PPSh-41

From Internet Movie Firearms Database - Guns in Movies, TV and Video Games
Jump to: navigation, search
Soviet PPSh-41 Submachine Gun - 7.62x25mm Tokarev
Soviet PPSh-41 Submachine Gun with 35-round box magazine - 7.62x25mm Tokarev
PPSh-41 with 9mm conversion, something that happened to some captured PPSh-41s. The converted captured weapons were adopted by the Germans as the MP41(r) - 9x19mm Parabellum. Uncoverted ones were adopted as MP717(r) and issued with 7.63x25mm Mauser, which is compatible, but less powerful, in 7.62 Tokarev firearms.

The PPSh-41, "Pistolet Pulemyot Shpagina model of 1941", (PPSh-41) was a mass produced submachine gun used by the Red Army during World War 2. Designed to be easier to manufacture and more reliable than the PPD-38/40 that it replaced, it was a great success in spite of its weight. This gun was used with a 71 round drum magazine, but since 1942 the PPSh-41 was also used with 35 round stick magazines, since the "disk" (as the Soviets preferred to call it) was heavy and hard to load. The PPSh-41 has become completely inseparable from the image of a generic WWII Red Army trooper, and thus is found on countless monuments.

The PPS-43 is a partially related successor development, but is often incorrectly cited as a derivative or variant of the PPSh-41.

Contents

Specifications

(1935 – 1945)

  • Type: Submachine Gun
  • Caliber: 7.62x25mm Tokarev
  • Weight: 8 lbs (3.6 kg)
  • Length: 33.2 in (84.3 cm)
  • Barrel length: 10.6 in (26.9 cm)
  • Capacity: 35-round box magazine, 71-round drum magazine
  • Fire Modes: Full-Auto Only



The PPSh-41 and variants can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:


Film

Title Actor Character Note Date
Two Soldiers (Dva boytsa) Mark Bernes Arkady Dzjubin 1943
Boris Andreyev Sasha Svintsov
Soviet soldiers
Invincible (Nepobedimye) Boris Blinov Bondaretz 1943
Native Shores (Rodnye berega) Daniil Sagal Sgt. Vasiliy Kustov 1943
Anatoliy Nikitin Pvt. Pyotr Savkin
Andrey Miroshnichenko Pvt. Semyon Lyashenko
Ivan Pereverzev The battalion commander
The Marine Battalion (Morskoy batalion) Andrei Abrikosov Sergei Markin 1944
Pyotr Alejnikov Pyotr Yakovlev
Lidiya Smirnova Varya Markina
Soviet marines
The Last Hill (Malakhov kurgan) Fyodor Ishchenko A Soviet sailor 1944
Nikolay Gorlov A Soviet sailor
Yevgeni Perov A Soviet sailor
Zura Lejava A Soviet sailor
Maria Pastukhova Maria Perventsova
Son of the Regiment (Syn polka) Soviet soldiers 1946
The Battle of the Rails (La bataille du rail) German soldiers Without magazines 1946
A Noisy Household (Bespokoynoe khozyaystvo) Lyudmila Tselikovskaya Tonya Kalmykova 1946
Mikhail Zharov Starshina (Sgt.Maj.) Semibab
Aleksandr Grave Pvt. Tikhon Ogurtsov
Georgiy Svetlani Pvt. Sorokonozhkin
Vladimir Uralsky Pvt. Gvozdaryov
The White Darkness (Bílá tma) Boris Andreyev Dugin With drum magazine 1948
Rudolf Deyl Zika With drum magazine
František Dibarbora 'Strategist' With drum magazine
Ladislav H. Struna Holeša With stick magazine
Mária Prechovská nurse Katka With stick magazine
Natasa Tanská nurse Rozka Kafková With stick magazine
The partisans
Wolves' Lairs (Vlcie diery) Mikuláš Huba Matúš Svrčina With drum magazine 1948
Magdalena Lokvencová Anna With drum magazine
The partisans
The Star (Zvezda) Anatoliy Verbitskiy Lt. Travkin 1949
Aleksei Pokrovsky Lt. Mesheryakov
Nikolai Kryuchkov Sgt. Mamochkin
Vasiliy Merkuryev Starshina Anikanov
Soviet soldiers
Little Partisan (Malý partyzán) Partisans 1950
Steel Helmet, The North Korean infantry 1951
Action B (Akce B) Rudolf Deyl Lt. Málek With drum magazine 1952
Oldrich Lukes Ensign Suk
Antonie Hegerlíková Mária
Antonín Sura Private Láda
Jirí Sovák Private Jula
Czechoslovak soldiers
The Onset (Nástup) Czechoslovak and soviet soldiers 1953
Outpost in the Mountains (Zastava v gorakh) Vladlen Davydov Sr. Lt. Lunin 1953
Sergei Gurzo Sgt. Kuleshov
Lev Lobov Starshina Zakharov
Aleksandr Susnin Pvt. Vorobyov
Kirill Zashibin Pvt. Shumov
Soviet border guards
The Tank Brigade Július Pántik Sgt. Klimko With drum magazine 1955
Jirí Sovák Jasko With drum magazine
Soviet and Czechoslovak soldiers
Heroes of Shipka (Geroite na Shipka) Soviet soldiers 1955
Soldiers (Soldaty) Leonid Kmit Chumak With drum magazine 1956
Vsevolod Safonov Kerzhentsev With drum magazine
Soviet soldiers
Canal (Kanal) Polish insurgents With drum magazines 1957
The Hunters Robert Mitchum Major Cleve Saville 1958
Robert Wagner Lieutenant Ed Pell With drum magazine
Ashes and Diamonds Polish and Russian soldiers With drum magazines 1958
At That Time, at Christmas... (Tenkrát o vánocích) Otto Lackovic Cpl. Benko With drum magazine 1958
Jirí Vala Pvt. Vítek
Vladimír Mensík Pvt. Simácek
Jirí Sovák Pvt. Karlícek
Antonín Sura Pvt. Jirka
Czechoslovak soldiers
The Cranes are Flying Soviet troops With drum magazines 1958
Aleksey Batalov Boris
Konstantin Kadochnikov Volodya
My Dear Fellow (Dorogoy moy chelovek) Aleksey Batalov Dr. Vladimir Ustimenko 1958
Soviet soldiers
Captain Dabac Ladislav Chudík cpt. Dabac With drum magazine 1959
Elo Romancík Commissar Garaj With drum magazine
Slovak partisans and Soviet soldier
Pork Chop Hill Chinese soldiers With stick and drum magazines 1959
Destiny of a Man (Sudba cheloveka) Soviet soldiers 1959
Smugglers of Death Radovan Lukavský CWO. SNB Václav Kot With stick magazine 1959
Jirí Vala WO. SNB Karel Zeman
Milan Holubár WO. SNB Zácek
Vladimír Mensík WO. SNB Baryška
Rudolf Jelínek Sgt.SNB Cigánek
SNB border guard With drum and stick magazine
Slingboy Gustáv Valach Pfc. Šamonil With stick magazine 1960
Frantisek Krahulík Sgt. Kvačil With drum magazine
Svatopluk Skládal A driver of truck With drum magazine
Jindrich Narenta German spy With drum magazine
Czechoslovak and Soviet soldiers
Fortress on Wheels (Krepost na kolesah) Andrei Khlebnikov Sgt. Aleksei Gogolko 1960
Mikhail Pugovkin Sgt. Ivan Vozhzhov
Grigory Mikhaylov Maj. Pyotr Kirillovich
Vasili Vekshin Political commissair Samarin
Soviet soldiers
Smrt sa volá Engelchen Ivan Mistrík Volodya With drum magazine 1960
Stefan Kvietik Fred
Július Vasek Peter
Partisans
The Last Salvo (Posledniye zalpy) Yuriy Nazarov Capt. Dmitiy Novikov 1960
Mikhail Kozakov Starshina Gorbachyov
Soviet soldiers
Spring (Kwiecien) Henryk Bak Lt-Col. Czapran With drum magazine 1961
Leszek Hedegen Ens. Juliusz Szumibor
Witold Pyrkosz Lt. Galicki
Jozef Kalita Czapran´s adjutant
Polish soldiers With drum and stick magazine
In the Hard Hour (V trudnyy chas) Vladimir Kashpur Sgt. Kuzma Kroykov With drum magazines 1961
Svetlana Kharitonova Varvara Oknova
Yuriy Nazarov Sr. Lt. Pyotr Kotelnikov
Vladimir Zamanskiy Politruk Parfentyev
Nina Mager Olya Kotelnikova
Igor Kvasha Senya
Soviet soldiers
My Name Is Ivan Valentin Zubkov Capt. Kholin 1962
Yevgeni Zharikov Lt. Galtsev
Soviet soldiers
The Manchurian Candidate Chinese guards With drum magazines 1962
There Beyond the Forest (Tam za lesem) Jirí Vala Brzon With drum magazine 1962
Ivan Palúch Dohnal
Vlado Kostovic Fichtl
Tibor Kiss Jurka
Czechoslovak and Soviet soldiers
Death Is Called Engelchen Jan Kacer Pavel With drum magazine 1963
Antonín Molcík Toník With stick magazine
Otto Lackovic Ondrej With stick magazine
Pavel Bártl Dimitrij With stick magazine
The partisans With drum and stick magazine
Monsieur Gangster Jean Luisi The killer 1963
The Third Flare (Tretya raketa) Stanislav Lyubshin Pvt. Loznyak 1963
Georgi Zhzhyonov Sgt. Zheltykh
Yuriy Dubrovin Pvt. Krivenok
Soviet soldiers
Where is the General? (Gdzie jest general?) Boleslaw Plotnicki Sgt. Panasiuk With drum magazine 1964
Waclaw Kowalski Sgt. Kaziuk With drum magazine
Polish soldiers
Behold A Pale Horse Spanish Republican soldier Anachronism 1964
At Your Threshold (U Tvoyego Poroga) Russian soldiers 1964
The Foothold (Pyad' zemli) Aleksandr Zbruev Lt. Motovilov 1964
Soviet soldiers
The Living and the Dead (Zhivye i Myortvye) Russian soldiers With drum magazines 1964
The Last Man on Earth Mutants With drum magazine and the vertical forgrip of a Thompson SMG 1964
The Bells Toll for the Barefooted (Zvony pre bosých) Ivan Rajniak Partisan Stašek With drum magazine 1965
Axel Dietrich Hans Joachim Gruber
Fantômas se déchaîne Bodyguard of Fantômas With drum magazine 1965
The Adventures of Werner Holt (Die Abenteuer des Werner Holt) Soviet soldiers With drum magazines 1965
No Unknown Soldiers (Net neizvestnykh soldat) Aleksandr Movchan Sr. Lt. Sobolyak With drum magazines 1965
Viktor Miroshnichenko Pyotr Chumak
Soso Lagidze Sergo Meliava
Vitali Doroshenko Ivan Nikonorov
Soviet soldiers
Check Passed: No Mines (Provereno nema mina) Leonid Tarabarinov Demid With drum magazine 1965
Boro Begovic Stevan
Eskendir Umurzakov Shaken
Nobody Wanted to Die (Niekas nenorejo mirti) Balys Juskevicius Militia Sergeant 1966
Regimantas Adomaitis Donatas Lokys
The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming John Phillip Law Alexei Kolchin With stick magazine 1966
Alan Arkin Lt. Rozanov
Carl Reiner Walt Whittaker
Soviet sailors
And All Will Be Quiet (Potem nastapi cisza) Marek Perepeczko Lt. Marek Kolski With drum magazine 1966
Daniel Olbrychski SLt. Stefan 'Zbik' Olewicz
Witold Pyrkosz Lt. Leoniak
Zygmunt Malawski WP Capt. in Beswitz
Boleslaw Abart SLt. Furan
Jan Pawel Kruk Cpl. Sek
Andrzej Herder Pvt. Macienga
Feliks Szajnert WP LCpl., staff guard
Ryszard Wojciechowski WP soldier, who shot Adam
Zbigniew Geiger WP soldier in Beswitz
Polish soldiers With drum and stick magazines
Trap (Zapadnya) Yuriy Kuzmenkov Lt. Klimchenko With stick magazine 1966
Soviet soldiers With drum magazines
Wild Honey (Dikiy myod) Vladimir Samoylov Col. Lazhechnikov With drum magazine 1966
Nikolay Pogodin Capt. Zhuk
Daniil Netrebin Capt. Murashko
Gurgen Tonunts Sgt. Guloyan
Viktor Fainleib Pvt. Shraibman
Soviet soldiers and officers
Spring on The Oder (Vesna na Odere) Soviet soldiers With drum magazine 1967
Zhenya, Zhenechka and "katyusha" Oleg Dal Zhenya Kolyshkin With drum magazine 1967
Mikhail Kokshenov Pvt. Zakhar Kosykh With drum magazine
Pavel Morozenko Sgt. Aleksei Zyryanov With stick magazine
Soviet soldiers With drum and stick magazines
Krepkiy oreshek Red Army soldiers With drum magazine 1967
Retribution (Vozmezdie) Soviet soldiers With drum magazines 1967
At War as at War (Na Voyne kak na Voyne) Mikhail Kononov Junior lieutenant Maleshkin With drum magazine 1968
Oleg Borisov Domeshek
Fyodor Odinokov Byankin
Yuri Dubrovin Gromykhalo
I, Justice (Já, spravedlnost) Men disguised as Soviet soldiers 1968
Pasha (Le Pacha) André Pousse Quinquin 1968
Quinquin's henchman
The Marathon (Maratón) Vladimír Mensík Pfc. Jarda Strecha - Ruda's brother With drum magazine 1968
Ivan Mistrík Sgt. Stefan Jakubisko
Svatopluk Matyás Lt. Soukup
Ivan Vyskocil Cpl. Jozka
Czechoslovak and Soviet soldiers
Az oroszlán ugrani készül László Papp Pikó 9mm conversion 1969
István Bujtor Menő Fej
Song About Manshuk (Pesn_o_Manshuk) Natalya Arinbasarova Sgt. Manshuk Mametova With drum magazine 1969
Nikita Mikhalkov Lt. Valeriy Yezhov
Nurzhuman Ikhtymbayev Sgt. Zharkinbayev
Yuriy Sarantsev 1st Lt. Lomov
Soviet soldiers
Liberation: The Fire Bulge Soviet soldiers With drum magazine 1969
Liberation: Breakthrough Soviet soldiers 1969
Liberation: Direction of the Main Blow Soviet soldiers and partisans 1969
On the way to Berlin (Na puti v Berlin) Soviet soldiers and officers 1969
How I Unleashed World War II Polish partisans With drum magazine 1970
The Naval Mettle (Morskoy kharakter) Boris Tokarev Andrey Krotkikh 1970
Vladimir Kostin Aleksandr Surnin
Aleksandr Lukyanov Yefim Korzh
Lyudmila Gladunko Tatyana
Soviet Marines
Adelheid Jan Vostrcil Strm. SNB Hejma With stick magazine 1970
Pavel Landovský RG man Jindra With drum magazine
Karel Belohradský RG man on motorcycle With stick magazine
Czechoslovak soldiers and RG men
Black Sun (Chyornoye solntse) African soldiers Seen in documentary footage 1970
Liberation: The Battle of Berlin Soviet and Polish soldiers 1971
Liberation: The Last Assault Soviet soldiers 1971
No Way Back (Obratnoj dorogi net) Galina Polskikh Galya With drum magazine 1971
Igor Yasulovich Bertolet
Lev Lemke Solomon Berkovich
Trial of the Road (Proverka na dorogakh) Partisans With drum magazine 1971
Legend of the Living Dead (Legenda o živých mrtvých) Ladislav Vecera Vasil With drum magazine 1971
Josef Šebek Michal
Eliška Balzerová Saša
Renáta Doleželová Helenka
Jana Švandová Tanya
Zdena Kružíková Valya
Partisans
Officers (Ofitsery) Soviet soldiers With drum magazine 1971
The Stolen Train (Otkradnatiyat vlak) Boris Tokarev Lt. Rubashkin 1971
Soviet soldiers
The Hot Snow (Goryachiy Sneg) Boris Tokarev Lt. Kuznetsov With drum magazine 1972
Yuriy Nazarov Sgt. Ukhanov
Igor Ledogorov Col. Osin
Soviet soldiers
With Clean Hands (Cu mainile curate) Stefan Mihailescu-Braila Buciurligă With stick magazine 1972
Romanian criminals
Izhora Battalion (Izhorskiy batalyon) Soviet soldiers 1972
Hot Winter (Horká zima) Ladislav Trojan Fousek With drum magazine 1973
Marian Sotník Laco
Partisans
Only Old Men Are Going to Battle (V boy idut odni "stariki") Soviet soldiers With drum magazine 1973
The Last Cartridge (Ultimul cartus) Ilarion Ciobanu Mihai Roman 1973
Police and criminals
Poem of Kovpak: Alarm (Duma o Kovpake: Nabat) Valentin Belokhvostik Semyon Rudnev 1973
Lupin the Third: Strange Psychokinetic Strategy Kunie Tanaka Daisuke Jigen 1974
Yûki Meguro Arsene Lupin III
Mobster
Under a Stone Sky Oleg Yankovskiy Yashka With drum magazine 1974
Bernhard Ramstad Hjalmar
Soviet soldiers
The Mirror (Zerkalo) Soviet soldiers Real World War II archive footage 1975
They Fought for Their Country Soviet soldiers With drum magazine 1975
Long Miles of War (Dolgie vyorsty voyny) Soviet soldiers 1975
Dozhit do rassveta Aleksandr Mikhajlov Lieutenant Ivanovsky With drum magazine 1975
Front Without Flanks (Front bez flangov) Vyacheslav Tikhonov Major Ivan Mlynsky 1975
Aleksandr Denisov Petty Officer Vakulenchuk
Aleksei Borzunov Petrenko
Svetlana Sukhovej Natasha Bondarenko
Vladimir Zamansky Nikolai Sergeyevich
Soviet officers and soldiers
Sokolovo Rudolf Jelínek Lt. Sochor With drum magazine 1975
Martin Stepánek 1st Lt Jaroš
Renáta Doleželová Anna Kadlecová
Czechoslovak and soviet soldiers
Poem of Kovpak: Snow-Storm (Duma o Kovpake: Buran) Valentin Belokhvostik Semyon Rudnev With drum magazine 1975
Yuriy Sarantsev Pyotr Vershigora
Ivan Gavrilyuk Lenkin
Zurab Kapianidze Zurab Toladze
Partisans
Poem of Kovpak: Carpathians, Carpathians... (Duma o Kovpake: Karpaty, Karpaty...) Valentin Belokhvostik Semyon Rudnev With drum magazine 1976
Mikhail Golubovich Fyodor Karpenko
Yevgeni Zharikov Platon Goronko
Zurab Kapianidze Zurab Toladze
Partisans With drum and stick magazines
The Orphans (Podranki) On the table 1976
The Muthers Rocco Montalban Rocco With drum magazine 1976
Tony Carreon Monteiro
Pirates
One-Two, Soldiers Were Going... Vladimir Konkin Lieutenant Suslin With drum magazine 1977
Leonid Bykov Corporal Svyatkin
Soviet troops
Front Beyond the Front Line (Front za liniey fronta) Vyacheslav Tikhonov Col. Mlynsky With drum magazine 1977
Georgiy Nikolaenko Lt. Gorshkov
Soviet officers and soldiers
Cross of Iron James Coburn Rolf Steiner With drum magazine 1977
Soviet and German soldiers
The Liberation of Prague Jirí Krampol Karel Horák With drum magazine 1978
Renáta Doleželová Anka Kadlecová With drum magazine
Czechoslovak and soviet soldiers
Go and Don't Say Goodbye (Chod a nelúc sa) Milan Knazko Ludovít Kukorelli With drum magazine 1979
Bronislav Krizan Tugoš
Slovak and soviet partisans
Rough Plain (Drsná planina) Jirí Bartoska Sgt. Láda Vrsecký With drum magazine 1979
Ladislav Potmesil Cpl. Standa Vejvoda
Ivan Vyskocil Cpl. Ruda Morávek
Zdenek Maryska Sgt. Pelák
Marcel Vasinka Cpl. Albrecht
Karel Chromík Hans
The Border guards
Country Trip of Sergeant Tsybulya (Dachnaya poezdka serzhanta Tsybuli) Georgi Dvornikov Kolya 1979
Anatoliy Skoryakin Vasya
Soviet soldiers
Personal Safety Not Guaranteed (Lichnoy bezopasnosti ne garantiruyu) Ivars Kalnins Andrei Bologov With drum magazine 1980
Semyon Morozov Ivan Morgunok
Corps of General Shubnikov (Korpus generala Shubnikova) Soviet soldiers 1980
We Take All Upon Ourselves (Beryom vsyo na sebya) Soviet soldiers With drum and stick magazines 1980
From the Bug to the Vistula (Ot Buga do Visly) Mihai Volontir Pyotr Vershigora With drum and (rarely) stick magazines 1980
Les Serdyuk Nikolay Moskalenko
Yuri Kamornyj Lt. Dubinin
Mikhail Gornostal Capt. Beregovoy
Leonid Yanovsky Maj. Yurov
Andrei Rostotsky Platov
Aleksandr Denisov Anton Zemlyanko
Partisans
Mercedes Gets Away from the Chase ('Mersedes' ukhodit ot pogoni) Soviet soldiers 1980
Sashka Andrei Tashkov Sashka 1981
Soviet soldiers
Colonel Shalygin's Waiting (Ozhidanie polkovnika Shalygina) Boris Galkin Pvt. Pyotr Belov 1981
Soviet soldiers
Front in the Rear of the Enemy (Front v tylu vraga) Vyacheslav Tikhonov Col. Mlynsky With drum magazine 1981
Ivan Lapikov Yerofeich
Soviet soldiers and officers
Son of the Regiment (Syn polka) Ivan Krivoruchko Capt. Akhunbayev 1981
Ivan Krasko Sgt. Kovalyov
Soviet soldiers
Order: Cross the Border (Prikaz: pereyti granitsu) Vladlen Biryukov Major Tikhonov 1982
Aleksandr Potapov Sgt. Shlyonkin
Soviet soldiers and officers
In Flight are the Night Witches (V nebe 'Nochnye vedmy') Soviet marines 1981
Wolmi Island Gyong-sun Cho 'Uncle' Min Guk With drum magazine 1982
North Korean soldiers
The Little Shepherd Boy from the Valley (Pasácek z doliny) Czechoslovak soldiers With drum magazine 1983
Start Liquidation (Pristupit k likvidatsii) Oleg Strizhenov Colonel Danilov 1983
Militsia and bandits
Day of Division Commander (Den komandira divizii) Soviet soldiers and officers 1983
Until the End (Až do konce) Soviet Soldiers 1984
1984 (aka Nineteen Eighty-Four) Eurasian soldiers With drum magazines 1984
Wheels of Fire Scourge's Men With removed buttstock 1985
Battle for Moscow Soviet Army soldiers and officers With drum magazines 1985
Come and See (Idi i smotri) Soviet partisans, ROA soldier 1985
The Battalions Request Fire (Batalyony prosyat ognya) Aleksandr Zbruev Capt. Yermakov 1985
Nikolai Karachentsov Lt. Orlov
Soviet soldiers and officers
Counter-offensive (Kontrudar) Vladimir Mazur Starshina Pyilyip 1985
Soviet soldiers
Snipers (Snaypery) Aiturgan Temirova Aliya 'Liya' Moldagulova With drum magazine 1985
Juozas Kiselius Fyodor Matveev
Elena Melnikova Alexandra 'Shura' Pavlova'
Emil Boronchiyev Lt. Kozhakhmetov
Kasym Dzhekibayev Starshina Bakirov
Mikhail Krylov Starshina Leonov
Soviet soldiers
Snipers (Snaypery) Starshina Leonov with drumm magazine 1985
Order No. 027 (Myung ryoung-027 ho) KPA soldiers With drum magazine 1986
Cold Summer of 1953 (Kholodnoe leto pyatdesyat tretego) Viktor Stepanov Mankov With drum magazine 1987
Aleksei Kolesnik Kryuk
Valeri Priyomykhov Sergei Basargin
The Action (Aktsiya) Soviet soldiers and partisans 1987
Island of Lost Ships (Ostrov pogibshikh korabley) Islanders 1987
Deja Vu Vladimir Golovin Mikita Nechyporuk ("Mik Nitsch") Modified to resemble Colt M1921A Thompson with 50-round drum magazine 1988
Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself Czechoslovak soldiers 1989
Red Scorpion African guerrillas 1989
Before Sunrise (Pered rassvetom) NKVD guards 1989
His Battalion (Ego batalyon) Vitaly Zikora Capt. Nikolai Voloshin 1989
Igor Lenyov Lt. Vadim Samokhin
Lyubov Germanova Sgt. Vera Veretennikova
Igor Neupokoyev Lt. Kruglov
Andrei Kashker Sgt. Lev Gutman
Anatoly Vedyonkin Pvt. Chernoruchenko
Soviet soldiers
Gu-Ga Aleksandr Zavyalov Sgt. Kravetz 1989
Aleksey Gorbunov Dankovetz
Soviet soldiers
American Ninja 4: The Annihilation A commando, a rebel With pistol grip and drum magazine 1990
Afghan Breakdown Mujaheddins With stick and drum magazines 1991
Diên Biên Phú Viet Minh 1992
General Sergei Churbakov Lt. Avdoshin With drum magazines 1992
Eduard Fribus The Junior Lieutenant
Soviet soldiers and officers
Stalingrad Dominique Horwitz Fritz Reiser With drum magazine 1996
Sebastian Rudolph 'GeGe' Müller
Dana Vávrová Irina
Soviet and German soldiers
Dead Presidents Michael Imperioli D'Ambrosio With drum magazine 1995
Ambush (Rukajärven tie) Soviet and Finnish soldiers With drum magazine 1999
Sunshine Trevor Peacock General Kope 1999
Brother 2 (Brat 2) In illegal Fascist's gunshop 2000
Avalon Bartek Swiderski Stunner With drum magazine 2001
In August of 1944 Soviet soldiers and German agents 2001
Enemy at the Gates Soviet soldiers With drum magazines 2001
Uprising A partisan With drum magazine 2001
The Star (Zvezda) Aleksey Kravchenko Sgt. Anikanov With drum magazine 2002
Yuri Laguta Sgt. Brazhnikov With stick magazine
Soviet soldiers
War (Voyna) Chechen rebel With stick magazine 2002
We Were Soldiers Viet Minh, North Vietnamise and Vietcong Forces With stick and drum magazines 2002
The Pianist Polish and Soviet soldiers With drum magazines 2002
Antikiller "Barkas"'s henchman With drum magazine 2002
The Rundown Guerillas With drum magazines 2003
Zelary Soviet soldiers and partisans With drum magazine 2003
Flight of the Phoenix A nomad With drum magazine 2004
On an Unnamed Hill (Na bezymyannoy vysote) Vladimir Yaglych Lt. Malyutin With drum magazine 2004
Aleksey Chadov Pvt. Kolya Malakhov
Aleksandr Pashutin Starshina Bessonov
Soviet troops
Downfall aka "Der Untergang" Soviet soldiers With drum magazines 2004
Tae Guk Gi North Korean soldiers With drum magazines 2004
The Good German Soviet soldiers With drum magazines 2006
Transit (Peregon) Soviet soldiers With drum magazines 2006
Shtolnya Oleksiy Zabyehayev Malyok With drum magazines 2006
Serhiy Stas'ko Bita With drum magazines 2006
Bastards (Svolochi) Soviet soldiers and Militia (Police) officers With drum magazines 2006
Joy Division Kincsem Peth Katya With drum magazine 2006
Soviet soldiers
Mercenary for Justice A mercenary 2006
Attack on Leningrad Olga Sutulova Nina Tsvetkova With drum magazine 2007
Soviet soldiers
Hannibal Rising Rhys Ifans Vladis Grutas With drum magazine 2007
Kevin McKidd Petras Kolnas
Ivan Marevich Bronys Grentz
Soviet soldiers and border guards
Assembly (Ji jie hao) With drum magazine 2007
Tali-Ihantala 1944 Soviet soldiers 2007
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor Luke Ford Alex With drum magazine 2008
Brendan Fraser Rick
General Yang's troops
Hitler's Kaput! (Gitler kaput!) Pavel Derevyanko Aleksandr Isaevich Osechkin With drum magazine 2008
Back in Time (My iz budushchego) Danila Kozlovsky Sergey Filatov alias 'Borman' With drum magazine 2008
Dmitriy Volkostrelov Vitaliy 'Chukha' Biroyev
Vladimir Yaglych Oleg Vasilev alias 'Cherep'
Andrey Terentev Andrey Smirnov alias 'Spirt'
Boris Galkin Starshina Emelyanov
Soviet soldiers
Death Race Two are mounted in the hood of the 1966 Buick Riviera 2008
Speed Racer One of Cruncher Block's thugs With drum magazine 2008
Defiance Jamie Bell Asael Bielski With drum magazine 2008
Soviet soldiers and Partisans With drum magazines
Battle of Local Importance (Boi mestnogo znacheniya) Alexey Zubkov Pvt. Voskoboynikov 2008
Doomed to War (Obrechyonnye na voynu) Fyodor Dobronravov The sergeant 2008
Brother's War Michael Berryman Col. Petrov 9mm Conversion? 2009
Olivier Gruner Anton 9mm Conversion
Tino Struckmann Capt. Klaus Mueller 9mm Conversion
Soviet soldiers 9mm Conversion
71: Into the Fire Seung-won Cha Park Mu-Rang 2009
Seung Hyun Choi Oh Jung-Beom
Sang-woo Kwone Ku Kap-jo
North Korean soldiers
Sniper: Weapons of Retaliation Dmitriy Pevtsov Yashin 2009
Sergey Belyaev Maj. Osipov
Soviet soldiers
The Priest (Pop) Soviet and German soldiers 2009
Degraded Officer (Razzhalovannyi) Filipp Bazhin Military justice Lt. Smirnov 2009
Nikita Tezin Degraded Lt. Smirnov
Pillbox (Dot) Evgeniy Ganelin Capt. Leonov 2009
Igor Livanov Gen. Gordeev
Tatyana Cherkasova Anna
Aleksandr Suvorov Starshina Kovsh
Stanislav Melnik Pvt. Shetikov
Habermann Soviet soldiers 2010
Paradox Soldiers (My iz budushchego 2) Igor Petrenko Sergey Filatov With drum magazine 2010
Aleksey Barabash Taras With drum magazine
Vladimir Yaglych Oleg Vasilev With drum magazine
Dmitriy Stupka Seryy With stick magazine
Vladislav Reznik Major Demin With drum magazine
Denis Karasyov 1st Lt. Misyuryaev With stick and drum magazine
Kirill Polukhin Lt. Martynov With stick magazine
Ostap Stupka Captain of UPA Grits With stick magazine
UPA fighters, Soviet soldiers With stick and drum magazine
Burnt by the Sun 2 (Utomlennye solntsem 2) Nikita Mikhalkov Pvt. Sergey Kotov With drum magazine 2011
Soviet soldiers
The Front Line (2011) North Korean soldiers 2011
My Way Soviet and German soldiers 2011
My Best Enemy Polish partisans With drum magazines 2011
War of the Dead 2011
Five Brides (Pyat nevest) Soviet soldier 2011
Hans Kloss. Stawka wieksza niz smierc Soviet soldiers 2012
The White Tiger (Belyy tigr) Soviet Army soldiers With stick and drum magazines 2012
In the Shadow With drum magazine 2012
Cockneys vs. Zombies 2012
Gangster Squad Mickey Cohen's thugs 2013
Stalingrad Russian and German soldiers With drum magazines 2013
City 44 Antoni Królikowski "Beksa" With drum magazine 2014
Max Riemelt Johann Kraus
Polish insurgents and soldiers
Territory Konstantin Lavronenko Ilya Nikolaevich Chinkov with drum magazines 2015
Battle of Sevastopol (Bitva za Sevastopol) Soviet soldiers and mariners with drum magazines 2015
1944 Estonian SS and Sovie soldiers 2015
Panfilov's 28 (28 panfilovtsev) Aleksey Morozov Politruk Vasily Klochkov With drum magazine 2016
Dmitriy Murashev Grigory Konkin
Pavel Goncharov Ivan Natarov
Oleg Fyodorov Grigory Shemyakin
Anton Filipenko Nikolay Trofimov
Vladislav Pogiba Narsutbay Yesebulatov

Television

Show Title Actor Character Note / Episode Air Date
The War Game (1965) East German soldier Or possibly Suomi M/31 1965
Stawka wieksza niz zycie Polish soldiers 1966-1968
Bors Several of main characters, Soviet soldiers 1968
Mission: Impossible Skip Homeier Major January Gruner "The Mercenaries" (S3E04) 1968
Mission: Impossible Pernell Roberts Colonel Hans Krim "The Mercenaries" (S3E04) 1968
Mission: Impossible guards 1968-1969
Czterej pancerni i pies Franciszek Pieczek Cpl. Gustaw Jeleń With drum magazine 1966-1971
Wlodzimierz Sgt Grigoriy Saakashvili With drum magazine
Malgorzata Niemirska Sgt Lidka Wisniewska With drum magazine
Pola Raksa Marusia 'Ogoniok' With drum magazine
Barbara Krafftówna Honorata With drum magazine
Wieslaw Golas Pvt. Tomek Czeresniak With stick magazine
Soviet and Polish soldiers
30 Cases of Major Zeman Vladimír Brabec Jan Zeman With drum magazine 1974-1979
Miroslav Masopust Lojza Bártík With drum magazine
Soviet and czechoslovak soldiers, SNB men
M*A*S*H_(TV_Series) Chinese soldiers With drum magazine, "The Rainbow Bridge" 1975
Archiv des Todes Soviet soldiers "Kennwort Pilatus" 1980
The State Border: Film 6 Semyon Morozov Petty officer Pavlo Levada With drum magazine 1987
Soviet Border guards
Ukrainian Insurgents
The State Border: Film 7 Soviet Border guards and sailors With drum magazine 1988
Ultimate Force Georgian soldier With drum magazine, ep. "Dead is Forever" 2003
The Penal Battalion Aleksey Serebryakov Vasilii Tverdokhlebov With drum magazine 2004
Red Army soldiers
Stargate SG-1 - Season 8 James Kidnie Soren With stick magazine, ep. "Icon" 2004-2005
Stargate SG-1 - Season 9 Caledonian soldiers With stick magazines, ep. "Ethon" 2005-2006
Liquidation (Likvidatsiya) Various characters 2007
Lock 'n Load With R. Lee Ermey 2009
"Narkomovskiy" Train (Narkomovskiy oboz) Sergey Makhovikov Starshina Viktor Filippov 2011
Vlad Furman Capt. Aleksandr Baragozov
Richard Bondarev Semyon Verstovoy
Igor Sigov Soviet major
Snipers. Love Under the Gun (Snaypery. Lyubov pod pritselom) Tatyana Arntgolts Yekaterina Radonova With drum magazine 2013
Sergey Marin Nikolay Telyatnik With drum magazine
Soviet soldiers With drum and stick magazines
Our Mothers, Our Fathers Soviet soldiers With drum magazines 2013
Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie) Polish insurgents 2014

Video Games

Game Title Mods Notations Release Date
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 1996
Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines Non-playable 1998
Indiana Jones and The Infernal Machine With 35-round stick magazine 1999
Commandos 2: Men of Courage Non-playable 2001
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault Spearhead Expansion Pack In the Berlin mission and multiplayer mode on Russian side) 2002 (?)
Breakthrough Expansion Pack In multiplayer mode on Russian side 2002 (?)
Call of Duty 2003
Forgotten Hope With 35-round stick magazine or 71-round drum magazine 2003
Vietcong With drum and stick magazines 2003
Call of Duty: United Offensive With stick (non-playable) and drum magazines 2004
Shellshock Nam '67 With drum magazine 2004
Call of Duty 2 2005
Sniper Elite 2005
The Stalin Subway 2005
Project Reality . With drum magazine 2005
Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45 2006
Commandos: Strike Force As "PPSH41". With drum magazine 2006
UberSoldier With drum magazine 2006
Alliance of Valiant Arms With drum magazine 2007
Call of Duty: World at War 2008
7.62 High Calibre w/ various attachments 2008
Fallout 3 With drum magazine but strangely converted into a semi-automatic shotgun 2008
Cryostasis With drum magazine, also a heavily modified version used by the infested 2009
Death to Spies: Moment of Truth 2009
Call of Duty: Black Ops Only in the campaign level "Project Nova" 2010
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 Battlefield: Vietnam As "PPSH" 2010
NCIS: The Video Game On poster 2011
7554 PPsh 41 2011
vietcong 2 2005
Hidden & Dangerous 2 2003
You Are Empty (VG) 2006
Karma Online 2011
Project Reality: Vietnam With drum magazine 2012
Sniper Elite V2 2012
Survarium 2014
Enemy Front PPSH-41 2014
Contract Wars 2015
Call of Duty: Black Ops III With drum magazine 2016
Heroes & Generals 2016
Sniper Elite 4 Introduced in "Cold Warfare Winter Expansion" DLC 2017

Animation

Character Film Title Note Date
Mole Atlantis, The Lost Empire With drum magazine 2001
KGB defector Katya Archer - Season 2 With drum magazine 2011
North Korean agents Archer - Season 4 With drum magazine 2013

Anime

Character Film Title Note Date
Burn-Up Excess with 9mm conversion 1997-1998
"Sect" members Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade With drum magazine 1998
Several members of the Kawazu Gang Desert Punk 2004
Russian mobsters Batman: Gotham Knight 2008
Fujimaki Angel Beats! With drum magazine 2010


K-50M

K-50M, the Vietnamese copy of the PPSh-41 with a metal stock - 7.62x25mm Tokarev

K-50M submachine gun is a blowback-operated weapon that fires from open bolt, in either single shots or fully automatic. Fire mode selector is located in front of the trigger, safety is built into the bolt handle. The receiver of the weapon is stamped from steel. The gun uses a PPSh-41 type 35-round curved box magazines or the 71-round PPSh-41 drum that can only be used if the telescoping butt is retracted. Open sights feature a flip-up L-shaped rear blade, set up for 100 and 200 meters range.


The K-50M and variants can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:


Film

Title Actor Character Note Date
The Green Berets . . On a weapons display 1968





Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Categories
Special
Social Media
Toolbox