Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Difference between revisions of "Model 24 Stielhandgranate"
(→Film) |
(→Film) |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
[[Image:M24handgrenade.JPG|thumb|right|300px|Model 24 Stielhandgranate "Potato Masher" high-explosive fragmentation hand grenade]] | [[Image:M24handgrenade.JPG|thumb|right|300px|Model 24 Stielhandgranate "Potato Masher" high-explosive fragmentation hand grenade]] | ||
[[Image:M24 geballte ladung.jpg|thumb|right|301px|Model 24 "Geballte Ladung" ("Bundled Charge"), a common improvised version of the Model 24 consisting of one complete grenade bundled together with six grenade heads, creating a more powerful charge]] | [[Image:M24 geballte ladung.jpg|thumb|right|301px|Model 24 "Geballte Ladung" ("Bundled Charge"), a common improvised version of the Model 24 consisting of one complete grenade bundled together with six grenade heads, creating a more powerful charge]] | ||
− | |||
=== Film === | === Film === | ||
Line 36: | Line 35: | ||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="350"|'''Title''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="350"|'''Title''' | ||
− | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width=" | + | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Actor''' |
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Character''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Character''' | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="150"|'''Note''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="150"|'''Note''' | ||
Line 50: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[We Will Come Back (Sekretar raykoma)]]'' || || German troops and Soviet partisans || || 1942 | | ''[[We Will Come Back (Sekretar raykoma)]]'' || || German troops and Soviet partisans || || 1942 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Bridge (Most), The (1942)|The Bridge (Most)]]'' || || A German soldier || || 1942 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Immortal Sergeant]]'' || || Italian and german soldiers || || 1943 | |''[[Immortal Sergeant]]'' || || Italian and german soldiers || || 1943 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Wait for Me (Zhdi menya)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1943 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|''[[A Good Lad (Slavnyy malyy)]]'' || [[Ekaterina Sipavina]] || Katya ||rowspan="2"| || rowspan="2"|1943 | | rowspan="2"|''[[A Good Lad (Slavnyy malyy)]]'' || [[Ekaterina Sipavina]] || Katya ||rowspan="2"| || rowspan="2"|1943 | ||
Line 57: | Line 60: | ||
| || Soviet partisans | | || Soviet partisans | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Ivan Nikulin: Russian Sailor (Ivan Nikulin - Russkiy Matros)]]'' || [[Boris Chirkov]] || Zakhar Fomichyov || || 1944 | + | | rowspan=4|''[[Ivan Nikulin: Russian Sailor (Ivan Nikulin - Russkiy Matros)]]'' || [[Boris Chirkov]] || Zakhar Fomichyov || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|1944 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Stepan Kayukov]] || Daddy | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Erast Garin]] || Tikhon Spiridonovich | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || German soldiers and Soviet sailors | |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2|''[[The Turning Point (Velikiy perelom)]]'' || [[Pavel Volkov]] || ''Yefreytor'' Stepan || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1945 | | rowspan=2|''[[The Turning Point (Velikiy perelom)]]'' || [[Pavel Volkov]] || ''Yefreytor'' Stepan || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1945 | ||
Line 83: | Line 86: | ||
| ''[[White Darkness, The (Bílá tma)|The White Darkness (Bílá tma)]]|| [[Boris Andreyev]] || Dugin || || 1948 | | ''[[White Darkness, The (Bílá tma)|The White Darkness (Bílá tma)]]|| [[Boris Andreyev]] || Dugin || || 1948 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Wolves' Lairs (Vlcie diery)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1948 | + | | rowspan=3|''[[Wolves' Lairs (Vlcie diery)]]'' || || German soldiers || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1948 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Mikuláš Huba]] || Matúš Svrčina | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Jozef Budský]] || Ondrej Svrčina | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Victorious Return (Majup ar uzvaru)]]'' || || Soviet partisans || || 1948 | | ''[[Victorious Return (Majup ar uzvaru)]]'' || || Soviet partisans || || 1948 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Star (Zvezda), The (1949)|The Star (Zvezda)]]'' || [[Nikolai Kryuchkov]] || Sgt. Mamochkin || || 1949 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Star (Zvezda), The (1949)|The Star (Zvezda)]]'' || [[Nikolai Kryuchkov]] || Sgt. Mamochkin || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1949 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || German soldiers | |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[Daughters of China (Zhong Hua nu er)]]''|| [[Shen Yue]] || Leng Yun || Chinese Type 23 Stick Grenade || 1949 | + | |rowspan=3|''[[Daughters of China (Zhong Hua nu er)]]''|| [[Shen Yue]] || Leng Yun || rowspan=3|Chinese Type 23 Stick Grenade || rowspan=3|1949 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Zheng Zhang]] || Hu Xiuzhi | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || Chinese Red Army soldiers |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Silent Barricade, The|The Silent Barricade]]|| [[Barbara Drapinska]] || Halina || | + | | rowspan=3|''[[Silent Barricade, The|The Silent Barricade]]|| [[Barbara Drapinska]] || Halina || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1949 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Robert Vrchota]] || The Sergeant | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || German soldiers | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Battle of Stalingrad (Stalingradskaya bitva), Part II]]'' || || A German officer || || 1949 | | ''[[The Battle of Stalingrad (Stalingradskaya bitva), Part II]]'' || || A German officer || || 1949 | ||
Line 111: | Line 114: | ||
| ''[[Little Partisan (Malý partyzán)]]|| || Partisans || || 1950 | | ''[[Little Partisan (Malý partyzán)]]|| || Partisans || || 1950 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Attention! Bandits! (Achtung! Banditi!)]]'' || [[Bruno Berellini]] || "Blondie" || || 1951 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Attention! Bandits! (Achtung! Banditi!)]]'' || [[Bruno Berellini]] || "Blondie" || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1951 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || German soldiers |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Action B (Akce B)]]''|| [[Miroslav Holub]] || Burlak || || 1952 | | ''[[Action B (Akce B)]]''|| [[Miroslav Holub]] || Burlak || || 1952 | ||
Line 139: | Line 142: | ||
| ''[[Fortress on Wheels (Krepost na kolesah)]]'' || [[Pavel Dubashinsky]] || Yurko || || 1960 | | ''[[Fortress on Wheels (Krepost na kolesah)]]'' || [[Pavel Dubashinsky]] || Yurko || || 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Death Is Called Engelchen (Smrt sa volá Engelchen)]] '' || [[Ivan Mistrík]] || Volodya || ||1960 | + | | rowspan=3|''[[Death Is Called Engelchen (Smrt sa volá Engelchen)]] '' || [[Ivan Mistrík]] || Volodya || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1960 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Stefan Kvietik]] || Fred | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || Partisans | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Five Branded Women]]'' || || German soldiers, Italian partisans || || 1960 | | ''[[Five Branded Women]]'' || || German soldiers, Italian partisans || || 1960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[Red Detachment of Women, The (Hong se niang zi jun)|The Red Detachment of Women (Hong se niang zi jun)]]''|| [[Weiming Zhang]] || Elder sister || Chinese Type 23 Stick Grenade || 1961 | + | |rowspan=4|''[[Red Detachment of Women, The (Hong se niang zi jun)|The Red Detachment of Women (Hong se niang zi jun)]]''|| [[Weiming Zhang]] || Elder sister || rowspan=4|Chinese Type 23 Stick Grenade || rowspan=4|1961 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Xin-Gang Wang]] || Hong Changqing | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Shugui Shi]] || Dan Zhu | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || Chinese Red Army soldiers | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[There Beyond the Forest (Tam za lesem)]]''|| [[Július Vasek]] || Martin || | + | | rowspan=2|''[[There Beyond the Forest (Tam za lesem)]]''|| [[Július Vasek]] || Martin || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1962 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || German soldiers | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Four Days of Naples (Le quattro giornate di Napoli)|The Four Days of Naples]]'' || || German soldiers, Italian Resistance fighters || || 1962 | | ''[[The Four Days of Naples (Le quattro giornate di Napoli)|The Four Days of Naples]]'' || || German soldiers, Italian Resistance fighters || || 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | rowspan="2"|''[[Naked Among Wolves (1963)|Naked Among Wolves]]'' || [[Viktor Avdyushko]] || Leonid Bogorski ||rowspan="2"| || rowspan="2"|1963 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Death Is Called Engelchen]]''|| || | + | | || SS soldiers and KZ inmates |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Death Is Called Engelchen]]''|| [[Otto Lackovic]] || Ondrej || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1963 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German troops and partisans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Great Spy Chase, The (Les Barbouzes)|The Great Spy Chase (Les Barbouzes)]]'' || || The spies || || 1964 | | ''[[Great Spy Chase, The (Les Barbouzes)|The Great Spy Chase (Les Barbouzes)]]'' || || The spies || || 1964 | ||
Line 173: | Line 180: | ||
|''[[Where is the General? (Gdzie jest general?)]]''|| [[Zygmunt Zintel]] || Sturmbanführer Heulinger || ||1964 | |''[[Where is the General? (Gdzie jest general?)]]''|| [[Zygmunt Zintel]] || Sturmbanführer Heulinger || ||1964 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | rowspan=2|''[[The Adventures of Werner Holt (Die Abenteuer des Werner Holt)]]'' || [[Klaus-Peter Thiele]] || Werner Holt || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1965 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || German soldiers | |
|- | |- | ||
|''[[And All Will Be Quiet (Potem nastapi cisza)]]'' || [[Daniel Olbrychski]] || SLt. Stefan 'Zbik' Olewicz || || 1966 | |''[[And All Will Be Quiet (Potem nastapi cisza)]]'' || [[Daniel Olbrychski]] || SLt. Stefan 'Zbik' Olewicz || || 1966 | ||
Line 201: | Line 208: | ||
| ''[[Where Eagles Dare]]'' || ||German soldiers || || 1968 | | ''[[Where Eagles Dare]]'' || ||German soldiers || || 1968 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Marathon, The (Maratón)|The Marathon (Maratón)]]'' || [[Jaroslav Mareš]] || German NCO on a motorcycle || || 1968 | + | | rowspan=3|''[[Marathon, The (Maratón)|The Marathon (Maratón)]]'' || [[Jaroslav Mareš]] || German NCO on a motorcycle || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1968 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Jan Skopecek]] || German NCO in a sidecar | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || German soldiers and Czech insurgents |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[On Kiev Direction (Na kievskom napravlyenii)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1968 | | ''[[On Kiev Direction (Na kievskom napravlyenii)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1968 | ||
Line 231: | Line 238: | ||
| ''[[Liberation: The Battle of Berlin]]'' || ||Polish soldiers || || 1971 | | ''[[Liberation: The Battle of Berlin]]'' || ||Polish soldiers || || 1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[No Way Back (Obratnoj dorogi net)]]'' || [[Aleksandr Yanvarev]] || Yegor Gonta || | + | | rowspan=2|''[[No Way Back (Obratnoj dorogi net)]]'' || [[Aleksandr Yanvarev]] || Yegor Gonta || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1971 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Nikolai Merzlikin]] || Lyovushkin | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bedknobs and Broomsticks]] || ||German soldiers || || 1971 | | ''[[Bedknobs and Broomsticks]] || ||German soldiers || || 1971 | ||
Line 239: | Line 246: | ||
| ''[[The Battle After the Victory (Boy posle pobedy)]]'' || [[Aleksey Eybozhenko]] || Col. Viktor Vinnikov || In a bundle || 1972 | | ''[[The Battle After the Victory (Boy posle pobedy)]]'' || [[Aleksey Eybozhenko]] || Col. Viktor Vinnikov || In a bundle || 1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Hot Winter (Horká zima)]]'' || [[Ladislav Trojan]] || Fousek || | + | | ''[[The Bamboo House of Dolls]]'' || || Partisan || || 1973 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Hot Winter (Horká zima)]]'' || [[Ladislav Trojan]] || Fousek || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1973 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || German soldiers, Partisans |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Poem of Kovpak: Alarm (Duma o Kovpake: Nabat)]]'' || || German soldiers and Soviet partisans || || 1973 | | ''[[Poem of Kovpak: Alarm (Duma o Kovpake: Nabat)]]'' || || German soldiers and Soviet partisans || || 1973 | ||
Line 249: | Line 258: | ||
| ''[[The Last Four Days]]'' || || German soldiers and Italian partisans || || 1974 | | ''[[The Last Four Days]]'' || || German soldiers and Italian partisans || || 1974 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Old Gun, The (Le vieux fusil)|The Old Gun (Le vieux fusil)]]'' || [[Robert Hoffman]] || SS-lieutenant || || 1975 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Old Gun, The (Le vieux fusil)|The Old Gun (Le vieux fusil)]]'' || [[Robert Hoffman]] || SS-lieutenant || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1975 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || SS soldiers and ''maquisards'' |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Long Miles of War (Dolgie vyorsty voyny)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1975 | | ''[[Long Miles of War (Dolgie vyorsty voyny)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1975 | ||
Line 260: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Poem of Kovpak: Snow-Storm (Duma o Kovpake: Buran)]]'' || || German soldiers and Soviet partisans || || 1975 | | ''[[Poem of Kovpak: Snow-Storm (Duma o Kovpake: Buran)]]'' || || German soldiers and Soviet partisans || || 1975 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[The Wolf Pack (Volchya staya)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Poem of Kovpak: Carpathians, Carpathians... (Duma o Kovpake: Karpaty, Karpaty...)]]'' || || German soldiers and Soviet partisans || || 1976 | | ''[[Poem of Kovpak: Carpathians, Carpathians... (Duma o Kovpake: Karpaty, Karpaty...)]]'' || || German soldiers and Soviet partisans || || 1976 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[The Good and the Bad (Le bon et les méchants)]]'' || || A member of Jacques' gang || || 1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Soldier of Orange]]'' || ||German paratroopers || || 1977 | | ''[[Soldier of Orange]]'' || ||German paratroopers || || 1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Tomorrow I'll Wake Up and Scald Myself with Tea]]'' || [[Vladimír Mensík]] || Rolf Kraus || || 1977 | + | | rowspan=3|''[[Tomorrow I'll Wake Up and Scald Myself with Tea]]'' || [[Vladimír Mensík]] || Rolf Kraus || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1977 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Vlastimil Brodský]] || Ing. Bauer | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Petr Kostka]] || Jan Bureš | |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2|''[[Mama, I'm Alive (Mama, ich lebe)]]'' || [[Uwe Zerbe]] || Walter Pankonin || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1977 | | rowspan=2|''[[Mama, I'm Alive (Mama, ich lebe)]]'' || [[Uwe Zerbe]] || Walter Pankonin || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1977 | ||
Line 282: | Line 295: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Country Trip of Sergeant Tsybulya (Dachnaya poezdka serzhanta Tsybuli)]]'' || [[Sergei Ivanov]] || Sgt. Tsybulya || || 1979 | | ''[[Country Trip of Sergeant Tsybulya (Dachnaya poezdka serzhanta Tsybuli)]]'' || [[Sergei Ivanov]] || Sgt. Tsybulya || || 1979 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Sea Wolves, The|The Sea Wolves]]''||[[Gregory Peck]]||Col. Lewis Pugh||||1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[We Take All Upon Ourselves (Beryom vsyo na sebya)]]'' || [[Valery Panarin]] || Starshina 2st stage Mukhin || || 1980 | | ''[[We Take All Upon Ourselves (Beryom vsyo na sebya)]]'' || [[Valery Panarin]] || Starshina 2st stage Mukhin || || 1980 | ||
Line 295: | Line 310: | ||
| ''[[Choice of Arms]]'' || || || Seen in Jean's armoury || 1981 | | ''[[Choice of Arms]]'' || || || Seen in Jean's armoury || 1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Under Martial Law (Po zakonam voyennogo vremeni)]]'' || [[Boris Smorchkov]] || Starshina Pyotr Dybaylo || || 1983 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Under Martial Law (Po zakonam voyennogo vremeni)]]'' || [[Boris Smorchkov]] || Starshina Pyotr Dybaylo || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1983 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || German soldiers | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Until the End (Až do konce)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1984 | | ''[[Until the End (Až do konce)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1984 | ||
Line 309: | Line 324: | ||
| ''[[Plenty]]'' || || Maquisard || || 1985 | | ''[[Plenty]]'' || || Maquisard || || 1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Biggles: Adventures in Time]]'' || [[Marcus Gilbert]] || Erich Von Stalhein || | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Biggles: Adventures in Time]]'' || [[Marcus Gilbert]] || Erich Von Stalhein || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1986 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || German soldiers | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade]]'' || ||German soldiers || || 1989 | | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade]]'' || ||German soldiers || || 1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[His Battalion (Ego batalyon)]]'' || [[Vitaly Zikora]] || Capt. Nikolai Voloshin || || 1989 | + | | rowspan=3|''[[His Battalion (Ego batalyon)]]'' || [[Vitaly Zikora]] || Capt. Nikolai Voloshin || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1989 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Anatoly Vedyonkin]] || Pvt. Chernoruchenko | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || German and Soviet soldiers | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Gu-Ga]]'' || [[Aleksei Volkov]] || Boris Tiraspolsky || || 1989 | + | | rowspan=3|''[[Gu-Ga]]'' || [[Aleksei Volkov]] || Boris Tiraspolsky || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1989 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Aleksey Gorbunov]] || Dankovetz | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || German and Soviet soldiers | |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2|''[[Europa Europa]]'' || [[Martin Maria Blau]] || Ulmayer || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1990 | | rowspan=2|''[[Europa Europa]]'' || [[Martin Maria Blau]] || Ulmayer || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1990 | ||
Line 343: | Line 358: | ||
| ''[[Pianist, The|The Pianist]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2002 | | ''[[Pianist, The|The Pianist]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[Deathwatch]]'' || [[Hugh O'Conor]] || Sgt. David Tate || | + | |rowspan=3|''[[Deathwatch]]'' || [[Hugh O'Conor]] || Sgt. David Tate || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|2002 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Andy Serkis]] || Pte. Thomas Quinn | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Jamie Bell]] || Pte. Charlie Shakespeare | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Senso '45]]'' || || || Seen in German headquarters || 2002 | | ''[[Senso '45]]'' || || || Seen in German headquarters || 2002 | ||
Line 375: | Line 390: | ||
| ''[[Back in Time (My iz budushchego)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2008 | | ''[[Back in Time (My iz budushchego)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Battle of Local Importance (Boi mestnogo znacheniya)]]'' || [[Nikolay Dobrynin]] || Pvt. Stryapukhin || || 2008 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Battle of Local Importance (Boi mestnogo znacheniya)]]'' || [[Nikolay Dobrynin]] || Pvt. Stryapukhin || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2008 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || German soldiers | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Brother's War]] || [[Tino Struckmann]] || Capt. Klaus Mueller || || 2009 | | ''[[Brother's War]] || [[Tino Struckmann]] || Capt. Klaus Mueller || || 2009 | ||
Line 393: | Line 408: | ||
| ''[[Beneath Hill 60]]'' || ||German soldier || || 2010 | | ''[[Beneath Hill 60]]'' || ||German soldier || || 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Paradox Soldiers (My iz budushchego 2)]]'' || [[Vladimir Yaglych]] || Oleg Vasilev || || 2010 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Paradox Soldiers (My iz budushchego 2)]]'' || [[Vladimir Yaglych]] || Oleg Vasilev || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2010 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || German soldiers |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Burnt by the Sun 2 (Utomlennye solntsem 2)]] || || Soviet soldier || || 2011 | | ''[[Burnt by the Sun 2 (Utomlennye solntsem 2)]] || || Soviet soldier || || 2011 | ||
Line 403: | Line 418: | ||
| ''[[Memorial Day]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2011 | | ''[[Memorial Day]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Beyond the Border]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2011 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Beyond the Border]]'' || || German soldiers || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2011 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Bjorn Sundquist]] || Egil | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[War of the Dead]]'' || || || || 2011 | | ''[[War of the Dead]]'' || || || || 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Hans Kloss. Stawka wieksza niz smierc]]'' || [[Adam Woronowicz]] || Lau || || 2012 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Hans Kloss. Stawka wieksza niz smierc]]'' || [[Adam Woronowicz]] || Lau || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2012 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Stanislaw Mikulski]] || Hans Kloss | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2012 | | ''[[Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Manhunt (Oblawa)]]'' || [[Marcin Dorocinski]] || Cpl. "Wydra" || | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Manhunt (Oblawa)]]'' || [[Marcin Dorocinski]] || Cpl. "Wydra" || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2012 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Alan Andersz]] || "Rudzielec" | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bullet Vanishes, The|The Bullet Vanishes]]'' || [[Gang Wu]] || Chief Jin || || 2012 | | ''[[Bullet Vanishes, The|The Bullet Vanishes]]'' || [[Gang Wu]] || Chief Jin || || 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Cockneys vs. Zombies]]'' || || Nazi Soldier || Alternate scene || 2012 | | ''[[Cockneys vs. Zombies]]'' || || Nazi Soldier || Alternate scene || 2012 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[In the Fog (V tumane)]]'' || [[Sergey Russkin]] || A ''Hilfspolizei'' || || 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Stalingrad (2013)|Stalingrad]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2013 | | ''[[Stalingrad (2013)|Stalingrad]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Gallipoli: End of the Road]]'' || [[Mehmetcan Diper]] || Eyüp || | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Gallipoli: End of the Road]]'' || [[Mehmetcan Diper]] || Eyüp || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2013 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Inanç Koçak]] || Kostas | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Courier of Special Importance (Kurersky osoboy vazhnosti)]]'' || || || Seen among Belkin's weapons || 2013 | | ''[[Courier of Special Importance (Kurersky osoboy vazhnosti)]]'' || || || Seen among Belkin's weapons || 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[City 44]]'' || [[Anna Próchniak]] || Kama || | + | | rowspan=4|''[[City 44]]'' || [[Anna Próchniak]] || Kama || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|2014 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Antoni Królikowski]] || "Beksa" | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Michal Zurawski]] || "Czarny" | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || German soldiers, Polish insurgents | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Saints and Soldiers: The Void]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2014 | | ''[[Saints and Soldiers: The Void]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2014 | ||
Line 446: | Line 463: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[1944]]'' || || Estonian and German soldiers || || 2015 | | ''[[1944]]'' || || Estonian and German soldiers || || 2015 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=3|''[[Battery Number One (Edinichka)]]'' || [[Rafal Zawierucha]] || Franciszek || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|2015 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Stanislav Callas]] || SS-Rottenführer Gustav | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German soldiers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Anthropoid]]'' || || SS soldiers || || 2016 | | ''[[Anthropoid]]'' || || SS soldiers || || 2016 | ||
Line 454: | Line 477: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Captain]]'' || || German soldier || || 2017 | |''[[The Captain]]'' || || German soldier || || 2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Overlord]]'' || [[Mathilde Ollivier]] || Chloe|| ||2018 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=3|''[[Blizzard of Souls]]'' || [[Oto Brantevics]] || Arturs Vanags || rowspan=3| Anachronistic for WWI || rowspan=3|2019 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Jekabs Reinis]] || Mikelsons | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German soldiers | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=3|''[[The Red Ghost (Krasnyy prizrak)]]'' || [[Aleksey Shevchenkov]] || The Red Ghost || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|2021 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Mikhail Gorevoy]] || Lyonya "Hitler" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German soldiers | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Black Widow (2021)|Black Widow]]''|||| Seventh Circle Prison guard||in pocket||2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 496: | Line 535: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[State Border: Film 5, The|The State Border: Film 5]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1986 | | ''[[State Border: Film 5, The|The State Border: Film 5]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1986 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Special Operations Squad (Otryad spetsyalnogo naznacheniya)]]'' || || Soviet partisans || || 1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Lenin...The Train]] || || German soldiers || anachronistic || 1988 | | ''[[Lenin...The Train]] || || German soldiers || anachronistic || 1988 | ||
Line 522: | Line 563: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Foyle's War - Season 8]]'' || || German soldiers || "Sunflower" (S8E3) || 2013 | | ''[[Foyle's War - Season 8]]'' || || German soldiers || "Sunflower" (S8E3) || 2013 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Black Cats (Chyornye koshki)]]'' || [[Mikhail Khmurov]] || Grif || "Geballte Ladung" || rowspan=2|2013 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Aleksandr Suvorov]] || Maj. Fyodor Akimovich || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie)]] '' || [[Jan Wieczorkowski]] || Wladek Konarski || || 2014 | | ''[[Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie)]] '' || [[Jan Wieczorkowski]] || Wladek Konarski || || 2014 | ||
Line 528: | Line 573: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie)]]'' || || German soldiers, Polish insurgents || || 2014 | |''[[Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie)]]'' || || German soldiers, Polish insurgents || || 2014 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Front]]'' || [[Yuriy Itskov]] || Trokhin || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2014 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Boris Dragilyov || Trokhin's assistant | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[The Interpreter (Perevodchik)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Man in the High Castle, The - Season 3]]''||||German military||||2018 | |''[[Man in the High Castle, The - Season 3]]''||||German military||||2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | rowspan=2|''[[One Warrior in the Field (Odin v pole voin)]]'' || [[Aleksandr Sokolovskiy]] || Capt. Andrey Perevezyev || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2018 | |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German soldiers | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=5|''[[Black Pea Coats (Chyornye bushlaty)]]'' || [[Vyacheslav Krikunov]] || Levontiy || rowspan=5| || rowspan=5|2018 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Ivan Lapin]] || Kesha | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Evgeniy Chernoray]] || Krokha | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Anton Filipenko]] || Timofey | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Nikita Kudryavtsev || Motya | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[The Last Battle (Posledniy boy)]]'' || [[Vladimir Gorislavets]] || Yashka || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2019 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German soldiers | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[The Black Sea (Chyornoye more)]]'' || (uncredited) || Capt. Lt. Nikolay Stupin || || 2020 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[The Saboteur 3: Crimea (Diversant. Krym)]]'' || Artyom Alekseev || ''Oberleutnant'' Hans Gerhard Bahnsen || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2020 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Konstantin Gaponov]] || Sanya | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Dzhulbars (2020)|Dzhulbars]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2020 | ||
+ | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 537: | Line 613: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300" | '''Game Title''' | |
− | + | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200" | '''Appears as''' | |
− | + | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="400" | '''Notation''' | |
− | + | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50" | '''Release Date''' | |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Medal of Honor (1999)|Medal of Honor]]'' || || || 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Medal of Honor: Underground]]'' || || || 2000 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Return to Castle Wolfenstein]]'' || || || 2001 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Medal of Honor: Frontline]]'' || || || 2002 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[BloodRayne]]'' || || || 2002 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Call of Duty (2003)|Call of Duty]]'' || || || 2003 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Day of Defeat]]'' || || || 2003 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory]]'' || || || 2003 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Call of Duty: United Offensive]]'' || || || 2004 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Shellshock Nam '67]]'' || "Stick Grenade" || || 2004 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Call of Duty 2]]'' || || || 2005 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Day of Defeat: Source]]'' || || || 2005 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Brothers in Arms: Earned in Blood]]'' || || || 2005 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Call of Duty 3]]'' || || || 2006 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45]]'' || "Stg 39" || || 2006 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Darkest Hour: Europe '44-'45]]'' || || || 2006 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[UberSoldier]]'' || || || 2006 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[You Are Empty (VG)|You Are Empty]]'' || || || 2006 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Company of Heroes]]'' || || || 2006 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Eternal Damnation]]''|| ||Unusable||2006 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Medal of Honor: Vanguard]]'' || || Not usable by the player in singleplayer, usable by Germans in multiplayer || 2007 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[Medal of Honor: Airborne]]'' || || || 2007 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Cross Fire (2007 VG)|Cross Fire]]'' ||"Model 24 Grenade" || || 2007 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Hour of Victory]]'' || || || 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Mare Nostrum]]'' || || || 2008 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Call of Duty: World at War]]'' || || || 2008 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Counter-Strike Online]]'' || "M24 Grenade" || || 2008 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[The Royal Marines Commando]]'' || || || 2008 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Team Fortress 2]]'' || "Ullapool Caber" || Unlockable Demoman melee weapon || 2008 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Death to Spies: Moment of Truth]]'' || || || 2009 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Resident Evil 5]]'' | + | | ''[[Resident Evil 5]]'' || || not usable by the player || 2008 |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Velvet Assassin]]'' || || not usable by the player || 2009 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Call of Duty: Black Ops]]'' || || || 2010 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Mafia II]]'' || || not usable || 2010 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[7554]]'' || || || 2011 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Karma Online]]'' || || || 2011 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[World War II Online: Battleground Europe]]'' || || || 2011 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Sniper Elite V2]]'' || || || 2012 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Deadfall Adventures]]'' || || || 2013 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Payday 2]]'' || "Potato Masher || Melee weapon, non-explosive || 2013 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Project Reality: Normandy]]'' || || || 2013 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Company of Heroes 2]]'' || || || 2013 | | ''[[Company of Heroes 2]]'' || || || 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Enemy Front]]'' || "Stielhandgranate" || || 2014 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Sniper Elite III]]'' || || || 2014 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Call of Duty: Black Ops III]]'' || || || 2014 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades]]'' || || || 2016 | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | | ''[[Heroes & Generals]]'' || "Stielhandgranate 24" || Normal and Splittering versions || 2016 | |
− | + | |- | |
+ | | ''[[Battlefield 1]]'' || "Stick Grenade" || Regular and ''Geballte Ladung'' || 2016 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Sniper Elite 4]]'' || || || 2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Call of Duty: WWII]]'' || || with the fragmentation sleeve of the [[Model 43 Stielhandgranate]] || 2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Post Scriptum]]'' || || Both regular and Gebalte Ladung bundle || 2018 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Battlefield V]]'' || "Stick Grenade" || Regular and ''Geballte Ladung'' || 2018 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Call of Duty: Black Ops 4]]'' || || unusable || 2018 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War]]'' || || unusable || 2020 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Call of Duty: Vanguard]]'' || "Model 24 Hand Grenade" || || 2021 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Enlisted]]'' || || || 2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 757: | Line 736: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | ||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="275"|'''Title''' | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="275"|'''Character''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="275"|'''Character''' | ||
− | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300"|'''Note''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300"|'''Note''' | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|'''Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|'''Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro]]'' || Count Cagliostro's henchmens || || 1979 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Seven Cities Story: Arctic Front]]'' || New Camelot soldier || || 1994 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Trigun]]'' || Ruth Loose || "Geballte Ladung" configuration || 1996 - 1997 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Kochikame]]'' || || || 1996 - 2005 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Space Pirate Captain Herlock: The Endless Odyssey - Outside Legend]]'' || Kei Yuki |||| 2002 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Hellsing Ultimate]]'' || Millennium forces || || 2006 - 2012 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Yozakura Quartet]]'' || Kotoha Isone || || 2008 - 2014 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood]]'' || Fuhrer King Bradley || || 2009 - 2010 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Angel Beats!]]'' || Guild Members || High-Explosives || 2010 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[JoJo's Bizarre Adventure]]'' || Rudol von Stroheim || || 2012 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Joker Game]]'' || German soldiers || || 2016 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Izetta: The Last Witch]]'' || Germanian soldiers || || 2016 |
− | + | |- | |
− | = | + | | rowspan=2 | ''[[Saga of Tanya the Evil]]'' || Tanya von Degurechaff || rowspan=2 | Ep. 05 || rowspan=2 | 2017 |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | | Empire mages | |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[The Dragon Dentist]]'' || Blanco || "Geballte Ladung" configuration || 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Girls und Panzer das Finale: Part 1]]'' || Yukari || || 2017 |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | rowspan=2 | ''[[Violet Evergarden]]'' || A Garderik soldier || Ep. 09 || rowspan=2 | 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Isidor || Ep. 12 |
|- | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{Stielhandgranate}} | ||
[[Category:Gun]] | [[Category:Gun]] | ||
[[Category:Grenade]] | [[Category:Grenade]] |
Revision as of 14:05, 18 April 2022
The Model 24 Stielhandgranate ("stalk hand grenade") was the principal hand grenade used by the German military from 1924 to the end of World War 2. Essentially a blast-effect concussion grenade, the weapon consisted of an explosive head with a 5-second chemical fuse armed using a pull-cord friction igniter.
The Model 24 was a further simplification of the series of grenades that began in World War 1 with the Model 15 Stielhandgranate (which initially featured a loose pull cord, with a threaded cap screwed into the base of the shaft added to retain the cord after several unfortunate accidents) and progressed through the Model 16 Stielhandgranate and Model 17 Stielhandgranate. The primary change in the Model 24 was the elimination of the belt clip on the grenade's head, and less obviously it also got rid of the star-shaped grip on the base of the end cap.
The long handle allowed the Model 24 to be thrown significantly further than a standard grenade, at a cost of increased size and weight per grenade. Complaints about the relatively small blast radius led to the development of the Splitterring fragmentation sleeve in 1942.
The long handle and club-like head earned the weapon the nickname of "potato masher" among Allied troops. The structure of the grenade allowed for some unorthodox uses such as suspending grenades from barbed wire by their cords so that any disturbance would arm them, and the creation of the "Geballte Ladung" ("bundled charge") where six additional grenade heads were secured around the head of a central grenade with wire to create a powerful improvised demolition charge.
A smoke version (Nebelhandgranate 39) marked with a white band (and later a grooved handle so it would not be mistaken for an HE grenade in the dark) was designed in 1939, and models for the Russian front (where the original model often failed to detonate in cold weather) feature a "K" ("Kalt," "Cold") marking. Attempts were made to replace the Model 24 with simpler grenades, with these including the Model 39 Eihandgranate and Model 43 Stielhandgranate, but the Model 24 remained in production until the end of the war.
Specifications
(1924-1945)
Type: Hand grenade
Weight: 1.3 lbs (0.6 kg)
Length: 14.4 in (36.5 cm)
Filling: TNT
The Model 24 Stielhandgranate appears in the following films, television series, and video games used by the following actors:
Film
Television
Show Title / Episode | Actor | Character | Note/Episode | Air Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rat Patrol | Christopher George | Sgt. Sam Troy | 1966 - 1968 | |
Rat Patrol | Sheik | "The Fire and Brimstone Raid" | 1966 - 1968 | |
Rat Patrol | German soldiers | 1966 - 1968 | ||
Stawka wieksza niz zycie | Stanislaw Mikulski | Capt. Hans Kloss | "Wiem kim jestes" (S1E01) | 1966 - 1968 |
Stawka wieksza niz zycie | Andrzej May | Jacek | "Wiem kim jestes" (S1E01) | 1966 - 1968 |
Stawka wieksza niz zycie | German and Polish soldiers | 1966 - 1968 | ||
Legend of the Living Dead (Legenda o živých mrtvých) | German soldiers | 1971 | ||
Once There Was a House (Byl jednou jeden dum) | German soldier | "Obvaziste Boccaccio" (S1E5) | 1974 | |
Omega Option (Variant "Omega") | German and Soviet soldiers | Seen in documentary footage | 1975 | |
Archiv des Todes | Alfred Struwe | Standartenführer Hauk | "Das Grab im Schacht" (S1E11) | 1980 |
Archiv des Todes | German soldiers | 1980 | ||
Eternal Call (Vechnyy zov) - Season 2 | German soldiers | 1983 | ||
Front Without Mercy (Front ohne Gnade) | SS personnel, saboteurs | Ep.2,11 | 1984 | |
Anzacs | German troops | 1985 | ||
The State Border: Film 5 | German soldiers | 1986 | ||
Special Operations Squad (Otryad spetsyalnogo naznacheniya) | Soviet partisans | 1987 | ||
Lenin...The Train | German soldiers | anachronistic | 1988 | |
Band of Brothers | German soldiers | 2001 | ||
Dunkirk | German soldiers | 2004 | ||
The Somme | German soldiers | 2005 | ||
Liquidation (Likvidatsiya) | Sergey Makovetskiy | Fima Poluzhid | Model 24 "Geballte Ladung" | 2007 |
"Narkomovskiy" Train (Narkomovskiy oboz) | Sergey Makhovikov | Starshina Viktor Filippov | 2011 | |
Darya Baranova | Sgt. Varvara Kerjak | |||
German soldiers | ||||
Red Mountains (Krasnye gory) | Nazi German soldier | 2013 | ||
Snipers. Love Under the Gun (Snaypery. Lyubov pod pritselom) | German soldiers | 2013 | ||
Our Mothers, Our Fathers | German soldiers | 2013 | ||
Peaky Blinders | as booby trap | 2013 | ||
Foyle's War - Season 8 | German soldiers | "Sunflower" (S8E3) | 2013 | |
Black Cats (Chyornye koshki) | Mikhail Khmurov | Grif | "Geballte Ladung" | 2013 |
Aleksandr Suvorov | Maj. Fyodor Akimovich | |||
Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie) | Jan Wieczorkowski | Wladek Konarski | 2014 | |
Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie) | Adam Fidusiewicz | Marian 'Wilk' Suchecki | 2014 | |
Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie) | German soldiers, Polish insurgents | 2014 | ||
Front | Yuriy Itskov | Trokhin | 2014 | |
Boris Dragilyov | Trokhin's assistant | |||
The Interpreter (Perevodchik) | German soldiers | 2014 | ||
Man in the High Castle, The - Season 3 | German military | 2018 | ||
One Warrior in the Field (Odin v pole voin) | Aleksandr Sokolovskiy | Capt. Andrey Perevezyev | 2018 | |
German soldiers | ||||
Black Pea Coats (Chyornye bushlaty) | Vyacheslav Krikunov | Levontiy | 2018 | |
Ivan Lapin | Kesha | |||
Evgeniy Chernoray | Krokha | |||
Anton Filipenko | Timofey | |||
Nikita Kudryavtsev | Motya | |||
The Last Battle (Posledniy boy) | Vladimir Gorislavets | Yashka | 2019 | |
German soldiers | ||||
The Black Sea (Chyornoye more) | (uncredited) | Capt. Lt. Nikolay Stupin | 2020 | |
The Saboteur 3: Crimea (Diversant. Krym) | Artyom Alekseev | Oberleutnant Hans Gerhard Bahnsen | 2020 | |
Konstantin Gaponov | Sanya | |||
Dzhulbars | German soldiers | 2020 |
Video Games
Anime
Title | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro | Count Cagliostro's henchmens | 1979 | |
Seven Cities Story: Arctic Front | New Camelot soldier | 1994 | |
Trigun | Ruth Loose | "Geballte Ladung" configuration | 1996 - 1997 |
Kochikame | 1996 - 2005 | ||
Space Pirate Captain Herlock: The Endless Odyssey - Outside Legend | Kei Yuki | 2002 | |
Hellsing Ultimate | Millennium forces | 2006 - 2012 | |
Yozakura Quartet | Kotoha Isone | 2008 - 2014 | |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | Fuhrer King Bradley | 2009 - 2010 | |
Angel Beats! | Guild Members | High-Explosives | 2010 |
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure | Rudol von Stroheim | 2012 | |
Joker Game | German soldiers | 2016 | |
Izetta: The Last Witch | Germanian soldiers | 2016 | |
Saga of Tanya the Evil | Tanya von Degurechaff | Ep. 05 | 2017 |
Empire mages | |||
The Dragon Dentist | Blanco | "Geballte Ladung" configuration | 2017 |
Girls und Panzer das Finale: Part 1 | Yukari | 2017 | |
Violet Evergarden | A Garderik soldier | Ep. 09 | 2018 |
Isidor | Ep. 12 |