Retreat (Italiani brava gente) Soviet soldiers M38 Carbine 1964
Cheka Employee (Sotrudnik ChK) Red Army soldiers, bandits M91, M91/30, M38 Carbine, "obrez" 1964
Optimistic Tragedy (Optimisticheskaya tragediya) Vyacheslav Tikhonov Aleksey 1963
Optimistic Tragedy (Optimisticheskaya tragediya) Red sailors, anarchists M91, M91/30, M38 Carbine 1963
The Third Flare (Tretya raketa) Igor Komarov Pvt. Lukyanov 1963
The Third Flare (Tretya raketa) Soviet soldiers 1963
My Name Is Ivan Soviet soldiers M91/30 full-length 1962
Chasing Two Hares (Za dvumya zaytsami) A squad of Russian Imperial soldiers M91/30; Imperial and Soviet variants; full bayonets 1961
Spring (Kwiecien) Tadeusz Kondrat Sgt. Boguslaw Klukwa M1891/30 full-length rifle 1961
Spring (Kwiecien) Jerzy Turek Pvt. Jasiek M38 Carbine 1961
Spring (Kwiecien) Franciszek Pieczka Pvt. Anklewicz M44 Carbine 1961
Spring (Kwiecien) Polish soldiers M38 and M44 Carbines 1961
The Guns of Navarone Anthony Quinn Andrea 1961
Dersu Uzala Lev Lobov Zachursky 1961
Dersu Uzala Russian soldiers 1961
In the Hard Hour (V trudnyy chas) Vladimir Kashpur Sgt. Kuzma Kroykov M91/30 1961
Igor Kvasha Senya
Tatyana Gavrilova Nina
Lidiya Savchenko Tanya
Soviet soldiers
Five Days, Five Nights (Fünf Tage - Fünf Nächte) Soviet soldiers 1961
Fortress on Wheels (Krepost na kolesah) Soviet soldiers and partisans M91/30, M38 1960
Death Is Called Engelchen (Smrt sa volá Engelchen) Elena Pappová-Zvaríková Jožina M44 Carbine 1960
Slingboy Michal Koblic František Bureš 1960
Slingboy Vladimír Hlavatý Cpl. Krupka 1960
Slingboy Vladimír Mensík Pvt. Pekárek 1960
Slingboy Oldrich Musil Pvt. Valda Heller 1960
Slingboy Martin Tapák Pvt. Imrich Gallo 1960
Slingboy Stanislav Remunda 1st Lt. Zlonický 1960
Slingboy Czechoslovak soldiers 1960
Virgin Soil Upturned (Podnyataya tselina) Oleg Yaroshenko Timofey Rvany M91/30 1960
Nikolai Kryukov Tit Borodin "Obrez"
Red Army cavalrymen M38 Carbine
Thirst (Zhazhda) Vyacheslav Tikhonov Oleg Bezborodko M38 Carbine 1959
Yuri Belov Vasya Rogozin
Anton Dotsenko Nikita Nechipaylo
Vladimir Ivanov Tvyordokhlebov
Mullayan Suyargulov Mamed M91/30
Soviet and German soldiers M91/30, M38 Carbine
Destiny of a Man (Sudba cheloveka) Soviet soldiers M91/30 1959
Styridsatstyri Russian soldiers Full-length rifles 1959
Ballad of a Soldier Red Army soldiers Full-length rifles and M38 carbines 1959
The Green Wagon (Zelyonyy Furgon) Red and White Armies soldiers, Soviet militsioneers M91, M91/30 1959
Cruelty (Zhestokost) Georgiy Yumatov Veniamin Malyshev M91/30, M38 Carbine 1959
Boris Andreyev Lazar Baukin M38 Carbine, "obrez"
Ugolovny Rozysk operatives M38 Carbine
Brigands "Obrez"
The Golden Eshelon (Zolotoy eshelon) Pavel Usovnichenko Aleksey Bylinkin M91/30 1959
White Army soldiers and Cossacks
Gloomy Morning (Khmuroe utro) Nikolai Gritsenko Vadim Roshchin M38 Carbine 1959
Boris Andreyev Chugai
Anatoliy Solovyov Latugin
Oleg Golubitsky Shurigin
Natalya Kustinskaya Marusya
Lyubov Sokolova Anisya Nazarova M91
Reds, Whites, brigands M91, M38 Carbine
At That Time, at Christmas... (Tenkrát o vánocích) Rudolf Deyl Pvt. Vondrácek M44 Carbines 1958
At That Time, at Christmas... (Tenkrát o vánocích) Czechoslovak soldiers M38/91, M44 Carbines 1958
The Cranes are Flying Soviet troops 1958
The Hunters (M91/30 rifles) 1958
Ashes and Diamonds . Polish and Russian soldiers M44 Carbines 1958
My Dear Fellow (Dorogoy moy chelovek) Soviet soldiers M91/30 1958
On the Other Side (Po tu storonu) Reds, Whites, anarchists M91/30, M07 1958
1918 (Vosemnadtsatyy god) Nikolai Gritsenko Vadim Roshchin M91 1958
Mikhail Kozakov Valerian Onoli
Viktor Avdyushko Ivan Gora
Mayya Bulgakova Agrippina Chebrets
Reds and Whites M91, M38 Carbine
The Sisters (Syostry) Russian soldiers, revolutionaries M91 1957
Miles of Fire (Ognennye versty) Margarita Volodina Katya M38 1957
Miles of Fire (Ognennye versty) Mikhail Troyanovsky Dr. Shelako M38 1957
Miles of Fire (Ognennye versty) Antoni Khodursky Orlinsky M38 1957
Miles of Fire (Ognennye versty) Red Army and White Army soldiers M91/30, M38 1957
Jet Pilot (M91/30 rifles) 1957
And Quiet Flows the Don (Tikhiy Don) Pyotr Glebov Grigori Melekhov M07 Carbine 1957
And Quiet Flows the Don (Tikhiy Don) Nikolai Smirnov Pyotr Melekhov M07 Carbine 1957
And Quiet Flows the Don (Tikhiy Don) Cossacks M07 Carbine, M38 Carbine 1957
And Quiet Flows the Don (Tikhiy Don) Red and White soldiers M91/30 1957
The Forty-first (Sorok pervyy) Izolda Izvitskaya Maria Filatovna M91/30 Full-length 1956
The Forty-first (Sorok pervyy) Oleg Strizhenov Lt. Vadim Nikolayevich Govorkha M91/30 Full-length 1956
The Forty-first (Sorok pervyy) Red Army and White Army soldiers M91/30 Full-length 1956
Soldiers (Soldaty) Red Army soldiers Full-length rifles and M38 carbines 1956
The Drummer's Fate (Sudba barabanshchika) Daniil Sagal Pyotr Batashov M1907 Carbine 1955
Andrei Abrikosov Nikolay Polovtsev
The Bridges at Toko-Ri Communist Chinese soldiers 1954
School of Courage (Shkola muzhestva) Leonid Kharitonov Boris Gorikov M07 Carbine, M38 Carbine 1954
Mark Bernes Afansii Chubuk M07 Carbine
Mikhail Pugovkin Vasily Shmakov M91/30
Viktor Uralskiy Timoshkin M07 Carbine
Red and White Army soldiers M91/30, M07 Carbine, M38 Carbine
Chuk and Gek Vera Vasileva Mother 1953
Outpost in the Mountains (Zastava v gorakh) Stanislav Chekan Pvt. Marchenko M44 Carbine 1953
Ivan Kosykh Yefreytor Sinitsyn
Aleksandr Susnin Pvt. Vorobyov
Viktor Uralskiy Pvt. Drobyshev
Soviet border guards
The Steel Helmet North Korean Army 1951
The Third Man Soviet troops 1949
The Star (Zvezda) Soviet soldiers 1949
The Battle of Stalingrad (Stalingradskaya bitva), Part I Soviet soldiers M91/30 1949
The Battle of Stalingrad (Stalingradskaya bitva), Part II Soviet soldiers M91/30, M91/30 Sniper, M38 Carbine 1949
The Secret Brigade (Konstantin Zaslonov) Vladimir Dedyushko Semyon Krushina M91/30 1949
Soviet partisans
Victorious Return (Majup ar uzvaru) Leonids Leimanis Opmans M91/30 1948
Edgars Zile Pauls Nagla
Zanis Katlaps Tolens
Luijs Smits Teacher Vitols
Soviet soldiers and partisans
Wolves' Lairs (Vlcie diery) Mikuláš Huba Matúš Svrčina Sniper variant 1948
Wolves' Lairs (Vlcie diery) Slovak partisans Sniper variant 1948
Bezymyannyy Island (Ostrov Bezymyannyy) Vladimir Maryev Sudarev M91 1946
Sergey Filippov Timokhin
(uncredited) Petin
Son of the Regiment (Syn polka) Soviet soldiers M91/30 and M44 1946
Zigmund Kolosovskiy Soviet soldiers Seen in documentary footage 1946
Golden Path (Oqros biliki) Nikolay Gorlov Guzhinsky M91/30 1945
Aleksandr Chobur Vasya
Leonid Alekseev Mitrich
Bolshevik soldiers, Germans
The Turning Point (Velikiy perelom) A Soviet soldier 1945
The Marine Battalion (Morskoy batalion) Aleksei Konsovsky Frolkin 1944
The Marine Battalion (Morskoy batalion) Lidiya Smirnova Varya Markina 1944
The Marine Battalion (Morskoy batalion) Soviet infantry soldiers and marines 1944
The Last Hill (Malakhov kurgan) Nikolai Dorokhin Pvt. Sizov M91/30 1944
Soviet soldiers and sailors
Moscow Skies (Nebo Moskvy) Soviet soldiers 1944
In the Name of the Fatherland (Vo imya Rodiny) Soviet soldiers M91/30 with bayonets 1943
Native Shores (Rodnye berega) Soviet soldiers 1943
Two Soldiers (Dva boytsa) Boris Andreyev Sasha Svintsov 1943
Two Soldiers (Dva boytsa) Soviet soldiers 1943
Invincible (Nepobedimye) Soviet soldiers 1943
Kotovsky Red, German, Romanian soldiers M91, M07 Carbine 1942
We Will Come Back (Sekretar raykoma) Marina Ladynina Natasha M91, M07 Carbine 1942
Mikhail Kuznetsov Sasha Rusov M91
Soviet partisans M91, M91/30, M07 Carbine
Aleksandr Parkhomenko Aleksandr Khvylya Aleksandr Parkhomenko M07 Carbine 1942
Pyotr Aleynikov Vasya Gaivoron M07 Carbine
Stepan Kayukov Terenty Lamychev M91, M07 Carbine
Red Army and White Army soldiers, Imperial German soldiers, Anarchists M91, M07 Carbine
Antosha Rybkin Boris Chirkov Antosha Rybkin M91 1942
Konstantin Sorokin Fedya
Red Army soldiers
Lad from Our Town (Paren iz Nashego Goroda) Red Army soldiers 1942
Elusive Jan (Neulovimyy Yan) German Sturmabteilung soldier With prop sword bayonet 1942
The Girl from Leningrad (Frontovye podrugi) Red Army soldiers 1941
In the Rear of the Enemy (V tylu vraga) Red Army soldiers 1941
Yakov Sverdlov Red soldiers and sailors 1940
Sixty Days (Shestdesyat dney) Red Army soldiers 1940
Disappearance of "Oryol" (Gibel "Orla") Sergey Komarov Guard Bayonet attached 1940
uncredited Young Fyodor Fyodorovich Chistyakov
Red and White Army soldiers
Lenin in 1918 (Lenin v 1918 godu) Red and White soldiers M91 1939
Shchors Red soldiers, Ukrainian soldiers, German soldiers M91, M91/30, M07 Carbine, M38 Carbine 1939
Red Tanks (Tankisty) Red Army soldiers 1939
Courage (Muzhestvo) Soviet border guards and paratroopers 1939
Commandant of the Bird Island (Komendant Ptichyego ostrova) Soviet border guard sailors 1939
Squadron No. 5 (Eskadrilya No. 5) Soviet border guards and paratroopers M91/30 1939
High Award (Vysokaya nagrada) Red Army soldiers M91/30, M91/30 Sniper, seen in documentary footage 1939
The Man with the Rifle (Chelovek s ruzhyom) Boris Tenin Ivan Shadrin M91 1938
Mark Bernes Kostya Zhigilev M07 Carbine
Stepan Kayukov Andrei Dymov M91, M07 Carbine
Boris Chirkov Yevtushenko M91
Pavel Sukhanov Matushkin M91
Yuriy Tolubeev A Red sailor M07 Carbine
Konstantin Sorokin A Cossack M91, M07 Carbine
Soldiers, Red Guards M91
The Sea Outpost (Morskoy post) Soviet border guards 1938
If War Comes Tomorrow (Esli zavtra voyna) Red Army soldiers 1938
Soviet Border (Na granitse) Stepan Krylov Sgt. Anton Mikhalkov M91/30 1938
Nikolay Kryuchkov Capt. Ivan Tarasov
Zoya Fyodorova Varvara Vlasova
Soviet Border Guard soldiers M91/30, M91/30 Sniper
M07 Carbine; seen in Vlasov's house
The Defense of Volochayevsk Nikolai Dorokhin Andrei 1938
Ivan Sizov Partisan
Boris Chirkov The Cunning Old Man
Aleksandr Morozov Trofimych
Partisan, Red and White army soldiers
Lenin in October (Lenin v oktyabre) Red Guards and counter-revolutioneers M91 1937
Ski Battalion (Za Sovetskuyu Rodinu) Oleg Zhakov Toivo Antikainen M91 1937
Ivan Chuvelyov Arttu
Ivan Selyanin Hjalmar
Pyotr Aleynikov Eino
Stepan Krylov Red Finnish soldier
Konstantin Nazarenko Red partisan
Soviet and Finnish soldiers
Border Is Locked Tight (Granitsa na zamke) Konstantin Gradopolov Sgt. Krayev M91/30 1937
Viktor Arkasov Pvt. Golovin
Fyodor Seleznyov Pvt. Orekhov
Soviet Border Guard soldiers
Alamases's Gorge (Ushchelye Alamasov) Daniil Sagal Dyndyp M91 1937
Pyotr Savin Andrey Svetlanov
Boris Erdman Jamboon
Ivan Koval-Samborsky Vyacheslav Antonovich Viskovsky
Yuliya Tsay Yú Láng
Nikolay Poplavsky Krylatkin
Soviet-Mongolian explorers, Partisans, Native guides
Thirteen (Trinadtsat), The Red Army men and Basmachi 1936
The Sailors of Kronstadt (My iz Kronshtadta) Red and White troops 1936
Generation of Victors (Pokolenie pobediteley) Russian Imperial soldiers, police, revolutionaries M91 Infantry and Dragoon 1936
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer rebels 1935
Frontier (Aerograd) Stepan Shagaida Stepan Glushak M91/30 1935
Frontier (Aerograd) Stepan Shkurat Vasili Khudiakov M91/30 1935
Frontier (Aerograd) Hunters M91/30 1935
Chapaev Red Army and White Army forces (Full-length versions and M1907 Carbines) 1934
The First Platoon (Pervyy vzvod) Russian soldiers M1891 1933
Nail in the Boot (Gvozd v sapoge) Red Army and enemy soldiers Supposedly M91 1932
Dishonored Russian soldiers M1891 1931
Sniper Russian Army and Red Army soldiers, civilian volunteers M1891 Dragoon and Infantry 1931
And Quiet Flows the Don (Tikhiy Don) Russian soldiers and Cossacks M1891 Infantry and Dragoon 1930
Arsenal Red Army, Ukrainian and Tsarist soldiers M91 Infantry and Dragoon 1929
Storm Over Asia Red partisans M1891 Infantry and Dragoon 1928
October: Ten Days That Shook the World (Oktyabr) Red Guards and Provisional Government troops M1891 Infantry and Dragoon 1927
Young Eagles (Noored kotkad) Arnold Vaino Tammekänd 1927
Young Eagles (Noored kotkad) Juhan Nõmmik Laansoo 1927
Young Eagles (Noored kotkad) Ruut Tarmo Lepik 1927
Young Eagles (Noored kotkad) Bolshevik and Estonian soldiers 1927
The End of St. Petersburg Aleksandr Chistyakov The Communist Working Man 1927
The End of St. Petersburg Imperial Russian Soldiers, Bolshevik rebels 1927
Three Thieves (Protsess o tryokh millionakh) Prison guards M1891 Infantry 1926
Battleship Potemkin Russian soldiers, sailors and marines Original M1891, with bayonets fixed 1925
The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks Bolsheviks soldiers 1924
Aelita Red Army soldiers M1891 Dragoon 1924
Defence of Sevastopol (Oborona Sevastopolya) Russian, French, British and Turkish troops M1891 Infantry 1911

Television

Title Actor Character Note/Episode Date
Foyle's War - Season 9 A Soviet soldier "High Castle" (S9E1) 2015
14 - Diaries of the Great War Russian soldiers M91/30, standing for M91 2014
Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie) Polish insurgent 2014
Our Mothers, Our Fathers Ludwig Trepte Viktor Goldstein Full-length and M44 Carbine 2013
Our Mothers, Our Fathers Tom Schilling Friedhelm Winter Full-length 2013
Our Mothers, Our Fathers Soviet soldiers and Polish partisans Full-length and M44 Carbines 2013
Snipers. Love Under the Gun (Snaypery. Lyubov pod pritselom) Tatyana Arntgolts Yekaterina Radonova Full-length rifles M91/30 (later Sniper Rifle) 2013
Snipers. Love Under the Gun (Snaypery. Lyubov pod pritselom) Wolfgang Cerny Alexander von Voß Full-length rifles M91/30 2013
Snipers. Love Under the Gun (Snaypery. Lyubov pod pritselom) Andreas Helgi Schmid Günther Schmidt Full-length rifles M91/30 2013
Snipers. Love Under the Gun (Snaypery. Lyubov pod pritselom) Yuriy Nazarov Starshina Denis Full-length rifles M91/30 Sniper Rifle 2013
Snipers. Love Under the Gun (Snaypery. Lyubov pod pritselom) Valeriya Lanskaya Viktoriya Full-length rifles M91/30 Sniper Rifle 2013
Snipers. Love Under the Gun (Snaypery. Lyubov pod pritselom) Svetlana Ustinova Lyudmila 'Lyusya' Sokolova Full-length rifles M91/30 Sniper Rifle 2013
Snipers. Love Under the Gun (Snaypery. Lyubov pod pritselom) Svetlana Smirnova-Katsagadzhieva Tatyana Full-length rifles M91/30 Sniper Rifle 2013
Red Mountains (Krasnye gory) Yaroslav Leonov Young Ilya 2013
Evgeniy Dyatlov Arseniy Golikov
Aleksey Dmitriev Shaman Yesugey
Aleksey Bardukov Ilya Rogov
Maksim Litovchenko Ageev
Sergey Lobanov Semyon
Tagir Rakhimov Faizullah
Grigoriy Perel Didich
Uncredited Soviet diversionist
NKVD officers
Gulag guards
Red army soldiers Standart and Sniper variants
White army soldiers Standart and Sniper variants
Brigands Standart and Sniper variants
Railway Guard
Prison Guard
The White Guard (Belaya gvardiya) Nikolay Efremov Nikolay Turbin M91/30 2012
The White Guard (Belaya gvardiya) Mikhail Porechenkov Viktor Myshlaevskiy M91/30 2012
The White Guard (Belaya gvardiya) Soldiers of several armies M91, M91/30, M38 Carbine 2012
Top Shot 2010-2011
"Narkomovskiy" Train (Narkomovskiy oboz) Sergey Makhovikov Starshina Viktor Filippov M38 Carbine 2011
Darya Baranova Sgt. Varvara Kerjak M38 Carbine
Olga Fadeeva Pvt. Tamara Simovich M38 Carbine
Irina Rakhmanova Pvt. Praskovya Marchenko M38 Carbine
Yuliya Polubinskaya Pvt. Seraphima Brik M38 Carbine
Anatoliy Petrov Politruk Khomyakov M91/30
Mikhail Dolgopolov Grandfather Arkhip M91/30, M38 Carbine
Maksim Selyavo Mitya M38 Carbine
Oleg Tkachyov A deserter soldier M91/30, M38 Carbine
Sergey Savenkov Denis M38 Carbine
Viktor Molchyan "Sutuly" M38 Carbine
Soviet soldiers M91/30
CSI Andel (Kriminálka Andel) - Season 1 Arms in the shop Full-length rifles M91/30 / "Baba na zabití" (S1E09) 2008
CSI Andel (Kriminálka Andel) - Season 1 Norbert Lichý Josef Kučera Full-length rifles M91/30 Sniper Rifle/ "Loupež" (S1E10) 2008
Liquidation (Likvidatsiya) Various characters Full-length and sawn-off rifles, M38 Carbines 2007
Lost Andrew Divoff Mikhail 2004-2010
Lost Naveen Andrews Sayid Jarrah 2004-2010
Archangel Konstantin Lavronenko Josef M38 Carbine 2005
Archangel Kaspars Zvigulis Young Papu Rapava 2005
King Solomon's Mines Nick Boraine Ivan Fleekov 2004
King Solomon's Mines Russian soldiers 2004
Lenin...The Train Russian soldiers M91, M91/30 1988
The State Border: Film 7 Russian Border guards M38 Carbines 1988
The State Border: Film 6 Russian Border guards M38 Carbines 1987
Tour of Duty Vietnamese villager S01E16 1987-1990
The Life of Klim Samgin (Zhizn Klima Samgina) Oleg Efremov Dr. Kalitin Ep.10; M91/30 1988
Boris Arakelov A revolutionary
Valentin Bukin A revolutionary
Russian soldiers and police Ep.6,8,10,11,14; M91/30
Russian Dragoons and Cossacks Ep.8-10; M38 Carbine
The State Border: Film 5 Russian Border guards 1986
The State Border: Film 4 Russian Border guards, Turkestan Communist fighters and bandits Full-length rifles and M38 Carbines 1984
Reilly: Ace of Spies Red Guard men 1983
Eternal Call (Vechnyy zov) - Season 2 Yuri Gusev Pyotr Zubov M38 Carbine; Ep. 15 1983
Tatyana Lebedeva Lika Shinova M38 Carbine; Ep. 15
Vasiliy Mishchenko Grigory Yeryomenko M38 Carbine; Ep. 13
Soviet soldiers M91/30, M38 Carbine; Ep.13-15
20th of December (20-e dekabrya) Anatoliy Rudakov Rybkin M91, M91/30 1982
Red Guards M91, M91/30, M38 Carbine
SR fighters Sniper M91/30
The State Border: Film 3 Russian Border guards and bandits 1982
Long Road in the Dunes (Ilgais cels kapas) Juozas Kiselius Arthur Banga Ep.3, M91/30 1982
Aare Laanemets Laimon Kalnins Ep.3, M91/30
Egons Beseris Peteris Ep.5, M91/30
Soviet soldiers Ep.4, M91/30, M91
The Meeting at High Snows (Vstrecha u vysokikh snegov) Nazim Tulakhodzhayev Dzhuma Saidov M91/30, M38 Carbine, "obrez" 1981
Isamat Ergashev Sabir Shukurov M91/30, M38 Carbine
Dzhamal Khashimov Khamidov M38 Carbine
Melis Abzalov Tukhtayev M38 Carbine
Avgust Baltrusaitis Timokha "The Earring" "Obrez"
Red and White Army soldiers, Siberian brigands, Basmachi M91/30, M38 Carbine, "obrez"
Syndicate-2 (Sindikat-2) Soviet border guards, prison guards M91/30 1981
The State Border: Film 2 Russian Border guards and bandits Full-length rifles and M38 Carbines 1980
The State Border: Film 1 The Red Army soldiers 1980
Fiery Roads (Ognennye dorogi) Ulmas Alikhodzhayev Hamza Hakimzade Niyazi M91/30; Ep.10,13 1979-1985
Shavkat Abdusalamov Umid Abdusalamov M91/30; Ep.12
Murod Rajabov Gafur M91/30; Ep.12
Farhad Haydarov Farhad M91/30; Ep.12
Maksud Imatshoyev Jamal M91/30; Ep.12
Yuri Ilyanov Kamil Kariev M91/30; Ep.12
Vahab Abdullaev Halmat-aka M91/30; Ep.13
Natalya Varley Maria Kuznetsova M91/30; Ep.13,15
Melis Abzalov Nasirbek "Obrez"; Ep.13,16
Khamza Umarov Narkhoja "Obrez"; Ep.16
Russian Imperial police and soldiers, Bolsheviks, Red Army soldiers, Basmachi M91/30, M38 Carbine; Ep.5-7, 10-12, 13, 15-16
The Age of Mercy (Mesto vstrechi izmenit nelzya) Soviet militsioners (policemen) 1979
It Was in Kokand (Eto bylo v Kokande) Otabek Ganiyev Yusup M91/30 1977
Pyotr Drozdov Filimonov
Viktor Perevalov Fedotkin
Dzhavlon Khamrayev Yarmat
Nabi Rakhimov Alimat
Red Army soldiers, Basmachi
The Road to Calvary (Khozhdenie po mukam) Yuriy Solomin Ivan Telegin M91/30 1977
Mikhail Nozhkin Vadim Roshchin M91/30
Aleksandr Savostyanov Valerian Onoli M91/30
Aleksandr Filippenko Staff Capt. Teplov M91/30
Anna Kamenkova Agrippina Chebrets M91/30
Yuri Nikolaev Sharygin M91/30
Semyon Morozov Mishka Solomin M38 Carbine
Vladimir Gostyukhin Aleksey Krasilnikov M38 Carbine, "obrez"
Emmanuil Levin Rotmistr von Mecke M38 Carbine
Reds, Whites, brigands M91/30, M38 Carbine, "obrez"
Data Tutashkhia Otar Megvinetukhutsesi Data Tutashkhia M38 Carbine 1977
Guram Pirtskhalava Razha Sarchimelia
Zurab Laperadze Mose Zamtaradz
Imedo Kakhiani Gogi Tsuladze
Ruslan Mikaberidze Shvangiradze
Nodar Sokhadze Gabesonia
Nugzar Hidureli Kichi Zarnava
Outlaws and Police M91/30, M38 Carbine
Eternal Call (Vechnyy zov) - Season 1 Pyotr Velyaminov Polikarp Kuzhilin M38 Carbine; Ep.3 1976
Nikolay Ivanov Ivan Saveliev M38 Carbine; En.5
Vadim Spiridonov Fyodor Saveliev "Obrez"; Ep.5
Yevgeni Burenkov Korney Baulin M38 Carbine; En.5
Andrey Martynov Kiryan Inyutin M38 Carbine; En.5
Mikhail Kokshenov Arkadiy Molchun M91/30; Ep.5
Mikhail Bocharov White Army soldier M91/30; Ep.5
White Army soldiers, Red partisans, brigands M91/30, M38 Carbine, "obrez"; Ep.4,5
The Strogovs (Strogovy) Viktor Pavlov Demyan Shtychkov M91, "obrez", Ep.7,8 1976
Lyudmila Zaytseva Anna Strogova M91, Ep.8
Anatoliy Semenov Commissar Krayukhin M91, Ep.7
Geliy Sysoev Anton Topilkin M91, Ep.4
Russian Imperial soldiers, Cossacks and police, Red partisans, White soldiers, brigands M91, M91/30, M38 Carbine, "obrez"; Ep.3-8
Here Lies the Border (Zdes prokhodit granitsa) Yuri Dedovich Yakov Koreshnikov M91/30; Ep.1 1975
Tulkun Tadzhiyev Aman Turdyev
Valentin Golubenko Dzyuba
Ivan Savkin Lt. Col. Fyodor Lozovoy M38 Carbine with sniper scope; Ep.2
Soviet border guards M91/30, M38 Carbine; Eps.1,2
Born by Revolution: Hard Autumn (Rozhdyonnaya revolyutsiey: Trudnaya osen) Viktor Shulgin Aleksey Bushmakin M91 1974
Georgi Dvornikov Nikita M91
Militsia and criminals M91, M91/30
Born by Revolution: Assault (Rozhdyonnaya revolyutsiey: Napadenie) Militsia personnel, Red Army soldiers M91 1974
Born by Revolution: We Will Help You (Rozhdyonnaya revolyutsiey: My pomozhem tebe) Sergey Massarskiy Ugryumy "Obrez" 1975
Yury Eller Medved
Yuriy Popelov A bandit
Militsia personnel, bandits M91, M91/30
Born by Revolution: On the Night of the 20th (Rozhdyonnaya revolyutsiey: V noch na 20-e) Anatoli Pereverzev Anatoliy Mironov M91/30 1976
Militsia personnel, Soviet soldiers and partisans M91/30, M38 Carbine
Shadows Disappear at Noon (Teni ischezayut v polden) Pyotr Velyaminov Zakhar Bolshakov M91/30 1972
Nina Ruslanova Marya Voronova M91
Valeri Gatayev Frol Kurganov M91
Sergey Polezhaev Filipp Menshikov M91, M91/30
Roman Filippov Demid Menshikov
Evgeniy Shutov Antip Nikulin M91
Ivan Ryzhov Andron Ovchinnikov
Igor Surovtsev Matveyka "Obrez"
Red partisans, White Army soldiers, brigands M91, M91/30, "obrez"
M*A*S*H North Korean and Chinese soldiers M91/30s and M44 Carbines 1972-83
The Adjutant of His Excellency (Adyutant ego prevoskhoditelstva) Andrei Petrov Nikolay Sirotin M91/30 1969
Yuriy Nazarov Emelyanov M38 Carbine
Mikhail Kokshenov Pavlo M38 Carbine, "obrez"
Sergei Tseits Binskiy M91/30
Ivan Matveev Sidorin M91/30
Aleksandr Kuznetsov Antosha M91
Vasiliy Fushchich A Red soldier M91/30
Viktor Uralskiy A White soldier M91/30
Angel's brigands, White soldiers M91/30, M38 Carbine, "obrez"
Heart of Bonivur (Serdtse Bonivura) Lev Prygunov Vitaliy Bonivur M91/30 1969
German Kolushkin Nikolay Chekerda
Anatoli Yurchenko Aleksey Puzhnyak
Ivan Pereverzev Zhilin
Red partisans, White soldiers and Cossacks
Stawka wieksza niz zycie Polish soldiers and partisans M38 Carbine 1966-68
Bors Various characters M91/30 and M44 1968
Operation Trust (Operatsiya "Trest") Red Guards and Red Army soldiers M91/30; original M91 in footage 1967
Smrt sa volá Engelchen Elena Pappová-Zvaríková Jožina M44 Carbine 1960

Anime

Character Film Title Note Date
. Kino's Journey: The Beautiful World With custom Pederson Device 2003
Manami Asobi ni Ikuyo: Bombshells from the Sky With PU 3.5x scope 2010

Video Games

Game Title Mods Notations Release Date
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault Spearhead Expansion Pack In Berlin mission and multiplayer mode on Russian side 2002(?)
Breakthrough Expansion In mutiplayer mode on Russian side 2002 (?)
Mafia: The City of Lost Heaven With and without scope 2002
America's Army Sniper version with PU scope 2002
Call of Duty M91/30, standard and sniper versions 2003
Forgotten Hope M91/30 with and without scope, M38 Carbine 2003
Vietcong 2003
Hidden & Dangerous 2 2003
Call of Duty: United Offensive M91/30, standard and sniper versions 2004
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater Customized sniping version modified to fire tranquilizer darts 2004
Battlefield: Vietnam 2004
Sniper Elite Inaccurately depicted as a semi-automatic rifle 2005
Call of Duty 2 2005
Vietcong 2 2005
Project Reality M91/30, standard and sniper versions 2005
Commandos: Strike Force 2006
You Are Empty (VG) 2006
Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45 M91/30, M38 and M44, M91/30 w/o bayonet and PU scope, M44 with permanently fixed bayonet 2006
Alliance of Valiant Arms M91/30, sniper version 2007
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl Seen on a poster 2007
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots Customized sniping version modified to fire tranquilizer darts 2008
Call of Duty: World at War 2008
7.62 High Calibre w/ various attachments 2008
Cryostasis M38 Carbine, with and without scope 2009
Shellshock 2: Blood Trails M38 Carbine 2009
Death to Spies: Moment of Truth Mosin Nagant M38 Carbine 2009
Death to Spies: Moment of Truth Mosin Nagant M91/30 with PU 3.5x 2009
Call of Duty: Black Ops M91/30, standard and sniper versions 2010
Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker Customized sniping version modified to fire tranquilizer darts 2010
7554 2011
Karma Online 2011
Sniper Elite V2 Mosin Nagant M91/30 with PU scope 2012
Project Reality: Vietnam M91/30, standard and sniper versions 2012
Ghost Recon: Future Soldier w/ various accessories 2012
The Showdown Effect Mosin Nagant Carbine 2013
Insurgency w/ various attachments 2014
Survarium Mosin Nagant M38 Carbine 2014
Sniper Elite III Mosin Nagant M91/30 with PU scope
Introduced in "Eastern Front Weapons Pack" DLC (camo variant in "Camouflage Weapons Pack" DLC)
2014
Counter-Strike Online Hungarian M/52 rifle with PU scope 2014
Contract Wars 2014
Resident Evil: Revelations 2 w/ custom scope 2015
Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades M38 Carbine 2016
Uncharted 4: A Thief's End 2016
Alekhine's Gun 2016
Shadow Warrior 2 not usable 2016
Heroes & Generals without and with PU/ZS Zielacht scopes 2016
Sniper Elite 4 Mosin Nagant M91/30 with PU scope 2017
Sniper: Ghost Warrior 3 MN M28-30. Not usable 2017
MN M1891. Not usable
MN M1891 with scope. Not usable

M39 Finnish Mosin-Nagant Rifle

Finnish Mosin-Nagant M/39 "Ukko-Pekka" - 7.62x54mm R
7.62 mm Military Rifle M/28, "Suojeluskuntain Pystykorva".
The Finnish M/28 and M/28-30 rifles - 7.62x54R

The M39 is a Finnish variation of the Russian Mosin-Nagant rifle. The first models were issued with straight grips. Later models, however, had a curved pistol grip. The main way to tell the difference between a Russian Mosin-Nagant and an M39 is that the M39 has a different stock design and a different front sight.

NOTE: Except for some components, such as the bolt, trigger, and magazine, the parts of these rifles are NOT interchangable with Russian models.

The M39 Rifle is used by the following actors in the following movies and television shows:

Film

Title Actor Character Note Date
The White Reindeer (Valkoinen peura) Åke Lindman Forest ranger M/28 1952
Jouni Tapiola Niila
Uncredited Šafi
The Unknown Soldier Finnish soldiers M/28 and M/39 1955
The Unknown Soldier Finnish soldiers 1985
The Winter War Finnish soldiers M/28-30 1989
Ambush (Rukajärven tie) Finnish soldiers M/39 1999
The Curse of the Komodo Cam Newlin Reece M/39 with modern scope 2004
Tali-Ihantala 1944 Finnish soldiers M/39 2007
Hemingway & Gellhorn Finnish soldiers 2012
1944 Soviet soldiers M/28 and M/28-30 2015
The Unknown Soldier Finnish soldiers 2017

Video Games

Game Title Appears as Mods Notation Release Date
Forgotten Hope 2 "M/39 "Ukko-Pekka"" 2005
FinnWars M/28-30, M/39 2006
Sniper: Ghost Warrior 3 M/28-30, Not usable 2017

Czechoslavakian Vz. 54 Sniper Rifle

Vz. 54 Sniper Rifle - 7.62x54mm R

The Vz. 54 is a Czechoslavakian variant of the Mosin Nagant rifle adopted in 1954. They were built from Soviet Mosin Nagant rifles, and were in production for three years before the Czechoslavakian military adopted the SVD. It has a different bolt handle, different stock, a different scope mount, and a hooded front sight heavily inspired by that of the Karabiner 98k.

The Vz. 54 is used by the following actors in the following movies and television shows:

Film

Title Actor Character Note Date
Hidden Assassin Simón Andreu Alberto Torena . 1995
Hidden Assassin Rooftop sniper . 1995
Hidden Assassin Prague police snipers . 1995
Iron Eagle Enemy sniper 1985

Mosin Nagant/Frolov Shotgun

"Frolovka" shotgun (converted Mosin Nagant rifle) - 28 gauge
"Frolovka" R-32 shotgun (converted Mosin Nagant rifle) - 32 gauge

These bolt-action shotguns, nicknamed "Frolovka", are conversions of Mosin Nagant rifles into a hunting shotguns, designed by engineer Pyotr Frolov and manufactured in the 1920's at TOZ. A surplus of Mosin Nagant rifles, most heavily battered during World War I and the Russian Civil War, were converted into 28 gauge or 32 gauge shotguns. Such a measure allowed to quickly cover the lack of cheap hunting shotguns in Soviet Russia. While most "Frolovka" were converted from Russian M1891 rifles, other rifles, such as the Austro-Hungarian Mannlicher M1895 and the French Gras M1874, were also used. The second wave of Frolov conversions were undertaken after World War II due to exactly same reason.

"Frolovka" shotguns differ in shape. While the 32 gauge version mostly lacks the typical Mosin magazine, the 28 Gauge version retains it.

Film

Title Actor Character Note Date
Storm Over Asia (Potomok Chingis-Khana) Red partisan 1928
Kotovsky Russian cavalry 1942
Virgin Soil Upturned (Podnyataya tselina) Vladimir Dorofeyev Grandfather Shchukar 1960
Operation Y and Shurik's Other Adventures Aleksandr Demyanenko Shurik 1965
Vladimir Vladislavskiy Petukhov
Maria Kravchunovskaya The Granny
Izhora Battalion (Izhorskiy batalyon) Sergei Plotnikov Pavel 1972
The Evil Spirit of Yambuy (Zloy dukh Yambuya) Native guides 1977
The Fight in the Blizzard (Skhvatka v purge) Militiaman 1977
The End of the Emperor of the Taiga (Konets imperatora taygi) Danuta Stolyarskaya Evdokia Tikhonovna 1978
Forget the Word 'Death' (Zabud'te slovo 'smert') Bogdan Stupka Ivan Ostrovoy 1979
Aleksandr Gorbatov bandit Andrey
Aleksandr Strigalyov Andrey Bachura
villager
Battle of Local Importance (Boi mestnogo znacheniya) Seen in Schukin's house 2008

Television

Title Actor Character Note Date
The Strogovs (Strogovy) Boris Borisov Matvey Strogov Ep.1 1976
German Novikov Grandfather Fishka
Eternal Call (Vechnyy zov) - Season 1 Ivan Lapikov Pankrat Nazarov Ep.5 1976
The Road to Calvary (Khozhdenie po mukam) Aleksandr Shirshov A guard Ep.4 1977
Data Tutashkhia Outlaws Ep.7 1977
The Age of Mercy A storekeeper 1979
Eternal Call (Vechnyy zov) - Season 2 Seen in Nazarov's house; Ep.18 1983

TKIV 85

TKIV 85 - 7.62x53mmR

The TKIV 85 is a Finnish sniper rifle that was made by Sako using receivers from the Mosin Nagant.

Specifications

(1984 - present)

  • Type: Sniper Rifle
  • Caliber: 7.62x53mmR Finnish
  • Length: 51.2 in (130 cm)
  • Weight: 15.4 lbs (7 kg)
  • Capacity: 5-round internal box magazine
  • Fire Mode: Bolt-action

Video Games

Game Title Appears as Mods Notation Release Date
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception T-Bolt Sniper 2011



Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Categories
Special
Social Media
Toolbox