MP40

From Internet Movie Firearms Database - Guns in Movies, TV and Video Games
Jump to: navigation, search

Popular culture has portrayed the MP40 as the most common weapon in the hands of German soldiers during World War II. This is actually incorrect, as the bolt-action Kar 98 was more common, but in films, television, and especially in video games, the MP40 will be seen issued on at least a one-to-one basis with the Kar 98, and is often more common than it.

There are a number of common errors related to the magazine; the MP40's straight dual-column, single-feed magazine was notoriously prone to misfeeding if used as a grip, and the correct grip is to grasp the top of the magazine well (see how the masked assailant fires the MP40 at Indiana Jones in Raiders of the Lost Ark). However, it is not strictly incorrect for an actor to grip the magazine, as a wealth of stock photographs exist of real soldiers holding their weapons in this way. Additionally, the MP40 magazine was prone to spring failures if fully loaded; rather than being loaded with a full 32 rounds, soldiers would typically use 30 or 28. Videogames will almost always show them with a full 32 rounds.

The MP40 sub-machine gun (or one of its variants) can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:

Contents


MP40

MP40 submachine gun - 9x19mm
MP40 - 9x19mm
MP40/2 Dual Magazine System - 9x19mm
MGC replica MP40 converted to fire 9x19mm blanks

Specifications

(1940 - 1944)

  • Type: Submachine Gun
  • Caliber: 9x19mm
  • Weight: 8.82 lbs (4 kg)
  • Length: 32.8 in (83.3 cm) stock extended, 24.8 in (63 cm) stock folded
  • Barrel length: 9.9 in (25.1 cm)
  • Capacity: 32
  • Fire Modes: Full-auto only.

Film

Title Actor Character Note Date
Two Soldiers (Dva boytsa) German soldiers 1943
Ivan Nikulin: Russian Sailor (Ivan Nikulin - Russkiy Matros) Ivan Pereverzev Ivan Nikulin 1944
Boris Chirkov Zakhar Fomichyov
Stepan Kayukov Daddy
Erast Garin Tikhon Spiridonovich
German soldiers and Soviet sailors
The Marine Battalion (Morskoy batalion) German soldiers 1944
The Sky Slow-Mover (Nebesnyy tikhokhod) German soldiers 1945
Golden Earrings John Dehner SS officer with Hoff 1947
The White Darkness (Bílá tma) Július Pántik MUDr. Pavel Kafka 1948
German soldiers
Wolves' Lairs (Vlcie diery) SS soldiers and Slovak insurgents 1948
The Silent Barricade Barbara Drapinska Halina 1949
Jaroslav Marvan Patrolmann Brucek
Radovan Lukavský SS man
SS soldiers and Czech insurgents
Attention! Bandits! (Achtung! Banditi!) German soldiers, Italian fascist and partisans 1951
Go for Broke! German soldiers 1951
Action B (Akce B) Miloslav Holub Burlak 1952
Jaroslav Mareš Juzek Kuczerjavý
Vlasta Chramostová Ofélie
Martin Tapák Pvt. Pavlovič
UPA fighters
Poison Ivy (La Môme vert-de-gris) Eddie Constantine Lemmy Caution 1953
Howard Vernon Rudy Saltierra
Mobsters
The Onset (Nástup) Ladislav Chudík Bagár 1953
Jaroslav Mareš Antoš
Karel Höger Trnec
Nazi Wehrwolf
Paratrooper German soldiers 1953
The Tank Brigade German soldiers and Czech insurgents 1955
Above Us the Waves German sailor 1955
To Hell and Back German Soldier 1955
Soldiers (Soldaty) German soldiers 1956
Canal (Kanal) Polish insurgents and German soldiers 1957
The Young Lions Marlon Brando Lt. Christian Diestel 1958
The Unconquered (Neporazení) German soldiers 1958
When Hell Broke Loose German Werewolf soldier 1958
Carve Her Name With Pride German soldiers 1958
Ashes and Diamonds Zbigniew Cybulski Maciek Chelmicki 1958
The Black Battalion (Cerný prapor) František Peterka Petr 1958
Kurt Oligmüller Sgt. Storch
French foreign legionnaires
Captain Dabac Ladislav Chudík Cpt. Dabac 1959
Ivan Mistrík Palo Dabac
Ctibor Filcík Gusto Slanec
Július Vasek The guardsman
SS soldiers
Smugglers of Death Jirí Vala Strm. SNB Karel Zeman 1959
Riff Raff Girls (Du rififi chez les femmes) The bank security guards 1959
Operation Amsterdam Peter Finch Jan Smit 1959
Eva Bartok Anna
Christopher Rhodes Alex
Dutch soldiers and resistance fighters
Yesterday's Enemy Japanese soldiers 1959
The Haunted Castle Prince Kalaka's bodyguards 1960
Everybody Go Home! (Tutti a casa) German soldiers 1960
Spring (Kwiecien) Tadeusz Kondrat Sgt. Boguslaw Klukwa 1961
German soldiers
The World in My Pocket Rod Steiger Frank Morgan 1961
The World in My Pocket Gendarmes 1961
Two Half-Times in Hell German soldiers 1961
Hell Is for Heroes German soldiers 1962
The Guns of Navarone 1962
My Name Is Ivan German soldiers 1962
There Beyond the Forest (Tam za lesem) Július Vasek Martin 1962
German soldiers
From Russia with Love Blofeld's henchmen 1963
The Great Escaoe Harry Riebauer Sgt. Strackwitz 1963
The Great Escaoe German soldiers 1963
The Longest Day German Soldiers 1963
Monsieur Gangster Horst Frank Theo 1963
Death Is Called Engelchen Otto Lackovic Ondrej 1963
German troops, Partisans
The Third Flare (Tretya raketa) German soldiers 1963
Where is the General? (Gdzie jest general?) Stefan Rydel Col. Grabner 1964
Zygmunt Zintel SS-sturmbanführer Heulinger
German soldiers and officers
633 Squadron 1964
The Lark (Zhavoronok) German soldiers, captive Soviet soldiers and French prisoner 1964
The Foothold (Pyad' zemli) Soviet soldiers 1964
The Pawnbroker German soldiers 1964
The Train Burt Lancaster Paul Labiche 1964
The Train Donald O'Brien Sgt. Schwartz 1964
Goldfinger Various characters 1964
Living and the Dead (Zhivye i Myortvye) German soldiers and Soviet soldiers 1964
The Assassination (Atentát) SS soldiers 1964
The Gendarme of St. Tropez German soldiers 1964
The Bells Toll for the Barefooted (Zvony pre bosých) Axel Dietrich Hans Joachim Gruber 1965
Ivan Rajniak Stašek
Vlado Müller Ondrej
German soldiers
Von Ryan's Express German Soldiers and the Allied prisoners 1965
Operation Crossbow George Peppard Lt. John Curtis 1965
Operation Crossbow German troops 1965
Battle of the Bulge James MacArthur Lt. Weaver 1965
Battle of the Bulge German Soldiers 1965
OSS 117: Mission for a Killer (Furia à Bahia pour OSS 117) Guy Delorme Karl 1965
OSS 117: Mission for a Killer (Furia à Bahia pour OSS 117) Brazilian Soldiers 1965
Pierrot Goes Wild (Pierrot le Fou) Jimmy Karoubi The dwarf 1965
Pierrot Goes Wild (Pierrot le Fou) OAS members 1965
The Adventures of Werner Holt (Die Abenteuer des Werner Holt) Klaus-Peter Thiele Werner Holt 1965
The Adventures of Werner Holt (Die Abenteuer des Werner Holt) Manfred Karge Gilbert Wolzow 1965
The Adventures of Werner Holt (Die Abenteuer des Werner Holt) Arno Wyzniewski Sepp Gomulka 1965
The Adventures of Werner Holt (Die Abenteuer des Werner Holt) German soldiers 1965
The Heroes of Telemark German soldiers 1965
Ivory Coast Adventure Robert Dalban Pepe 1965
Ivory Coast Adventure Various criminals 1965
À tout coeur à Tokyo pour OSS 117 Frederick Stafford Hubert de la Bath Bonisseur 1966
The hitman
Arabesque Alan Badel Beshraavi 1966
And All Will Be Quiet (Potem nastapi cisza) German soldiers 1966
The Big Runaround German soldiers 1966
Line of Demarcation (La ligne de démarcation) German soldiers 1966
The Dirty Dozen 1967
The Night of the Generals Polish partisans and German soldiers 1967
The Cobra Pietro Martellanza as Mike Rand and Cobra's henchmen 1967
Spring on The Oder (Vesna na Odere) German soldiers 1967
Zhenya, Zhenechka and "katyusha" German soldiers 1967
Billion Dollar Brain Midwinter's soldiers 1967
Krepkiy oreshek Vitali Solomin Lt. Ivan Groznykh 1967
Nadezhda Rumyantseva Sgt. Rayisa Oreshkina
German soldiers
At War as at War (Na Voyne kak na Voyne) German soldiers 1968
Where Eagles Dare Richard Burton Maj. John Smith 1970
Clint Eastwood Lt. Morris Schaffer
Mary Ure Mary Ellison
Donald Houston Capt. Olaf Christiansen
Peter Barkworth Capt. Ted Berkeley
William Squire Capt. Lee Thomas
Max Faulkner Sgt. Hartmann
Derek Newark SS Lieutenant
German troops
The Devil's Brigade 1968
Pasha (Le Pacha) Criminals and police 1968
Kill Rommel! Afrika Korps 1969
Liberation: The Fire Bulge German soldiers and some Russian soldiers 1969
Liberation: Breakthrough German soldiers and some Russian soldiers 1969
Liberation: Direction of the Main Blow German soldiers and some Russian soldiers and partisans 1969
Song About Manshuk (Pesn o Manshuk) Lt. Valeriy Yezhov Nikita Mikhalkov 1969
German soldiers
The Battle of Neretva Hardy Krüger Col. Kranzer 1969
Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic Stole
Oleg Vidov Nikola
Sylva Koscina Danica
German troops, partisans and chetniks
Mr. Freedom Freedom agent 1969
Play Dirty Nigel Davenport Capt. Cyril Leech 1969
Play Dirty Michael Caine Capt. Douglas 1969
The Bridge at Remagen 1969
Az oroszlán ugrani készül 1969
Five for Hell Klaus Kinski Hans Mueller 1969
Five for Hell German soldiers 1969
Hornets' Nest Rock Hudson Capt. Turner 1970
Sylva Koscina Dr. Bianca Freedling
Mark Colleano Aldo
John Fordyce Dino
Mauro Gravina Carlo
Vincenzo Danaro Silvio
Giacomo Rossi-Stuart Sgt. Schwalberg
Jacques Stany Sgt. Ehrlich
Marco Gobbi Sgt. Hermann
Italian children and partisans, Wehrmacht and SS troops
How I Unleashed World War II Marian Kociniak Private Franek Dolas 1970
Wirgiliusz Gryn Józek Kryska
Stanislaw Gronkowski Partisan "The Wolf"
German soldiers
Kelly's Heroes German soldiers 1970
Adelheid Zdenek Mátl Hansgeorg Heidenmann 1970
The Naval Mettle (Morskoy kharakter) Nikolai Kryuchkov Pompey Karasyov 1970
The Naval Mettle (Morskoy kharakter) German soldiers 1970
Liberation: The Battle of Berlin German soldiers and some Russian soldiers 1971
Liberation: The Last Assault German soldiers and some Russian soldiers 1971
No Way Back (Obratnoj dorogi net) Nikolay Olyalin Major Toporkov 1971
Aleksandr Yanvarev Yegor Gonta
Nikolai Merzlikin Lyovushkin
Valeri Malyshev Mitrokhin
German soldiers
Max and the Junkmen (Max et les ferrailleurs) Boby Lapointe Lui 'P'tit Lu' Serafino 1971
Max and the Junkmen (Max et les ferrailleurs) Policeman 1971
There Was Once a Cop (Il était une fois un flic...) Giuliano Disperati The second hitman 1971
Bedknobs and Broomsticks German soldiers 1971
Dirty Harry Andrew Robinson The Scorpio Killer 1971
Officers (Ofitsery) German soldiers and Soviet soldiers 1971
The Omega Man Charlton Heston Robert Neville 1971
Trial of the Road (Proverka na dorogakh) German soldiers and Russian partisans 1971
The Dawns Here are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie) Andrei Martynov Fedot Vaskov 1972
Irina Shevchuk Rita Osjanina
Olga Ostroumova Zhenja Komelkowa
German soldiers/paratroopers
With Clean Hands (Cu mainile curate) Mircea Pascu Pascu 1972
With Clean Hands (Cu mainile curate) Romanian criminals 1972
Affairs of the Past (Dela davno minuvshikh dney...) Bank security guards 1972
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie A guerilla fighter 1972
Jesus Christ Superstar Roman soldiers 1973
The Last Cartridge (Ultimul cartus) Criminals 1973
The Boss Howard Ross Melende 1973
Oasis Josef Vinklár Nowak 1973
Zdenek Rehor Berg
Arms for Prague (Zbrane pro Prahu) Hana Cízková Jiřina Doubravová 1974
Bronislav Poloczek Resistance fighter
German soldiers
The Odessa File German soldiers 1974
Under a Stone Sky Evgeni Leonov Lt. Kravtsov 1974
Under a Stone Sky Nikolay Burlyaev Lyosha Vasiljev 1974
Under a Stone Sky Kåre Tannvik Eldar 1974
Under a Stone Sky German soldiers 1974
A Police Commissioner Accuses (Un comisar acuza) Sergiu Nicolaescu Tudor Moldovan 1974
A Police Commissioner Accuses (Un comisar acuza) Iron Guard legionnaires 1974
Zardoz 1974
Sokolovo German soldiers 1975
Brannigan James Booth Charlie 1975
Dozhit do rassveta German soldiers 1975
The Old Gun (Le vieux fusil) Antoine Saint-John SS-man in the kitchen 1975
The Old Gun (Le vieux fusil) German soldiers 1975
They Fought for Their Country German soldiers 1975
Long Miles of War (Dolgie vyorsty voyny) German soldiers 1975
Chained Drivers (Okovani šoferi) Vladislav Dvorzhetsky Walter Holz 1975
Chained Drivers (Okovani šoferi) Veljko Mandic Kosta 1975
Chained Drivers (Okovani šoferi) Vladimir Popovic Srecko 1975
Chained Drivers (Okovani šoferi) German soldiers, Yugoslavian partisans 1975
Libera, My Love (Libera, amore mio ...) German soldiers, Italian partisans 1975
Silent Action Terrorists 1975
Front Without Flanks (Front bez flangov) Vyacheslav Tikhonov Major Ivan Mlynsky 1975
Front Without Flanks (Front bez flangov) German officers and soldiers; Soviet soldiers 1975
The anxious month of September (Trevozhnyy mesyats Veresen) Boryslav Brondukov Pepelenko 1976
The Big Racket Renzo Palmer Luigi Giulti 1976
The Big Racket Rudy's henchmen 1976
A Bridge Too Far German soldiers 1977
Soldier of Orange German soldiers/paratroopers 1977
Soldier of Orange Dutch resistance fighters 1977
The Gang (Le Gang) Alain Delon Robert 1977
The Gang (Le Gang) Adalberto Maria Merli Manu 1977
Front Beyond the Front Line (Front za liniey fronta) Vyacheslav Tikhonov Col. Mlynsky 1977
Front Beyond the Front Line (Front za liniey fronta) Ivan Lapikov Yerofeich 1977
Front Beyond the Front Line (Front za liniey fronta) German soldiers and Soviet partisans 1977
Force 10 from Navarone Barbara Bach Maritza Petrovich 1978
Force 10 from Navarone Carl Weathers Weaver 1978
Force 10 from Navarone Franco Nero Col. von Ingorslebon / Capt. Lescovar 1978
The Liberation of Prague German soldiers and Czech insurgents 1978
Shadows of a Hot Summer (Stíny horkého léta) Karel Chromík Officer UPA 1978
Revenge (Revansa) Iron Guard legionnaires, German soldiers 1978
Special Forces Detachment (Otryad osobogo naznacheniya) Leonhard Merzin Major Ozyoryn 1978
Special Forces Detachment (Otryad osobogo naznacheniya) Pavel Remezov Ivan Prokopenko 1978
Special Forces Detachment (Otryad osobogo naznacheniya) Leonid Shumskiy Viktor Grachyov 1978
Special Forces Detachment (Otryad osobogo naznacheniya) Uldis Pucitis Wilhelm Stromm 1978
Special Forces Detachment (Otryad osobogo naznacheniya) Sergei Ivanov Sasha Mudryakov 1978
Special Forces Detachment (Otryad osobogo naznacheniya) Elgudzha Burduli Gudzha Babluani 1978
Special Forces Detachment (Otryad osobogo naznacheniya) German soldiers 1978
The Inglorious Bastards Fred Williamson Private Fred Canfield 1978
Bo Svenson Lt. Robert Yeager
Ulla Johanssen German girl-soldier
German soldiers
The Passage Anthony Quinn Basque 1979
Paul Clemens Paul Bergson
German soldiers
Go and Don't Say Goodbye (Chod a nelúc sa) German soldiers 1979
Moonraker Venice assassins 1979
The Big Red One Siegfried Rauch Sgt. Schroeder 1980
Personal Safety Not Guaranteed (Lichnoy bezopasnosti ne garantiruyu) Aleksei Krymov Nikolai Sivyi 1980
Raiders of the Lost Ark Paul Freeman René Belloq 1981
Raiders of the Lost Ark Sergio Mioni Tough Sergeant 1981
Raiders of the Lost Ark Matthew Scurfield Otto 1981
Raiders of the Lost Ark Malcolm Weaver Ratty Nepalese 1981
Raiders of the Lost Ark German soldiers and Arab thugs 1981
Fracchia the Human Beast (Fracchia la belva umana) Carabinieri 1981
The Fall of Italy (Pad Italije) Daniel Olbrychski Davorin 1981
SS soldiers, Ustasha, Circassians, chetniks and partisans
The Duel (Duelul) Criminals 1981
Sashka Leonid Yarmolnik Kurt 1981
Sashka Andrei Tashkov Sashka 1981
Colonel Shalygin's Waiting (Ozhidanie polkovnika Shalygina) German and Soviet soldiers 1981
In Flight are the Night Witches (V nebe 'Nochnye vedmy') German soldiers 1981
Front in the Rear of the Enemy (Front v tylu vraga) German soldiers, Polish and Czech resistance fighters 1981
Oasis of the Zombies Nazi soldiers 1982
Pink Floyd The Wall Surreal animated sequence 1982
To Be or Not to Be (1983) German soldiers 1983
Start Liquidation (Pristupit k likvidatsii) Mikhail Zhigalov Capt. Nikitin 1983
Start Liquidation (Pristupit k likvidatsii) Bandits 1983
Les Morfalous Jean-Paul Belmondo Sgt. Pierre Augagneur 1984
The Vengeance of the Winged Serpent (La vengeance du serpent à plumes) In weapon cache 1984
Until the End (Až do konce) Vítezslav Jandák Scharführer SS Otto 1984
Michal Pavlata Unterscharführer SS Horst
SS soldiers
Battle for Moscow German troops and some Soviet soldiers and officers 1985
Come and See (Idi i smotri) SS soldiers, Soviet partisans 1985
Plenty German soldiers 1985
The Battalions Request Fire (Batalyony prosyat ognya) Igor Sklyar Sgt. Vitkovsky 1985
The Battalions Request Fire (Batalyony prosyat ognya) German soldiers 1985
F/X Bryan Brown Roland Tyler 1986
Cuckoo in a Dark Forest German soldiers 1986
The Sicilian Soldiers, carabiniers, outlaws 1987
Dirty Dozen: The Deadly Mission Wolf Kahler Col. Krieger 1987
Dirty Dozen: The Deadly Mission German soldiers and sailors 1987
Escape from Sobibor German soldiers and officers 1987
The Tenth Man German troops 1988
Crocodile Dundee II Rico's henchman 1988
The Dirty Dozen: The Fatal Mission Matthew Burton Gen. Kurt Richter 1988
The Dirty Dozen: The Fatal Mission German and Bulgarian soldiers 1988
Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself The Boys 1989
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Harrison Ford Indiana Jones 1989
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Luke Hanson Principal SS Officer at Castle 1989
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade German soldiers 1989
The Rocketeer Timothy Dalton Neville Sinclair 1991
The Rocketeer Nazi Commandos 1991
Shining Through 1992
Schindler's List German soldiers 1993
Stalingrad Thomas Kretschmann Hans von Witzland 1993
Jochen Nickel Manfred 'Rollo' Rohleder
Karel Hermánek Hauptmann Musk
German soldiers
Life Is Beautiful German Soldiers 1997
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery One of Dr. Evil's Henchmen 1997
Saving Private Ryan German soldiers 1998
Deserter´s Gold Boguslaw Linda Rysiek "Rudy" 1998
Piotr Machalica Lt. "Lotka"
German soldiers and disguised resistance fighters
Diplomatic Siege US Special Forces 1999
X-Men German soldiers 2000
Charlotte Gray German soldiers 2001
The Grey Zone SS guards 2001
In August of 1944 Vladislav Galkin Senior Lt. Evgeniy Tamantsev 2001
Edges of the Lord German soldiers 2001
Uprising Hank Azaria Mordechai Anielewicz 2001
Radha Mitchell Mira Fruchnner
SS soldiers, Insurgents
The Star (Zvezda) Aleksey Panin German soldiers and Sgt. Mamochkin 2002
The Scoundrel's Wife German soldier 2002
El Alamein - The Line of Fire German soldiers 2002
Bulletproof Monk German soldiers 2003
Downfall aka "Der Untergang" German soldiers 2004
On an Unnamed Hill (Na bezymyannoy vysote) Aleksey Chadov Pvt. Malakhov 2004
German and Soviet soldiers
Black Book 2006
Bastards (Svolochi) Young saboteurs 2006
Days of Glory German soldiers 2006
Attack on Leningrad German soldiers 2007
Intimate Enemies Fellaghas 2007
Female agents Julie Depardieu Jeanne Faussier 2008
Female agents German soldiers 2008
Flame and Citron Martin Greis Heinrich 2008
Flame and Citron German soldiers, Danish nazis and resistance fighters 2008
Max Payne Thug 2008
Max Manus: Man of War German troops 2008
Max Manus: Man of War Nils Düwell German officer 2008
Hitler's Kaput! (Gitler kaput!) Pavel Derevyanko Aleksandr Isaevich Osechkin 2008
Anna Semenovich Zina
Evelina Blendans Gestapo 'Frau' Oddo
German soldiers
Miracle at St. Anna German soldiers 2008
Italian partisans
Brother's War German soldiers 2009
Inglourious Basterds Germans and Basterds 2009
The Army of Crime German Guards 2009
Dnieper Line: Love and War German and Soviet soldiers 2009
Spoils of War Multiple characters 2009
The Priest (Pop) German soldiers and Hilfspolizei 2009
New Kids Turbo Huub Smit Richard 2010
New Kids Turbo Nicole van Lierop Manuela 2010
Habermann SS men, RG man 2010
Djinns (Stranded) Fellaghas 2010
Outside the Law Roschdy Zem Messaoud 2010
Assaad Bouab Ali
FLN Guerrillas
Paradox Soldiers (My iz budushchego 2) Aleksey Barabash Taras 2010
The military history club members, German soldiers
Burnt by the Sun 2 (Utomlennye solntsem 2) Nikita Mikhalkov Pvt. Sergey Kotov 2011
Burnt by the Sun 2 (Utomlennye solntsem 2) German soldiers 2011
Memorial Day German troops 2011
Beyond the Border German troops 2011
Beyond the Border Antti Reini Wille Jarvine 2011
Beyond the Border Bjorn Sundquist Egil 2011
War of the Dead 2011
Manhunt (Oblawa) Marcin Dorocinski Cpl. 'Wydra' 2012
Bartosz Zukowski Waniek
German soldiers, Polish partisans
Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed German soldiers 2012
French partisans
The White Tiger (Belyy tigr) Vitaliy Kishchenko Maj. Fedotov 2012
Red Tails German troops 2012
FDR: American Badass 2012
Hans Kloss. Stawka wieksza niz smierc Stanislaw Mikulski Hans Kloss 2012
Piotr Adamczyk Young Brunner
German soldiers, resistance fighter
Gangster Squad Troy Garity Wrevock 2013
Stalingrad German and Russian soldiers 2013
Fury (2014) German soldiers 2014

Television

Show Title Actor Character Note / Episode Air Date
Smrt sa volá Engelchen German soldiers and Slovak partisans 1960
Combat! 1962-1967
The Man From U.N.C.L.E. 1964-1968
Hogan's Heroes 1965-1971
Mission Impossible 1966-1973
Stawka wieksza niz zycie Stanislaw Mikulski Hans Kloss 1966-1968
Janina Boronska Irena "Wiem kim jestes"
Andrzej May Jacek "Wiem kim jestes"
Andrzej Polkowski Hugon "Haslo"
Beata Tyszkiewicz Christin Kield "Zdrada"
Saturnin Zórawski Otto Fahrenwirst "Poszukiwany gruppenführer Wolf"
Zygmunt Kestowicz Ohlers "Poszukiwany gruppenführer Wolf"
German soldiers and Polish partisans
Rat Patrol 1966-1968
Bors 1968
Legend of the Living Dead (Legenda o živých mrtvých) Ladislav Lakomý Lieblein "Štvanice" 1971
Milan Holubár Ludwig Schrott
Alois Liskutín Student
Eliška Balzerová Saša
Stanislav Zindulka Tony Adler
German soldiers and partisans
30 Cases of Major Zeman Jirí Nemecek Kapitán "Vrah se skrývá v poli" (S01E10) 1976
Zdenek Kutil Beneš
Jaroslav Rozsíval Bosák
Archiv des Todes Jürgen Zartmann Georg 1980
Gojko Mitic Boris
Gerd Blahuschek Hauptmann Ernst
Krzysztof Stroinski Heiner
Leon Niemczyk Janek
Barbara Brylska Hanka
German soldiers and polish resistance fighters
The State Border: Film 5 German soldiers & Russian Border guards 1986
The State Border: Film 6 Ukrainian Insurgents 1987
The State Border: Film 7 Saboteurs 1988
Brigada 1989-2000
Sahara James Belushi Master Sgt. Joe Gunn 1995
Sahara (1995) Alan David Lee Bates 1995
Sahara Claus Dyson Sgt. Kraus 1995
Band of Brothers German soldiers 2001
Firefly Various characters 2002-2003
CSI: NY German SS Officers "Yahrezit" (S05E22) 2004-Present
The Penal Battalion Yuriy Stepanov Antip Glymov 2004
Russian soldiers
German soldiers
Liquidation (Likvidatsiya) Criminals 2007
Guns Athena Karkanis ATF Agent Mendoza 2008
Caprica 2010
Sanctuary Used by German Soldiers / Normandy 2011
Snipers. Love Under the Gun (Snaypery. Lyubov pod pritselom) Sergey Marin Nikolay Telyatnik 2013
Aleksandr Ustyugov Capt. Subbotin
German soldiers, Soviet scouts
Our Mothers, Our Fathers German troops and Polish partisans 2013
Foyle's War - Season 8 German soldiers "Sunflower" (S8E3) 2013

Video Games

Game Title Appears as Note Release Date
Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines 1998
WWII G.I. 1999
Medal of Honor 1999
Medal of Honor: Underground 2000
Return to Castle Wolfenstein MP40 2001
Commandos 2: Men of Courage Sub-machine Gun 2001
World War II Online: Battleground Europe MP40 2001
Battlefield: 1942 2002
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault MP40 2002
Medal of Honor: Frontline MP40 2002
Forgotten Hope 2003
Medal of Honor: Infiltrator MP40 2003
Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory MP40 2003
Call of Duty MP40 2003
Commandos 3: Destination Berlin Sub-machine Gun 2003
Hidden & Dangerous 2 MP40 2003
Call of Duty: United Offensive MP40 2004
Call of Duty 2 MP40 2005
Call of Duty: Big Red One MP40 2005
Forgotten Hope 2 2005
Call of Duty 3 MP40 2006
Commandos: Strike Force MP40 2006
Darkest Hour: Europe '44-'45 2006
Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45 MP40 SMG 2006
Hour of Victory MP40 2007
Medal of Honor: Airborne MP40 2007
Medal of Honor: Vanguard MP40 2007
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune 2007
Alliance of Valiant Arms 2007
Brothers in Arms: Hell's Highway MP40 2008
The Royal Marines Commando MP40 2008
Call of Duty: World at War MP40 2008
A Stroke of Fate: Operation Valkyrie 2009
Velvet Assassin not usable 2009
The Saboteur MP40 2009
Death to Spies: Moment of Truth 2009
Wolfenstein MP40 Suppressor, Recoil compensator,Drum mag 2009
Karma Online 2011
7554 MP40 2011
Heroes & Generals Maschinenpistole 40 2012
Sniper Elite V2 2012
Project Reality: Normandy 2013
Enemy Front MP 40 2014
Sniper Elite III 2014

Anime

Title Character Note Date
Golgo 13: The Professional Dr. Z's men 1983
Appleseed Street thug 1988
Gunsmith Cats Can be seen in the home of Rally Vincent 1995 - 1996
Kochikame 1996 - 2005
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade Sect members 1998
Hellsing Nazi soldiers 2001-2002
'Space Pirate Captain Herlock: The Endless Odyssey - Outside Legend Kei Yuki 2002
The Skull Man White Bell cultists 2007
Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie: Rebellion Homura Akemi 2013


MP38

MP38 - 9x19mm. The sub-machine gun of the German Military before 1940. It was still used in small quantities in 1941 and 1942.
MP38 - 9x19mm. Note the charging handle at the left side of the submachine gun.
MP38 - 9x19mm. Note the extended stock.

Specifications

(1938 - 1940)

  • Type: Submachine Gun
  • Caliber: 9x19mm
  • Weight: 9.5 lbs (4.31 kg)
  • Length: 32.7 in (83.0 cm) stock extended, 24.4 in (62 cm) stock folded
  • Barrel length: 9.4 in (25.1 cm)
  • Capacity: 32
  • Fire Modes: ?

Film

Title Actor Character Note Date
The Silent Barricade Vladimír Šmeral František Kroupa 1949
Jirí Plachý Czech insurgent
They Come Out of the Darkness (Pricházejí z tmy) Rudolf Hrusínský Ladislav Junek 1954
Miroslav Dolezal Rudolf Junek
Adolf Král Karel Martinec
Operation Amsterdam Peter Swanwick Peter 1959
At Your Threshold (U Tvoyego Poroga) German soldiers 1964
The Lark (Zhavoronok) German soldier 1964
I, Justice (Já, spravedlnost) SS guards, German paratroopers 1968
Liberation: Breakthrough German soldiers 1969
Hot Winter (Horká zima) German soldiers, some partisans 1973
A Police Commissioner Accuses (Un comisar acuza) Iron Guard legionnaires 1974
Long Miles of War (Dolgie vyorsty voyny) Yuri Duvanov Klimchuk 1975
Long Miles of War (Dolgie vyorsty voyny) Aleksandr Vdovin Svist 1975
Chained Drivers (Okovani šoferi) Anatoly Kuznetsov Sergeyev 1975
Aleksandr Arzhilovsky Yershov
German soldiers, Tito´s partisans
Rome Armed to the Teeth Luciano Pigozzi Robber 1976
Tomorrow I'll Wake Up and Scald Myself with Tea SS soldiers 1977
Front Beyond the Front Line (Front za liniey fronta) Igor Ledogorov Capt. Afanasyev 1975
Georgiy Nikolaenko Lt. Gorshkov
Soviet soldiers while disguised as Germans
Shadows of a Hot Summer (Stíny horkého léta) Augustín Kubán Bald UPA 1978
Shadows of a Hot Summer (Stíny horkého léta) Jirí Bartoska White haired UPA 1978
Revenge (Revansa) Iron Guard legionnaires 1978
Special Forces Detachment (Otryad osobogo naznacheniya) Leonhard Merzin Major Ozyoryn 1978
Go and Don't Say Goodbye (Chod a nelúc sa) Jirí Krampol Kostru 1979
Rough Plain (Drsná planina) Jan Kraus Cpl. August 1979
Teheran 43 Hijacker 1981
Front in the Rear of the Enemy (Front v tylu vraga) German soldiers, Polish and Czech resistance fighters 1981
The Keep German soldiers 1983
Start Liquidation (Pristupit k likvidatsii) Aleksandr Filippenko "Smoked" 1983
Start Liquidation (Pristupit k likvidatsii) Bandits 1983
Copper Angel (Medny angel) Leonid Kuravlyov Professor Larsen and several gangsters 1984
Life Is Beautiful German Soldiers 1997
Enemy at the Gates German NCOs 2001
Brother 2 (Brat 2) Sergei Bodrov Danila Bagrov 2000
Captain Corelli's Mandolin German NCO 2001
The Grey Zone German SS NCOs 2001
Zelary Partisans and German soldiers 2003
Downfall (Der Untergang) German soldier 2004
Our Own (Svoi) various characters 2004
Bastards (Svolochi) Young saboteurs 2006
The Bridge Military Policemen 2008
Back in Time (My iz budushchego) German soldiers 2008
Dnieper Line: Love and War German and Soviet soldiers 2009
Sniper: Weapons of Retaliation Sergey Belyaev Maj. Osipov 2009
Sniper: Weapons of Retaliation German soldiers 2009
The Priest (Pop) German soldiers, Hilfspolizei, Soviet partizans 2009
The Brest Fortress (Brestskaya Krepost) Some German soldiers and officers 2010
What Men Talk About (O chyom govoryat muzhchiny) German soldiers 2010
Paradox Soldiers (My iz budushchego 2) Igor Petrenko Sergey Filatov 2010
Aleksey Barabash Taras
Ivan Krasko Mikola
UPA fighters
Burnt by the Sun 2 (Utomlennye solntsem 2) German soldiers 2011
My Best Enemy SS soldiers, some Polish partisans 2011
Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed Lincoln Hoppe Erich Neumann 2012
Corbin Allred T-5 Rossi
War of the Dead Nazi soldier 2011
Iron Sky Götz Otto Klaus Adler with sci-fi embellishments 2012
Iron Sky Peta Sergeant Vivian Wagner with sci-fi embellishments 2012
Iron Sky moon Nazis with sci-fi embellishments 2012
In the Shadow Jirí Stepnicka Plk. Pánek 2012
Norbert Lichý Janata
Stalingrad German and Russian soldiers 2013

Television

Show Title Actor Character Note / Episode Air Date
Four Tankers and A Dog (Czterej pancerni i pies) Janusz Gajos Janek Kos 1966 - 1970
Franciszek Pieczka Cpl. Gustaw Jeleń
Wlodzimierz Press Sgt. "Gresh" Saakashvili
German soldiers
Seventeen Moments of Spring German soldiers 1973
Legend of the Living Dead (Legenda o živých mrtvých) German soldiers, partisans 1986
30 Cases of Major Zeman Josef Vinklár Jula "Strach" (S01E08) 1974-1979
Jan Tríska Eda "Strach" (S01E08)
Jan Kanyza Wehrwolf "Vyznavači ohně (S01E02)
Wehrwolfs "Vyznavači ohně" (S01E02)
The State Border: Film 5 German soldiers and Russian Border guards 1986
The State Border: Film 6 Ukrainian Insurgents 1987
The Penal Battalion Aleksandr Bashirov Aleksey Shustrov 2004
The Penal Battalion Red Army soldiers 2004
The Penal Battalion German soldiers 2004

Video Game

Game Title Appears as Note Release Date
Fallout Tactics 2001
ÜberSoldier MP40 2006
Dino D-Day MP40 2012
Deadfall Adventures MP-38 2013


MP41

The MP41. It was produced and used in small quantities in 1941 to 1942.

Haenel/Schmeisser MP41 was a copy of the MP40 produced from 1941-42. It saw usage with the SS and Police during World War II. It featured wooden furniture and a wooden stock. Production ended because of legal action by the designers of the MP40.

Specifications

(1941 - 1942)

  • Type: Submachine Gun
  • Caliber: 9x19mm
  • Weight: 8.2 lbs (3.7 kg)
  • Length: 34 in (86.4 cm)
  • Barrel length: 9.9 in (25.1 cm)
  • Capacity: 30
  • Fire Modes: ?

Film

Title Actor Character Note Date
Enemy at the Gates German soldier 2001
Hart's War German soldier 2002
Mr. Bean's Holiday German soldiers 2007
The Priest (Pop) German soldier 2009

Video Game

Game Title Appears as Note Release Date
Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45 MP41 SMG 2006

Anime

Title Character Note Date
Najica Blitz Tactics 2001
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade 1998




Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Categories
Special
Sponsors
Social Media
Toolbox