F-1 hand grenade

From Internet Movie Firearms Database - Guns in Movies, TV and Video Games
Jump to: navigation, search
F-1 High-Explosive Fragmentation hand grenade
URG F-1 practice grenade

This page is for the Russian F-1 grenade. For the WW2 French grenade, see F1 hand grenade

The F-1 Hand Grenade is a Soviet Era defensive fragmentation grenade that has been used since World War 2. It was still in use by Soviet military forces all the way through the 1980s together with offensive RGD-5. Both grenades were to be replaced with new RGN and RGO grenades in 1980s but due to collapse of Soviet Union the replacement mostly stopped and they are still standard issue grenades for Russian Armed Forces. It was seen during the Russo-Afghan War (1979-1988). It was sometimes referred to (incorrectly) as the RGD-1 Grenade during the Cold War, and only after the fall of the Communism did Western scholars determine that the Russians never called it anything other than "F-1".

The F-1 fragmentation hand grenade can be seen in the following films and video games:

Contents


Film

Title Actor Character Note Date
Border Is Locked Tight (Granitsa na zamke) Mikhail Grodskiy Von Steinbach 1937
Saboteurs
The Sea Outpost (Morskoy post) Nikolai Ivakin Petty officer Matveev 1938
Soviet border guards, Japanese marines
Aleksandr Parkhomenko Anarchist sailors 1942
The White Darkness (Bílá tma) The partisan 1948
Victorious Return (Majup ar uzvaru) Arturs Dimiters Augusts Grieze 1948
The Unforgettable Year 1919 (Nezabyvaemyy 1919 god) A Red sailor 1951
A Generation (Pokolenie) Tadeusz Janczar Jasio Krone 1955
Canal (Kanal) Vladek Sheybal Michal 'Ogromny' 1957
Blue Arrow (Golubaya strela) Anvar Turaev Pvt. Kaphnutdinov 1958
Smugglers of Death Leopold Novák Kilián known as "King of Šumava" 1959
The Green Wagon (Zelyonyy Furgon) Vladimir Kolokoltsev Volodya Kozachenko 1959
Fortress on Wheels (Krepost na kolesah) Pavel Dubashinsky Yurko 1960
Virgin Soil Upturned (Podnyataya tselina) Evgeniy Matveev Makar Nagulnov 1960
Virgin Soil Upturned (Podnyataya tselina) Fyodor Shmakov Andrey Razmyotnov 1960
Virgin Soil Upturned (Podnyataya tselina) Igor Dmitriev Lyatyevski 1960
Spring (Kwiecien) Henryk Bak Lt-Col. Waclaw Czapran 1961
The Black Seagull (Chyornaya chayka) Nikolay Volkov, Sr. Manuel 1962
Optimistic Tragedy (Optimisticheskaya tragediya) Red sailors 1963
The Foothold (Pyad' zemli) Soviet soldiers 1964
Nobody Wanted to Die (Niekas nenorejo mirti) Juozas Budraitis Jonas Lokys 1966
And All Will Be Quiet (Potem nastapi cisza) Polish soldiers 1966
Fury (Yarost) Ivan Pereverzev Luchitskiy 1966
Evgeniy Matveev Vasiliy Gulyavin
Westerplatte Polish soldiers 1967
Sergey Lazo Yuri Dubrovin Korolyov 1968
uncredited Ivan Zakharovich
Red Army soldiers
At War as at War (Na Voyne kak na Voyne) Mikhail Kononov Junior lieutenant Maleshkin 1968
The Sixth of July (Shestoe iyulya) Vyacheslav Shalevich Yakov Blumkin 1968
Fit for Non-Combatant Duty (Goden k nestroevoy) Lyubov Rumyantseva Starshina Lena Korolyova 1968
Kakhi Kavsadze Skhirladze
Liberation: Breakthrough Sergey Nikonenko Sashka 1969
The Eighth (Osmiyat) Georgi Georgiev-Getz "Osmiyat" 1969
Nikola Anastasov "Chaplin"
Resistance fighters
One Chance in One Thousand (Odin shans iz tysyachi) Seen among the weapons 1969
How I Unleashed World War II Marian Kociniak Pvt. Franek Dolas 1970
Stanislaw Gronkowski "The Wolf"
About Friends-Comrades (O druzyakh-tovarishchakh) Gennadiy Yukhtin Viktor Pshennikov 1970
Red Square (Krasnaya ploshchad) Sergey Nikonenko Volodya Koltsov 1970
Uno Loyt Uno Parts
Listen on the Other Side (Daisny tserguudee sonsotsgoo!) Viktor Pavlov Zaitsev 1971
Liberation: The Battle of Berlin Mikhail Gluzsky Sgt. Ryazhentzev 1971
Liberation: The Last Assault Soviet soldiers 1971
No Way Back (Obratnoj dorogi net) Nikolay Olyalin Major Toporkov 1971
Aleksandr Yanvarev Yegor Gonta
Legend of the Living Dead (Legenda o živých mrtvých) Josef Šebek Michal 1971
Partisans and a German soldier
Officers (Ofitsery) Soviet soldiers 1971
The Stolen Train (Otkradnatiyat vlak) Soviet soldiers 1971
Dauria Yuriy Solomin Semyon Nagorny 1972
Anarchists
An Hour Before the Dawn (Za chas do rassveta) Valentin Bryleev Fedotov 1973
Vladimir Kenigson Gen. Nikolay Sedykh
The Mirror (Zerkalo) Asafiev 1975
Yuriy Nazarov Shirokov (Military Instructor)
They Fought for Their Country Soviet soldiers 1975
Long Miles of War (Dolgie vyorsty voyny) Soviet soldiers 1975
Chained Drivers (Okovani šoferi) German soldiers and Yugoslavian partisans 1975
Front Without Flanks (Front bez flangov) Aleksandr Denisov Petty Officer Vakulenchuk 1975
Poem of Kovpak: Snow-Storm (Duma o Kovpake: Buran) Mikhail Kokshenov Pavel Ustuyzhanin 1975
The Lost Expedition (Propavshaya ekspeditsiya) Vakhtang Kikabidze Arsen Kabakhidze 1975
Appointed as the Granddaughter (Naznachayeshsya vnuchkoy) Irina Grishina Dusya Melnikova 1976
The Orphans (Podranki) 1976
Front Beyond the Front Line (Front za liniey fronta) Soviet soldiers 1977
Operation Thunderbolt Hijacker 1977
The End of the Emperor of the Taiga (Konets imperatora taygi) Andrei Rostotsky Arkady Golikov 1978
Adventures of Kalle the Detective (Priklyucheniya Kalle-syschika) Jonas Aleksa "Pale" As fictional "jet grenade" 1978
We Take All Upon Ourselves (Beryom vsyo na sebya) Aleksandr Chernyavsky Starshina 1st stage Rynda 1980
Georgi Dvornikov Starshina 1st stage Kalinushkin
Aleksei Oorzak Sr. Seaman Laptsuy
From the Bug to the Vistula (Ot Buga do Visly) Soviet partisans 1980
Mercedes Gets Away from the Chase ('Mersedes' ukhodit ot pogoni) Soviet soldiers 1980
Fiasco of Operation Terror (Krakh operatsii "Terror") Andrey Mironov Gleb Glazov 1981
Across the Gobi and the Khingan (Govi Khyangand tulaldsan ni) Oleg Shtefanko Vanya Sokolov 1981
Soviet soldiers
Front in the Rear of the Enemy (Front v tylu vraga) Evgeni Leonov-Gladyshev Lt. Bondarenko 1981
Soviet soldiers, Czech resistance fighters
Order: Cross the Border (Prikaz: pereyti granitsu) Viktor Neznanov Lt. Vedernikov 1982
Aleksandr Potapov Sgt. Shlyonkin
Wolmi Island North Korean soldiers 1982
Fight at the Crossroads (Boy na Perekryostke) Aleksandr Ignatusha Ilya Frumin Mockups 1982
Cossack Outpost (Kazachya zastava) Anatoli Pereverzev Filya 1982
The Green Wagon (Zelyonyy Furgon) Dmitry Kharatyan Volodya Patrikeyev Dummy grenades 1983
Come and See (Idi i smotri) Aleksey Kravchenko Florya Gaishun 1985
The Detached Mission (Odinochnoye plavanye) Aleksandr Fatyushin Starshi praporshchik Kruglov URG training grenade 1985
Secrets of Madame Wong (Tayny madam Vong) Serik Kanakbayev Bulat 1986
To Award (Posthumously) (Nagradit (posmertno)) Georgiy Drozd "Shcherbatiy" 1987
Aleksandr Timoshkin Yuriy Sosnin
The Beast of War Afghan Mujahideen 1988
Rambo 3 Sylvester Stallone John Rambo 1988
Soviet Commandos
His Battalion (Ego batalyon) Vitaly Zikora Capt. Nikolai Voloshin 1989
His Battalion (Ego batalyon) Soviet soldiers 1989
White Crows (Belye vorony) A Soviet paratrooper officer 1989
Afghan Breakdown Michele Placido Maj. Bandura 1991
Artur Uvarov Pvt. Ivanov
Rinat Ibragimov Pvt. Popov
Sniper Criminal 1992
It's Better to Be Wealthy and Healthy Than Poor and Ill Deana Horváthová Nona 1992
The Wild East Aleksandr Sporykhin Ivan Taiga 1993
fascist
Black Shark (Chyornaya akula) Valeriy Vostrotin Major Andrey Gusarov 1993
Aleksandr Belov Capt. Rastorguev
Hold-Up (Nalyot) Nonna Alekseeva A female criminal 1993
All the Things We Dreamt of for So Long Nikolay Dobrynin Nikolay 1997
A gangster
Ricochet (Rikoshet) Andrey Sokolov Arseny 1997
Boys Don't Cry Miroslaw Baka 'Cichy' 2000
The Star (Zvezda) Soviet scouts 2002
Antikiller "Ambal"'s henchman 2002
War (Voyna) Aleksey Chadov Ivan Yermakov 2002
Ian Kelly John Boyle
9th Company Aleksey Chadov Vorobey 2005
Artur Smolyaninov Lyutyy
Soviet soldiers
Munich Palestinian terrorists 2005
Dead Man's Bluff (Zhmurki) Sergey Makovetskiy Koron 2005
In Her Line of Fire Mariel Hemingway SGM. Lynn Delaney 2006
Attack Force David Kennedy Dwayne Dixon Romanian version with FGM fuze 2006
Trackman (Putevoy Obkhodchik) Oleg Kamenshchikov Irkut 2007
Philosophy of a Knife on the table 2008
Back in Time (My iz budushchego) Dmitriy Volkostrelov Vitaliy Biroyev alias 'Chukha' 2008
Boris Galkin Starshina Emelyanov
Captive (Plennyy) Seen among captured firearms 2008
Mirage Dmitriy Maryanov The Catcher 2008
Mirage Jamal's men 2008
Newsmakers (Goryachie Novosti) Criminals 2009
Lieutenant Suvorov Aleksandr Lyapin Lt. Aleksandr Suvorov 2009
Antikiller D.K. Used as booby-trap 2009
Biker (Bayker) Kidnapper 2010
Kandahar Taliban fighters 2010
Paradox Soldiers (My iz budushchego 2) Kirill Polukhin Lt. Martynov 2010
Home (Dom) Eduard Flerov Veteran 2011
Machine Gun Preacher SPLA troops 2011
A Quiet Outpost (Tikhaya zastava) Andrey Chadov Capt. Pankov 2011
A Quiet Outpost (Tikhaya zastava) Russian Spetsnaz 2011
Act of Valor Mexican Coyote 2012
August. Eighth Maksim Matveev Lekha 2012
Sergey Nazarov Seryoga
Nightingale the Robber (Solovey-Razboynik) Ivan Okhlobystin Solovey-Razboynik 2012
Russian Police
Witching and Bitching (Las brujas de Zugarramurdi) Mario Casas Antonio 2013
Stalingrad Russian soldiers 2013
All at Once Ilya Naishuller armorer 2014
City 44 Anna Próchniak Kama 2014
City 44 Antoni Królikowski "Beksa" 2014
American Sniper Seen in weapon cache 2014
Lousy Bastards Ondrej Malý Olda Fajkus 2014
22 Minutes (22 minuty) Eebra Tooré Amin 2014
The Dawns Here Are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie...) Pyotr Fyodorov Fedot Yevgrafovich Vaskov Seen in weapon cache 2015
1944 Soviet soldiers 2015
7 Days in Entebbe Daniel Brühl Wilfried Böse 2018
7 Days in Entebbe Rosamund Pike Brigitte Kuhlmann 2018
7 Days in Entebbe Palestinian Hijackers 2018

Television

Show Title Actor Character Note / Episode Air Date
Stawka wieksza niz zycie Janusz Bukowski Sgt. radio operator 15/ "Oblezenie" 1966-1968
Czterej pancerni i pies Soviet and Polish soldiers 1966-1970
Witold Pyrkosz Sgt. Franek Wichura
Mieczyslaw Stoor Sgt. Kalita
Malgorzata Niemirska Sgt Lidka Wisniewska
Heart of Bonivur (Serdtse Bonivura) Ivan Pereverzev Zhilin 1969
Here Lies the Border (Zdes prokhodit granitsa) Basmachi Ep.1 1975
Waves of the Black Sea (Volny Chyornogo morya) Vladimir Volkov Gavrik Chernoivanenko Film 2 1976
The Road to Calvary (Khozhdenie po mukam) Yuriy Solomin Ivan Telegin 1977
Archiv des Todes German soldiers 1980
Gojko Mitic Boris
Krzysztof Stroinski Heiner
Joachim Tomaschewsky Biesel
The State Border: Film 3 Russian Border guard 1982
Peace to Your House (Mir vashemu domu) A. Kosivanov The commandant of the staff 1982
Front Without Mercy (Front ohne Gnade) Gehlen Organization saboteurs Ep.12 1984
I Have The Honor! (Chest Imeyu!) Russian paratroopers and Chechen rebels 2004
The Storm Gate as anti-personnel mine 2006
Liquidation (Likvidatsiya) Konstantin Lavronenko Chekan 2007
Mikhail Porechenkov Vitaly Krechetov
Female Terrorist Ivanova (Terroristka Ivanova) Sergey Pukita Bogdan 2009
Deadliest Warrior 2009-2011
Red Mountains (Krasnye gory) Aleksey Bardukov Ilya Rogov 2013
Grigoriy Perel Didich
Snipers. Love Under the Gun (Snaypery. Lyubov pod pritselom) Tatyana Arntgolts Yekaterina Radonova 2013
Valeriya Lanskaya Viktoriya
Banshee - Season 2 seen in Proctor's illegal weapon arsenal / Episode 8 2014
CSI Andel (Kriminálka Andel) Václav Vydra Col. Peterka 2014

Video Games

Game Title Appears as Mods Release Date
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault Spearhead expansion only 2002
Soldier of Fortune II: Double Helix 2002
Project Reality Grenade Trap Used as part of IED 2005
. .
Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45 F1 Grenade 2006
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl 2007
9th Company: Roots of Terror 2008
7.62 High Calibre 2008
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Clear Sky 2008
Death to Spies: Moment of Truth 2009
Sniper Elite V2 2012
Project Reality: Vietnam . . 2012
Grenade Trap Used as part of IED
Insurgency F1 Grenade 2014
Squad 2015
Sniper: Ghost Warrior 3 2017



Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Categories
Special
Social Media
Toolbox