Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Difference between revisions of "Beretta M1934"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Film) |
(→Film) |
||
(64 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | [[ | + | [[File:Beretta Model 1934 Pistol.jpg|thumb|right|300px|Beretta M1934 - .380 ACP. The slide is marked with the year of production in both the Gregorian calendar (1941) as well as the ''Era Fascista'' calendar (XIX, or year 19; 1922 being Year I) used in Fascist Italy.]] |
− | [[ | + | [[File:BerettaModel1935.jpg|thumb|right|300px|Beretta M1935 - .32 ACP]] |
− | [[ | + | [[File:Beretta34silver.jpg|thumb|right|300px|Beretta M1934 Stainless - .380 ACP.]] |
− | The '''Beretta M1934''' | + | The '''Beretta M1934''' is a subcompact pistol designed for and issued to Italian Military forces before and during World War II. The '''Model 1935''' is the same pistol chambered for .32 ACP. A post-war version '''Beretta 948''' was chambered in .22LR caliber and was manufactured with 85 mm 150 mm barrels. Model 948 with long barrel became the predecessor of '''Beretta 949''', a .22 sporting pistol for Olympic Games and other shooting contests. |
==Specifications== | ==Specifications== | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
* '''Type:''' Pistol | * '''Type:''' Pistol | ||
− | * '''Caliber(s):''' .380 ACP | + | * '''Caliber(s):''' .380 ACP (M1934), .32 ACP (M1935), .22 LR (948 and 949) |
* '''Weight:''' 1.76 lbs (0.8 kg) | * '''Weight:''' 1.76 lbs (0.8 kg) | ||
− | * '''Length:''' | + | * '''Length:''' 6 in (15.2 cm) |
* '''Barrel length(s):''' 3.38 in (8.57 cm) | * '''Barrel length(s):''' 3.38 in (8.57 cm) | ||
− | * '''Capacity:''' 7-round magazine | + | * '''Capacity:''' 7-round magazine (M1934), 8-round magazine (M1935), 10-round magazine (948) |
* '''Fire Modes:''' Semi-Auto | * '''Fire Modes:''' Semi-Auto | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Gambler (Bob le flambeur)]]'' || || || Seen in Bob's table || 1956 | | ''[[The Gambler (Bob le flambeur)]]'' || || || Seen in Bob's table || 1956 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Murder on Dante Street (Ubiystvo na ulitse Dante)]]'' || [[Mikhail Kozakov]] || Charles Thibault || || 1956 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Law Is the Law]]'' || [[Fernandel]] || Ferdinand Pastorelli || || 1958 | | ''[[The Law Is the Law]]'' || [[Fernandel]] || Ferdinand Pastorelli || || 1958 | ||
Line 47: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Everybody Go Home! (Tutti a casa)]]'' || [[Alberto Sordi]] || Lt. Alberto Innocenzi || || 1960 | | ''[[Everybody Go Home! (Tutti a casa)]]'' || [[Alberto Sordi]] || Lt. Alberto Innocenzi || || 1960 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=3|''[[The Black Monocle (Le Monocle noir)]]'' || [[Marie Dubois]] || Bénédicte de Villemaur || rowspan=2|M1935, 1950s export version || rowspan=3|1961 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Gérard Buhr]] || Heinrich von Moersch | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Raoul Saint-Yves || Jean || | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[The Eye of the Monocle (L'oeil du monocle)]]'' || || Matlov's man || || 1962 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Dr. No]]'' || [[Sean Connery]]'' || James Bond || Stand-in for .25 ACP 418 || 1962 | | ''[[Dr. No]]'' || [[Sean Connery]]'' || James Bond || Stand-in for .25 ACP 418 || 1962 | ||
Line 52: | Line 62: | ||
| ''[[Symphony for a Massacre]]'' || [[Jean Rochefort]]'' || Christian Jabeke || || 1963 | | ''[[Symphony for a Massacre]]'' || [[Jean Rochefort]]'' || Christian Jabeke || || 1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Train, The|The Train]]'' || [[Paul Scofield]]'' || Col. Franz von Waldheim || || 1964 | + | | ''[[Death Drums Along the River]]'' || [[Albert Lieven]] || Dr. Franz Weiss || Beretta 948 with 150mm barrel || 1963 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Train, The|The Train]]'' || [[Paul Scofield]]'' || Col. Franz von Waldheim || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1964 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Arthur Brauss]]'' || Lt. Pilzer | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Attack and Retreat (Italiani brava gente)]]'' || [[Andrea Checchi]] || Col. Sermonti || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1964 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Valeri Somov]] || Lt. Giuliani |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Von Ryan's Express]]'' || [[ | + | | rowspan=4|''[[Von Ryan's Express]]'' || [[Adolfo Celi]] || Maj. Basilio Battaglia || rowspan=4|In holster || rowspan=4|1965 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Sergio Fantoni]] || Capt. Vittorio Oriani |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Wolfgang Preiss]] || Maj. Hubertus Ignatius von Klement | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Edward Mulhare]] || Capt. Gregory Costanzo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Thunderball]] || [[Guy Doleman]]'' || Count Lippe || Suppressed || 1965 | | ''[[Thunderball]] || [[Guy Doleman]]'' || Count Lippe || Suppressed || 1965 | ||
Line 68: | Line 84: | ||
| ''[[10th Victim, The (La decima vittima)|The 10th Victim (La decima vittima)]]'' || || Agents || || 1965 | | ''[[10th Victim, The (La decima vittima)|The 10th Victim (La decima vittima)]]'' || || Agents || || 1965 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[The Camp Followers (Le soldatesse)]]'' || [[Tomas Milian]] || Lt. Gaetano Martino || || 1965 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Deadlier Than the Male]]'' || || Guards on King Fedra's yacht | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Deadlier Than the Male]]'' || [[Nigel Green]] || Carl Petersen || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1966 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || Guards on King Fedra's yacht | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Modesty Blaise]]'' || [[Michael Craig]] || Paul Hagan || || 1966 | | ''[[Modesty Blaise]]'' || [[Michael Craig]] || Paul Hagan || || 1966 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Our Man Flint]]'' || [[James Coburn]] || Derek Flint || Suppressed || 1966 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Our Man Flint]]'' || [[James Coburn]] || Derek Flint || rowspan=2|Suppressed || rowspan=2|1966 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Michael St. Clair]] || Hans Gruber | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | rowspan=2| ''[[After the Fox]]'' || [[Tiberio Murgia]] || 1st Detective || || rowspan=2| 1966 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Lando Buzzanca]] || Police Chief || |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Casino Royale (1967)|Casino Royale]]'' || [[ | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Wake Up and Die (Svegliati e uccidi)]]'' || [[Robert Hoffmann]] || Luciano Lutring || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1966 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Gian Maria Volonté]] || Inspector Moroni | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Circus of Fear]]'' || [[Klaus Kinski]] || Manfred Hart || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1966 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Eddi Arent]] || Eddie | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[What Did You Do in the War, Daddy?]]'' || [[Sergio Fantoni]] || Capt. Oppo || || 1966 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=3|''[[Casino Royale (1967)|Casino Royale]]'' || [[Woody Allen]] || Jimmy Bond / Dr. Noah || rowspan=3|Nickel Plated || rowspan=3|1967 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Ursula Andress]] || Vesper Lynd | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[George Raft]] || Himself | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Shock Troops (Un homme de trop)]]'' || [[Claude Brasseur]] || Groubec || || 1967 | | ''[[Shock Troops (Un homme de trop)]]'' || [[Claude Brasseur]] || Groubec || || 1967 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Ho!]]'' || [[Jean-Paul Belmondo]] || François Holin || || 1968 | + | | ''[[Exodus (Iskhod)]]'' || [[Vladimir Zamanskiy]] || Prokhorov alias Col. Somov || || 1968 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Ho!]]'' || [[Jean-Paul Belmondo]] || François Holin || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1968 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Paul Crauchet]] || Georges Briand | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | rowspan=4|''[[The Diamond Arm (Brilliantovaya Ruka)]]'' || [[Yuri Nikulin]] || Semyon Gorbunkov || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|1968 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Anatoli Papanov]] || Lyolik |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Vladimir Gulyaev]] || Volodya |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Nina Grebeshkova]] || Nadya |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Dark of the Sun]]'' || [[Yvette Mimieux]] || Claire || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1968 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[André Morell]] || Bussier |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | rowspan=4|''[[Dead Season (Myortvyy sezon)]]'' || [[Donatas Banionis]] || Konstantin Ladeynikov || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|1968 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Vladimir Erenberg]] || Richard Haas | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Ants Eskola]] || Police Chief Smith | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Anda Zaice]] || Catrine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Wrecking Crew, The|The Wrecking Crew]]''|| [[Nancy Kwan]] || Wen Yu-Rang || Suppressed || 1969 | |''[[Wrecking Crew, The|The Wrecking Crew]]''|| [[Nancy Kwan]] || Wen Yu-Rang || Suppressed || 1969 | ||
Line 109: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Eighth (Osmiyat)]]'' || [[Meglena Karalambova]] || Vena || || 1969 | | ''[[The Eighth (Osmiyat)]]'' || [[Meglena Karalambova]] || Vena || || 1969 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Mississippi Mermaid (La sirène du Mississipi)]]'' || [[Jean-Paul Belmondo]] || Louis Mahé || || 1969 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Double Face (A doppia faccia)|Double Face]]'' || [[Klaus Kinski]] || John Alexander || || 1969 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[How I Unleashed World War II]]'' || [[Witold Kaluski]] || Italian Captain || || 1970 | | ''[[How I Unleashed World War II]]'' || [[Witold Kaluski]] || Italian Captain || || 1970 | ||
Line 114: | Line 160: | ||
| ''[[Pacifist, The (La pacifista)|The Pacifist (La pacifista)]]'' || [[Monica Vitti]] || Barbara || || 1970 | | ''[[Pacifist, The (La pacifista)|The Pacifist (La pacifista)]]'' || [[Monica Vitti]] || Barbara || || 1970 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Puppet on a Chain]]'' || [[Alexander Knox]] || De Graaf || || 1971 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Puppet on a Chain]]'' || [[Alexander Knox]] || De Graaf || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1971 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Patrick Allen]] || Van Gelder | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Pariah, The (La Scoumoune)|The Pariah (La Scoumoune)]]'' || [[Michel Constantin]] || Xavier Saratov || || 1972 | | ''[[Pariah, The (La Scoumoune)|The Pariah (La Scoumoune)]]'' || [[Michel Constantin]] || Xavier Saratov || || 1972 | ||
Line 126: | Line 172: | ||
| ''[[Execution Squad (La polizia ringrazia)]]'' || || Carabinier officer || || 1972 | | ''[[Execution Squad (La polizia ringrazia)]]'' || || Carabinier officer || || 1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[With Clean Hands (Cu mainile curate)]]'' || [[Ilarion Ciobanu]] || Mihai Roman || || 1972 | + | |rowspan=3|''[[With Clean Hands (Cu mainile curate)]]'' || [[Ilarion Ciobanu]] || Mihai Roman || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1972 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Stefan Mihailescu-Braila]] || Buciurligă | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Sergiu Nicolaescu]] || Tudor Miclovan | |
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Last Cartridge (Ultimul cartus)]]'' || [[Ilarion Ciobanu]] || Mihai Roman || || 1972 | |''[[The Last Cartridge (Ultimul cartus)]]'' || [[Ilarion Ciobanu]] || Mihai Roman || || 1972 | ||
Line 151: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Conspiracy (Le complot)]]'' || || An OAS fighter || || 1973 | | ''[[The Conspiracy (Le complot)]]'' || || An OAS fighter || || 1973 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Fifty-Fifty (Pyatdesyat na pyatdesyat)]]'' || [[Vasiliy Lanovoy]] || Volgin || || 1973 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=3|''[[Massacre in Rome]]'' || [[Giancarlo Prete]] || Paolo || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1973 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Delia Boccardo || Elena | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || Italian partisans | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[The Hostage Gang (Le gang des otages)]]'' || || A police inspector || || 1973 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Rabid Dogs]]'' || || Police || || 1974 | |''[[Rabid Dogs]]'' || || Police || || 1974 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Emergency Squad (Squadra volante)]]'' || [[Tomas Milian]] || Commissioner Ravelli || || 1974 | | ''[[Emergency Squad (Squadra volante)]]'' || [[Tomas Milian]] || Commissioner Ravelli || || 1974 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Street Law]]'' || [[Giancarlo Prete]] || Tommy || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1974 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || Criminals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold]]'' || [[Tamara Dobson]] || Cleopatra Jones || || 1975 | | ''[[Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold]]'' || [[Tamara Dobson]] || Cleopatra Jones || || 1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[Farewell, My Lovely]]''||Kate Murtaugh||Amthor||desk drawer gun||1975 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Silent Action]]'' || [[ | + | | rowspan=3|''[[Silent Action]]'' || [[Michele Gammino]] || Commissioner Caprara || rowspan=2| || rowspan=3|1975 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Tomás Milián]] || Capt. Sperli |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || A hitman || Suppressed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Violent City (Roma violenta)]]'' || [[Maurizio Merli]] || Commissioner Betti || || 1975 | | ''[[Violent City (Roma violenta)]]'' || [[Maurizio Merli]] || Commissioner Betti || || 1975 | ||
Line 181: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Young, Violent, Dangerous (Liberi armati pericolosi)]]'' || [[Tomas Milian]] || The comissioneer || || 1976 | | ''[[Young, Violent, Dangerous (Liberi armati pericolosi)]]'' || [[Tomas Milian]] || The comissioneer || || 1976 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[A Special Cop in Action (Italia a mano armata)]]'' || Aldo Barberito || Sgt. Ferrari || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1976 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || Italian Police | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Death Rage (Con la rabbia agli occhi)]]'' || || Gallo's henchman || || 1976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Cross of Iron]]'' || [[Maximilian Schell]] || Capt. Stransky || || 1977 | | ''[[Cross of Iron]]'' || [[Maximilian Schell]] || Capt. Stransky || || 1977 | ||
Line 187: | Line 255: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Weapons of Death (Napoli spara!)]]'' || || Criminals and police || || 1977 | | ''[[Weapons of Death (Napoli spara!)]]'' || || Criminals and police || || 1977 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Armageddon (Armaguedon)]]'' || [[Jean Yanne]] || Louis Carrier || || 1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Midnight Express]]''|| ||Turkish police officer|| ||1978 | | ''[[Midnight Express]]''|| ||Turkish police officer|| ||1978 | ||
Line 192: | Line 262: | ||
| ''[[Blood Feud]]'' || [[Turi Ferro]] || Vito Acicatena || || 1978 | | ''[[Blood Feud]]'' || [[Turi Ferro]] || Vito Acicatena || || 1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Violent Province (Provincia violenta)]]'' || [[Calogero Caruana]] || Franco Sereni || || 1978 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Violent Province (Provincia violenta)]]'' || [[Calogero Caruana]] || Franco Sereni || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1978 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || Augusto's henchman | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Convoy Busters (Un poliziotto scomodo)]]'' || [[Massimo Serato]] || Degan || || 1978 | | ''[[Convoy Busters (Un poliziotto scomodo)]]'' || [[Massimo Serato]] || Degan || || 1978 | ||
Line 201: | Line 271: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luc Merenda]] || Commissioner Verrazzano | | [[Luc Merenda]] || Commissioner Verrazzano | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=3|''[[Where Were You, Odysseus? (Gde ty byl, Odissey?)]]'' || [[Irina Tereshchenko]] || SS Scharführer Lota Bolz || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1978 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Donatas Banionis]] || "Odysseus" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Anatoliy Romashin]] || SS Sturmbannführer Karl Ehrlich | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Cuba]]'' || || A Cuban guerilla || || 1979 | | ''[[Cuba]]'' || || A Cuban guerilla || || 1979 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Lady Vanishes, The (1979)|The Lady Vanishes]]'' || [[Herbert Lom]] || Dr. Egon Hartz || || 1979 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Long Good Friday]]''|| [[Bob Hoskins]] || Harold Shand || stainless ||1980 | |''[[The Long Good Friday]]''|| [[Bob Hoskins]] || Harold Shand || stainless ||1980 | ||
Line 220: | Line 298: | ||
| ''[[Secrets of Madame Wong (Tayny madam Vong)]]'' || [[Aleksandr Abdulov]] || Dole || || 1986 | | ''[[Secrets of Madame Wong (Tayny madam Vong)]]'' || [[Aleksandr Abdulov]] || Dole || || 1986 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Ten Little Indians (Desyat Negrityat)]]'' || [[Aleksandr Kaidanovsky]] || Philip Lombard || || 1987 | + | | rowspan=3|''[[Ten Little Indians (Desyat Negrityat)]]'' || [[Aleksandr Kaidanovsky]] || Philip Lombard || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1987 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Tatyana Drubich]] || Vera Claythorne | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Vladimir Zeldin]] || Judge Lawrence Wargrave | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[The Sicilian]]'' || [[Justin Clark]] || Boy || || 1987 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[The Sicilian]]'' || [[Justin Clark]] || Boy || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1987 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Tom Signorelli]] || Abbot Manfredi | |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2|''[[Man on Fire (1987)|Man on Fire]]'' || [[Scott Glenn]] || Creasy || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1987 | | rowspan=2|''[[Man on Fire (1987)|Man on Fire]]'' || [[Scott Glenn]] || Creasy || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1987 | ||
Line 234: | Line 312: | ||
| || A police detective | | || A police detective | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Time to Kill (Tempo di uccidere)]]'' || Ricky Tognazzi || Lt. Mario || || 1989 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Time to Kill (Tempo di uccidere)]]'' || Ricky Tognazzi || Lt. Mario || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1989 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | [[Giancarlo Giannini]] || Major |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Ay, Carmela!]]'' || Mauricio De Razza || ''Teniente'' (Lt.) Ripamonte || rowspan=2|In holster || rowspan=2|1990 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || An Italian NCO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Under Suspicion]]'' || [[Liam Neeson]] || Tony Aaron || || 1991 | | ''[[Under Suspicion]]'' || [[Liam Neeson]] || Tony Aaron || || 1991 | ||
Line 242: | Line 324: | ||
| rowspan=2|''[[Four Sheets of Plywood (Chotyry lysty fanery)]]'' || [[Ivan Gavrilyuk]] || Capt. Bohdan Mazepa || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1992 | | rowspan=2|''[[Four Sheets of Plywood (Chotyry lysty fanery)]]'' || [[Ivan Gavrilyuk]] || Capt. Bohdan Mazepa || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Viktor Malyarevich || Mykola Shpanko | + | | [[Viktor Malyarevich]] || Mykola Shpanko |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Casino (1992)|Casino]]'' || [[Eduard Martsevich]] || Serge Maisky || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1992 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Karina Zolotova || Sheila Whiteside | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[Hold-Up (Nalyot)]]'' || || A criminal || || 1993 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | rowspan=3|''[[Sahara (1995)|Sahara]]'' || [[James Belushi]] || Sgt. Joe Gunn || rowspan=3|Stainless || rowspan=3|1995 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Robert Wisdom]] || Sgt. Maj. Tambul |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Julian Garner]] || Lt. von Schletow |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[I Shot Andy Warhol]]'' || [[Lili Taylor]] || Valerie Jean Solanas || || 1996 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Fierce Creatures]]'' || [[Kevin Kline]] || Vince McCain || || 1997 | + | | rowspan=3|''[[Fierce Creatures]]'' || [[Kevin Kline]] || Vince McCain || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1997 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Michael Palin]] || Adrian "Bugsy" Malone | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[John Cleese]] || Rollo Lee | |
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Donnie Brasco]]'' || [[Al Pacino]] ||Benjamin "Lefty" Ruggiero|| || 1997 | |''[[Donnie Brasco]]'' || [[Al Pacino]] ||Benjamin "Lefty" Ruggiero|| || 1997 | ||
Line 264: | Line 350: | ||
| ''[[Chopper]]'' || [[Eric Bana]] || Mark Brandon Read || || 2000 | | ''[[Chopper]]'' || [[Eric Bana]] || Mark Brandon Read || || 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Up at the Villa]]'' || [[Kristin Scott Thomas]] || Mary Panton || || 2000 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Up at the Villa]]'' || [[Kristin Scott Thomas]] || Mary Panton || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2000 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Jeremy Davies]] || Karl Richter | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Charlotte Gray]]'' || [[Billy Crudup]] || Julien Levade || || 2001 | | ''[[Charlotte Gray]]'' || [[Billy Crudup]] || Julien Levade || || 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Captain Corelli's Mandolin]]'' || [[Penelope Cruz]] || Pelagia || || 2001 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Captain Corelli's Mandolin]]'' || [[Penelope Cruz]] || Pelagia || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2001 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Nicolas Cage]] || Capt. Antonio Corelli | |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Hannibal]]'' || [[Giancarlo Giannini]] || Inspector Pazzi || || 2001 | | ''[[Hannibal]]'' || [[Giancarlo Giannini]] || Inspector Pazzi || || 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[El Alamein - The Line of Fire]]'' || || Italian Officers || || 2002 | | ''[[El Alamein - The Line of Fire]]'' || || Italian Officers || || 2002 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Senso '45]]'' || || An Italian Resistance fighter || || 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Roses of the Desert, The|The Roses of the Desert]]'' || || Italian Officers || || 2006 | | ''[[Roses of the Desert, The|The Roses of the Desert]]'' || || Italian Officers || || 2006 | ||
Line 282: | Line 370: | ||
| ''[[OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies]]'' || Philippe Lefebvre || Jack Jefferson || || 2006 | | ''[[OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies]]'' || Philippe Lefebvre || Jack Jefferson || || 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Female Agents]]'' || [[Marie Gillain]] || Suzy Desprez || || 2008 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Female Agents]]'' || [[Marie Gillain]] || Suzy Desprez || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2008 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Sophie Marceau]] || Louise Desfontaines | |
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Flame and Citron]]''|| [[Christian Berkel]] || Karl Heinz Hoffmann || ||2008 | |''[[Flame and Citron]]''|| [[Christian Berkel]] || Karl Heinz Hoffmann || ||2008 | ||
Line 290: | Line 378: | ||
| ''[[Eleventh Hour, The|The Eleventh Hour]]'' || [[Sarah Bell]] || Leslie Mills || || 2008 | | ''[[Eleventh Hour, The|The Eleventh Hour]]'' || [[Sarah Bell]] || Leslie Mills || || 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[OSS 117: Lost in Rio]]'' || Chao Chen || Chinois Taxi || || 2009 | + | | rowspan=6|''[[OSS 117: Lost in Rio]]'' || Chao Chen || Chinois Taxi || rowspan=6| || rowspan=6|2009 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Jean-Claude Tran || Chinois Hôtel 1 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Bing Ying || Chinois Hôtel 2 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Patrick Vo]] || Chinois Pilote | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Joseph Chanet || Chinois CIA | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Reem Kherici || Carlotta | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Next Time I'll Aim for the Heart | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Psycho Gothic Lolita]]'' || [[Asami]] || Shimada's Girlfriend || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2010 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Yukihide Benny]] || Shimada | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Next Time I'll Aim for the Heart]]'' || [[Guillaume Canet]] || Franck Neuhart || || 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 378: | Line 470: | ||
| ''[[Sinful People of Prague, The|The Sinful People of Prague]]'' || [[Jirí Zahajský]] || Lieutenant || "Malý a velký vrah" || 1968-70 | | ''[[Sinful People of Prague, The|The Sinful People of Prague]]'' || [[Jirí Zahajský]] || Lieutenant || "Malý a velký vrah" || 1968-70 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Hawaii Five-O]]'' || [[Michael Upton]], [[Bill Edwards]] | + | | rowspan=3|''[[Hawaii Five-O]]'' || [[Michael Upton]] || Clem Brown || rowspan=3|Suppressed, Season 4 Ep 22 || rowspan=3|1972 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Bill Edwards]] || Frank Wellman | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Joanne Barnes]] || Bonnie Soames | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bors]]'' || || || || 1968 | | ''[[Bors]]'' || || || || 1968 | ||
Line 385: | Line 481: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Professionals, The|The Professionals]]'' || || Mayli, Inga and Callinari || Nickel Plated and Suppressed || 1977-1983 | | ''[[Professionals, The|The Professionals]]'' || || Mayli, Inga and Callinari || Nickel Plated and Suppressed || 1977-1983 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Galactica 1980]]''||[[Christopher Stone]]||Major Stockwell||"Galactica Discovers Earth, Part II" (S01E02)||1980 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (1979)|Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy]]''||[[Alec Guinness]]||George Smiley||||1979 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Hill Street Blues]]'' || || || || 1981-1987 | | ''[[Hill Street Blues]]'' || || || || 1981-1987 | ||
Line 393: | Line 493: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Dempsey and Makepeace]]'' || || Rasheed´s man ||"Blood Money" (S02E06) || 1985 | | ''[[Dempsey and Makepeace]]'' || || Rasheed´s man ||"Blood Money" (S02E06) || 1985 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Campion]]'' || Iain Cuthbertson || Brett Savanake || "Sweet Danger: Part 2" (S02E02) || 1990 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Bergerac - Season 9|Bergerac]]'' || Irina Brook || Giselle || Stainless; "My Friend Charlie" (S09E05) || 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Law & Order - Season 3|Law & Order]]'' || [[Mark Margolis]] || George Lobrano || "Prince of Darkness" (S3E08) || 1992 | | ''[[Law & Order - Season 3|Law & Order]]'' || [[Mark Margolis]] || George Lobrano || "Prince of Darkness" (S3E08) || 1992 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Inspector Morse]]'' || || || Nickel plated; seen on table; "Dead on Time" (S06E01) || 1992 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Agatha Christie's Poirot - Season 4|Agatha Christie's Poirot: One, Two, Buckle My Shoe]]'' || [[Peter Blythe]] || Alaistair Blunt || || 1992 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Agatha Christie's Poirot - Season 5|Agatha Christie's Poirot: Dead Man's Mirror]]'' || Fiona Walker || Miss Lingard || Suppressed || 1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Ultimate Force - Season 4|Ultimate Force]]'' || [[Alex Caan]] || Hassan || || 2006 | | ''[[Ultimate Force - Season 4|Ultimate Force]]'' || [[Alex Caan]] || Hassan || || 2006 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=3|''[[Agatha Christie's Marple]]'' || [[Zoe Telford]] || Emily Trefusis || rowspan=2|Nickel plated; "The Sittaford Mystery" (S02E04) || rowspan=2|2006 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[James Murray]] || Charles Burnaby | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || Murderer (not shown), police constable || Suppressed; "The Secret of Chimneys" (S05E02) || 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Promise, The|The Promise]]'' || || Irgun fighter || || 2011 | | ''[[Promise, The|The Promise]]'' || || Irgun fighter || || 2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Vegas (2012)|Vegas]]'' || [[James Russo]] ||Anthony "Red" Cervelli||"(Ill)Legitimate" (S1E04)|| 2012-???? | | ''[[Vegas (2012)|Vegas]]'' || [[James Russo]] ||Anthony "Red" Cervelli||"(Ill)Legitimate" (S1E04)|| 2012-???? | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=4|''[[Nero Wolfe (2012)|Nero Wolfe]]'' || [[Pietro Sermonti]] || Archie Goodwin || "Il patto dei sei" (E04), "Parassiti" (E06) || rowspan=4|2012 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Fabrizio Contri || Repaci || "Il patto dei sei" (E04) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Francesco Pannofino || Nero Wolfe || M1935, "Parassiti" (E06) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Carmen Tejedera || Susanna Bertola || M1935, "Parassiti" (E06) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Black Cats (Chyornye koshki)]]'' || [[Olga Lomonosova]] || Anna Antonovna || Nickel plated || 2013 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[SAS Rogue Heroes]]''|| [[Jack O'Connell]] || Lt. Paddy Mayne || Ep. 2 || 2022 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=5|''[[The Continental: From the World of John Wick]]'' ||[[Peter Greene]] ||Uncle Charlie||rowspan=4|Stainless; "Brothers in Arms" (S1E01) ||rowspan=5| 2023 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Jessica Allain]]|| Lou Burton | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Hubert Point-Du Jour]]|| Miles Burton | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Ben Robson]]||Francis Patrick Scott | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Colin Woodell]]|| Winston Scott||Stainless; "Brothers in Arms" (S1E01), "Theater of Pain" (S1E03) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 414: | Line 552: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Golgo 13: The Professional]]'' || Emily || || 1983 | | ''[[Golgo 13: The Professional]]'' || Emily || || 1983 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Noir]] || Kirika Yuumura || || 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Burn-Up Scramble]] || Maya Jingu || || 2004 | | ''[[Burn-Up Scramble]] || Maya Jingu || || 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino]]'' || Christiano Savonarola || || 2008 | | ''[[Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino]]'' || Christiano Savonarola || || 2008 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Strike Witches: The Movie]]'' || Heinrike Prinzessin zu Sayn-Wittgenstein || || 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Case Closed: Private Eye in the Distant Sea]]'' || Takekawa || continuity error || 2013 | | ''[[Case Closed: Private Eye in the Distant Sea]]'' || Takekawa || continuity error || 2013 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[JoJo's Bizarre Adventure]]'' || Criminal || S5E8, "Sex Pistols Appears, Part 2" || 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
===Video Games=== | ===Video Games=== | ||
Line 440: | Line 583: | ||
| ''[[Forgotten Hope]]'' || || || || 2003 | | ''[[Forgotten Hope]]'' || || || || 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Forgotten Hope 2]]'' || || || || | + | | ''[[Forgotten Hope 2]]'' || "Beretta 34" || || || 2007 |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Mare Nostrum]]'' || || || || 2008 | | ''[[Mare Nostrum]]'' || || || || 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Sniper Elite 4]]'' || "M1934" || || || 2017 | | ''[[Sniper Elite 4]]'' || "M1934" || || || 2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Strange Brigade]]'' || "Hyde & Sons Compact" || || || 2018 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Enlisted]]'' || || || || 2021 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br clear=all> | <br clear=all> |
Latest revision as of 13:03, 31 March 2024
The Beretta M1934 is a subcompact pistol designed for and issued to Italian Military forces before and during World War II. The Model 1935 is the same pistol chambered for .32 ACP. A post-war version Beretta 948 was chambered in .22LR caliber and was manufactured with 85 mm 150 mm barrels. Model 948 with long barrel became the predecessor of Beretta 949, a .22 sporting pistol for Olympic Games and other shooting contests.
Specifications
(1934 - 1980)
- Type: Pistol
- Caliber(s): .380 ACP (M1934), .32 ACP (M1935), .22 LR (948 and 949)
- Weight: 1.76 lbs (0.8 kg)
- Length: 6 in (15.2 cm)
- Barrel length(s): 3.38 in (8.57 cm)
- Capacity: 7-round magazine (M1934), 8-round magazine (M1935), 10-round magazine (948)
- Fire Modes: Semi-Auto
The Beretta M1934 and variants can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
Film
Television
Show Title | Actor | Character | Notes / Episode | Air Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rat Patrol | Italian Officer | 1966 - 1968 | ||
Hogan's Heroes | Hans Conried | Major Bonacelli | 1965 - 1971 | |
Mission: Impossible | Richard Devon | Inspector Gulik | "A Spool There Was" (S01E09) | 1966 |
Mission: Impossible | Donald Harron | Ernst Graff | "The Legacy" (S01E15) | 1967 |
Mission: Impossible | William Windom | Alec Cresnic | "The Widow" (S02E01) | 1967 |
Mission: Impossible | Albert Paulsen | Eric Stavak | "The Survivors" (S02E03) | 1967 |
Mission: Impossible | James Daly | Alfred Belzig | "The Bank" (S02E04) | 1967 |
Mission: Impossible | Wilfrid Hyde-White | Otto Kelmann | "Echo of Yesterday" (S02E14) | 1967 |
Mission: Impossible | Martin Landau | Rollin Hand | "Echo of Yesterday" (S02E14) | 1967 |
Mission: Impossible | Peter Graves | Jim Phelps | "The Photographer" (S02E15) | 1967 |
Mission: Impossible | Anthony Zerbe | David Redding | "The Photographer" (S02E15) | 1967 |
Mission: Impossible | Martin Landau | Rollin Hand | "The Spy" (S02E16) | 1968 |
Mission: Impossible | Katherine Woodville | Felicia Vabar | "The Spy" (S02E16) | 1968 |
Mission: Impossible | George Sperdakos | Lieutenant Dreis | "The Spy" (S02E16) | 1968 |
Mission: Impossible | William Wintersole | Mueller | "A Game of Chess" (S02E17) | 1968 |
Mission: Impossible | Peter Graves | Jim Phelps | "The Condemned" (S02E19) | 1968 |
Mission: Impossible | Kevin Hagen | David Webster | "The Condemned" (S02E19) | 1968 |
Mission: Impossible | Keith McConnell | Tom | "The Condemned" (S02E19) | 1968 |
Mission: Impossible | Sugar Ray Robinson | Wesley | "The Contender: Part 2" (S03E03) | 1968 |
Mission: Impossible | Barbara Babcock | Major Maria Felder | "The Cardinal" (S03E06) | 1968 |
Mission: Impossible | Sid Haig | Grigor | "The Diplomat" (S03E08) | 1968 |
Mission: Impossible | Fernando Lamas | Roger Toland | "The Diplomat" (S03E08) | 1968 |
Mission: Impossible | Alfred Ryder | Colonel Valentin Yetkoff | "The Diplomat" (S03E08) | 1968 |
Mission: Impossible | Joseph Breen | Vincent | "The Mind of Stefan Miklos" (S03E13) | 1969 |
Mission: Impossible | Steve Ihnat | Stefan Miklos | "The Mind of Stefan Miklos" (S03E13), suppressed | 1969 |
Mission: Impossible | Dal Jenkins | Razoff | "Nicole" (S03E22) | 1969 |
Mission: Impossible | Joan Collins | Nicole Vedette | "Nicole" (S03E22) | 1969 |
Mission: Impossible | Logan Ramsey | Anton Valdas | "Nicole" (S03E22) | 1969 |
Mission: Impossible | Fritz Weaver | Emil Skarbeck | "Illusion" (S03E24) | 1969 |
Mission: Impossible | Gunnar Hellström | "Agent Dietrich Werner" | "The Interrogator" (S03E25) | 1969 |
The Sinful People of Prague | Jirí Zahajský | Lieutenant | "Malý a velký vrah" | 1968-70 |
Hawaii Five-O | Michael Upton | Clem Brown | Suppressed, Season 4 Ep 22 | 1972 |
Bill Edwards | Frank Wellman | |||
Joanne Barnes | Bonnie Soames | |||
Bors | 1968 | |||
Doctor Who | John Levene | Sgt. John Benton | "The Time Monster" | 1972 |
The Professionals | Mayli, Inga and Callinari | Nickel Plated and Suppressed | 1977-1983 | |
Galactica 1980 | Christopher Stone | Major Stockwell | "Galactica Discovers Earth, Part II" (S01E02) | 1980 |
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy | Alec Guinness | George Smiley | 1979 | |
Hill Street Blues | 1981-1987 | |||
Dempsey and Makepeace | Dudley Sutton | Bailey | "Blood Money" (S02E06) | 1985 |
Dempsey and Makepeace | Dereck Martin | Scott | "Blood Money" (S02E06) | 1985 |
Dempsey and Makepeace | Rasheed´s man | "Blood Money" (S02E06) | 1985 | |
Campion | Iain Cuthbertson | Brett Savanake | "Sweet Danger: Part 2" (S02E02) | 1990 |
Bergerac | Irina Brook | Giselle | Stainless; "My Friend Charlie" (S09E05) | 1991 |
Law & Order | Mark Margolis | George Lobrano | "Prince of Darkness" (S3E08) | 1992 |
Inspector Morse | Nickel plated; seen on table; "Dead on Time" (S06E01) | 1992 | ||
Agatha Christie's Poirot: One, Two, Buckle My Shoe | Peter Blythe | Alaistair Blunt | 1992 | |
Agatha Christie's Poirot: Dead Man's Mirror | Fiona Walker | Miss Lingard | Suppressed | 1993 |
Ultimate Force | Alex Caan | Hassan | 2006 | |
Agatha Christie's Marple | Zoe Telford | Emily Trefusis | Nickel plated; "The Sittaford Mystery" (S02E04) | 2006 |
James Murray | Charles Burnaby | |||
Murderer (not shown), police constable | Suppressed; "The Secret of Chimneys" (S05E02) | 2010 | ||
The Promise | Irgun fighter | 2011 | ||
Vegas | James Russo | Anthony "Red" Cervelli | "(Ill)Legitimate" (S1E04) | 2012-???? |
Nero Wolfe | Pietro Sermonti | Archie Goodwin | "Il patto dei sei" (E04), "Parassiti" (E06) | 2012 |
Fabrizio Contri | Repaci | "Il patto dei sei" (E04) | ||
Francesco Pannofino | Nero Wolfe | M1935, "Parassiti" (E06) | ||
Carmen Tejedera | Susanna Bertola | M1935, "Parassiti" (E06) | ||
Black Cats (Chyornye koshki) | Olga Lomonosova | Anna Antonovna | Nickel plated | 2013 |
SAS Rogue Heroes | Jack O'Connell | Lt. Paddy Mayne | Ep. 2 | 2022 |
The Continental: From the World of John Wick | Peter Greene | Uncle Charlie | Stainless; "Brothers in Arms" (S1E01) | 2023 |
Jessica Allain | Lou Burton | |||
Hubert Point-Du Jour | Miles Burton | |||
Ben Robson | Francis Patrick Scott | |||
Colin Woodell | Winston Scott | Stainless; "Brothers in Arms" (S1E01), "Theater of Pain" (S1E03) |
Anime
Film Title | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Golgo 13: The Professional | Emily | 1983 | |
Noir | Kirika Yuumura | 2001 | |
Burn-Up Scramble | Maya Jingu | 2004 | |
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino | Christiano Savonarola | 2008 | |
Strike Witches: The Movie | Heinrike Prinzessin zu Sayn-Wittgenstein | 2012 | |
Case Closed: Private Eye in the Distant Sea | Takekawa | continuity error | 2013 |
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure | Criminal | S5E8, "Sex Pistols Appears, Part 2" | 2018 |
Video Games
Title | Appears as | Mods | Notes | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty | "Pistol" | w/ unlimited ammo | 1999 | |
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault | "Beretta" | Holds 15 rounds | "Breakthrough" expansion | 2002 |
Forgotten Hope | 2003 | |||
Forgotten Hope 2 | "Beretta 34" | 2007 | ||
Mare Nostrum | 2008 | |||
Sniper Elite 4 | "M1934" | 2017 | ||
Strange Brigade | "Hyde & Sons Compact" | 2018 | ||
Enlisted | 2021 |