Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Difference between revisions of "MP 40"
(→Film) |
|||
(38 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | The '''MP40''' is a German submachine gun designed by [[Erma Werke]]. | + | The '''MP40''' is a German submachine gun designed by [[Erma Werke]]. Utilized extensively by the German military in World War II, the MP40 has become an iconic weapon in World War II media. |
Popular culture has portrayed the MP40 as the most common weapon in the hands of German soldiers during World War II. This is actually incorrect, as the bolt-action [[Karabiner 98k]] was more common, but in films, television, and especially in video games, the MP40 will be seen issued on at least a one-to-one basis with the Kar 98k, and is often more common than it. | Popular culture has portrayed the MP40 as the most common weapon in the hands of German soldiers during World War II. This is actually incorrect, as the bolt-action [[Karabiner 98k]] was more common, but in films, television, and especially in video games, the MP40 will be seen issued on at least a one-to-one basis with the Kar 98k, and is often more common than it. | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| [[Yevgeni Perov]] || A Soviet sailor | | [[Yevgeni Perov]] || A Soviet sailor | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Zurab Lejava]] || A Soviet sailor |
|- | |- | ||
| || German soldiers | | || German soldiers | ||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || German soldiers, Soviet partisans | | || German soldiers, Soviet partisans | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Conspiracy of the Doomed (Zagovor obrechyonnykh)]]'' || [[Vladimir Druzhnikov]] || Mark Pino || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1950 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German soldiers, conspirators, People's Front members | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Attention! Bandits! (Achtung! Banditi!)]]'' || ||German soldiers, Italian fascist and partisans || || 1951 | |''[[Attention! Bandits! (Achtung! Banditi!)]]'' || ||German soldiers, Italian fascist and partisans || || 1951 | ||
Line 319: | Line 323: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Gorgo]]'' || || British soldiers || Supposedly gas-powered mockups || 1961 | | ''[[Gorgo]]'' || || British soldiers || Supposedly gas-powered mockups || 1961 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Operation Caviar]]|| ||German soldiers|| ||1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Hell Is for Heroes]]||||German soldiers||||1962 | |''[[Hell Is for Heroes]]||||German soldiers||||1962 | ||
Line 459: | Line 465: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || German soldiers | | || German soldiers | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Alpine Ballad (Alpiyskaya ballada)]]'' || || SS-men || || 1966 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=4|''[["Cyclone" Will Begin at Night ("Tsiklon" nachnyotsya nochyu)]]'' || [[Pyotr Gorin]] || Michel || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|1967 | | rowspan=4|''[["Cyclone" Will Begin at Night ("Tsiklon" nachnyotsya nochyu)]]'' || [[Pyotr Gorin]] || Michel || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|1967 | ||
Line 551: | Line 559: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Man Who Lies, The|The Man Who Lies]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1968 | |''[[Man Who Lies, The|The Man Who Lies]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1968 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Counterpoint]]''||[[Leslie Nielsen]]||Victor Rice||||1968 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Counterpoint]]''||[[Charlton Heston]]||Lionel Evans||||1968 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=3|''[[The Shield and the Sword (Shchit i mech)]]'' || [[Stanislav Lyubshin]] || Johann Weiss || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1968 | | rowspan=3|''[[The Shield and the Sword (Shchit i mech)]]'' || [[Stanislav Lyubshin]] || Johann Weiss || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1968 | ||
Line 839: | Line 851: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || German soldiers | | || German soldiers | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Black Thursday]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1974 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|''[[A Police Commissioner Accuses (Un comisar acuza)]]'' || [[Sergiu Nicolaescu]] || Tudor Moldovan || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1974 | |rowspan=2|''[[A Police Commissioner Accuses (Un comisar acuza)]]'' || [[Sergiu Nicolaescu]] || Tudor Moldovan || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1974 | ||
Line 1,111: | Line 1,125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || German soldiers and officers | | || German soldiers and officers | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Sea Wolves, The|The Sea Wolves]]''||[[Gregory Peck]]||Col. Lewis Pugh||||1980 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Sea Wolves, The|The Sea Wolves]]''||[[William Morgan Sheppard]]||Patch||||1980 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[The Sea Wolves]]''||[[Moray Watson]]||Robin Breene||||1980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5|''[[Raiders of the Lost Ark]]|| [[Paul Freeman]] || René Belloq || rowspan=5| ||rowspan=5| 1981 | |rowspan=5|''[[Raiders of the Lost Ark]]|| [[Paul Freeman]] || René Belloq || rowspan=5| ||rowspan=5| 1981 | ||
Line 1,358: | Line 1,378: | ||
|''[[Before the Fall]]|| || SS soldiers || ||2004 | |''[[Before the Fall]]|| || SS soldiers || ||2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[Downfall | + | |''[[Downfall]]|||| German soldiers ||||2004 |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|''[[On an Unnamed Hill (Na bezymyannoy vysote)]]'' || [[Aleksey Chadov]] || Pvt. Malakhov || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2004 | |rowspan=2|''[[On an Unnamed Hill (Na bezymyannoy vysote)]]'' || [[Aleksey Chadov]] || Pvt. Malakhov || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2004 | ||
Line 1,433: | Line 1,453: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Degraded Officer (Razzhalovannyi)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2009 | | ''[[Degraded Officer (Razzhalovannyi)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2009 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2 | ''[[Yakuza Busting Girls: Final Death Ride Battle]]'' || [[Asami Sugiura]] || Asami || rowspan=2 | || rowspan=2 | 2010 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Misato Tate || Reiko | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|''[[New Kids Turbo]]||[[Huub Smit]]||Richard||rowspan=2| ||rowspan=2|2010 | |rowspan=2|''[[New Kids Turbo]]||[[Huub Smit]]||Richard||rowspan=2| ||rowspan=2|2010 | ||
Line 1,501: | Line 1,525: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Run Boy Run]]''|| || German soldiers || || 2013 | | ''[[Run Boy Run]]''|| || German soldiers || || 2013 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Diplomacy]]'' || || American, German and French soldiers || || 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="7"|''[[City 44]]'' || [[Józef Pawlowski]] || Stefan Zawadzki ||rowspan=7| ||rowspan=7| 2014 | |rowspan="7"|''[[City 44]]'' || [[Józef Pawlowski]] || Stefan Zawadzki ||rowspan=7| ||rowspan=7| 2014 | ||
Line 1,525: | Line 1,551: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Evgeniya Malakhova]] || Zhenya Komelkova | | [[Evgeniya Malakhova]] || Zhenya Komelkova | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=3|''[[Battery Number One (Edinichka)]]'' || [[Mikhail Evlanov]] || ''Yefreytor Aleksandr'' Lyutikov || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|2015 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Stanislav Callas]] || SS-Rottenführer Gustav | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German soldiers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Anthropoid]]'' || || SS soldiers || || 2016 | | ''[[Anthropoid]]'' || || SS soldiers || || 2016 | ||
Line 1,545: | Line 1,577: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Once Upon A Time In Hollywood]]'' ||||German soldier||||2019 | |''[[Once Upon A Time In Hollywood]]'' ||||German soldier||||2019 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[To Paris! (Na Parizh)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,720: | Line 1,754: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[CSI: NY - Season 5]]''|| ||German SS Officers||"Yahrezit" (S05E22)||2008-2009 | |''[[CSI: NY - Season 5]]''|| ||German SS Officers||"Yahrezit" (S05E22)||2008-2009 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=3|''[[Marcel Reich-Ranicki (2009)|Marcel Reich-Ranicki]]'' || [[Oliver Bigalke]] || German soldier ||rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|2009 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |[[Nikolai Will]] || German soldier | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ||| German soldiers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Caprica]]''|| || || ||2010 | |''[[Caprica]]''|| || || ||2010 | ||
Line 1,739: | Line 1,779: | ||
| ''[[Foyle's War - Season 8]]'' || || German soldiers || "Sunflower" (S08E03) || 2013 | | ''[[Foyle's War - Season 8]]'' || || German soldiers || "Sunflower" (S08E03) || 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | rowspan= | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Ash (Pepel)]]'' || [[Aleksandr Dyachenko]] || Diego || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2013 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German soldiers, criminals | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | rowspan=5|''[[Black Cats (Chyornye koshki)]]'' || [[Pavel Trubiner]] || Col. Pavel Burov / Karl Lange || rowspan=5| || rowspan=5|2013 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | || | + | | [[Mikhail Khmurov]] || Grif |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Aleksey Komashko]] || Krechet |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Aleksey Samokhvalov || Strizh |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Olga Lomonosova]] || Anna |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | rowspan=5|''[[Spies (Razvedchitsy)]]'' || [[Anatoliy Rudenko]] || Vladimir Semyonov || Airsoft || rowspan=5|2013 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Anna Vardevanyan || Tanya Sinitsyna || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | [[Marcin Rój]] || Tadeusz || | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | || | + | | [[Lyanka Gryu]] || Krysia || Airsoft |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || German soldiers, Polish partisans || Original and airsoft |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | rowspan="3"| ''[[Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie)]]'' || [[Maciej Zakoscielny]] || Bronek Woyciechowski || rowspan="3" | || rowspan="3"| 2014 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Adam Fidusiewicz]] || Marian 'Wilk' Suchecki |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || German soldiers, Polish insurgents |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | rowspan=5|''[[Front]]'' || [[Pavel Yuzhakov-Kharlanchuk]] || Vlad Volnyi || rowspan=3|Denix replica || rowspan=5|2014 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Artem Bordovsky || Shchepa |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Sergei Dyachkov || Sych |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Yuriy Itskov]] || Trokhin || rowspan=2|Original and Denix replica |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || German soldiers, Polish partisans |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Bitch War (Suchya voyna)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2014 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Father Brown - Season 3]]'' || || German soldiers || "The Judgement of Man" (S03E10) || 2015 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Man in the High Castle, The - Season 1|The Man in the High Castle]]''||||Greater Nazi Reich soldiers||||2015 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[The Executioner (Palach)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2015 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[SS-GB]]''||||German military||||2017 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Flash, The - Season 4|The Flash, Season 4]]'' || [[Candice Patton]] || Iris West || "Crisis on Earth-X, Part 3" (S04E08) || 2017 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | rowspan=4|''[[Hunting the Devil (Okhota na dyavola)]]'' || [[Sergey Bezrukov]] || Max Livius || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|2017 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Evgeniy Karpov]] || Otto Skorzeny |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Nikita Lyushnenko || Heinz |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || Skorzeny's henchmen, SS guards |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[His Dark Materials]]''|| || || ||2019 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | rowspan=2|''[[The Turncoat]]'' || [[Rainer Bock]] || Wilhelm „Willi“ Stehauf || Ep. 01 || rowspan=2|2020 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || Polish Partisans || Ep. 02 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |'' | + | |} |
+ | |||
+ | ===Video Games=== | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | ||
+ | |-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300"|'''Game Title''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Appears as''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Note''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|'''Release Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[Commandos: | + | |''[[Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines]]''|| || || 1998 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[WWII G.I.]]''|| || || 1999 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Medal of Honor (1999)]]''|| || || 1999 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[Medal of Honor: | + | |''[[Medal of Honor: Underground]]''|| || || 2000 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Tomb Raider: Chronicles]]''|| || Only appears in an FMV || 2000 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Return to Castle Wolfenstein]]''|| MP40 || || 2001 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Commandos 2: Men of Courage]]''|| Sub-machine Gun || || 2001 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[World War II Online: Battleground Europe]]''|| MP40 || || 2001 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Battlefield: 1942]]''|| || || 2002 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Medal of Honor: Allied Assault]]''|| MP40 || || 2002 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Medal of Honor: Frontline]]''|| MP40 || || 2002 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[BloodRayne]]'' || SMP34 || || 2002 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Forgotten Hope]]''|| || || 2003 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory]]''|| MP40 || || 2003 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Call of Duty]]''|| MP40 || || 2003 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Commandos 3: Destination Berlin]]''|| Sub-machine Gun || || 2003 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Hidden & Dangerous 2]]''|| MP40 || || 2003 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Call of Duty: United Offensive]]''|| MP40 || || 2004 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Call of Duty 2]]''|| MP40 || || 2005 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Brothers in Arms: Earned in Blood]]''|| || || 2005 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Call of Duty 3]]''|| MP40 || || 2006 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Commandos: Strike Force]]''|| MP40 || || 2006 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Darkest Hour: Europe '44-'45]]''|| || || 2006 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45]]''|| MP40 SMG || || 2006 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Medal of Honor: Airborne]]''|| MP40 || || 2007 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Medal of Honor: Vanguard]]''|| MP40 || || 2007 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Uncharted: Drake's Fortune]]''|| || || 2007 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Alliance of Valiant Arms]]''|| || || 2007 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Forgotten Hope 2]]''|| || || 2007 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Brothers in Arms: Hell's Highway]]''|| MP40 || || 2008 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[The Royal Marines Commando]]''|| MP40 || || 2008 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[Call of Duty: World at War]]''|| MP40 || || 2008 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Operation Thunderstorm]]''|| || || 2008 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[A Stroke of Fate: Operation Valkyrie]]''|| || || 2009 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[Velvet Assassin]]''|| || not usable || 2009 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[The Saboteur]]''|| MP40 || || 2009 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[Death to Spies: Moment of Truth]]''|| || || 2009 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Godfather II, The (VG)]]''|| || || 2009 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Wolfenstein]]''|| MP40 || Suppressor, Recoil compensator, Drum mag || 2009 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Karma Online]]''|| || || 2011 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[7554]]''|| MP40 || || 2011 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Sniper Elite V2]]''|| || || 2012 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Project Reality: Normandy]]''|| || || 2013 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Counter-Strike Online]]''|| MP40 || Erroneously shown as a closed-bolt weapon || 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Insurgency (2014)|Insurgency]]''|| || w/ various attachments || 2014 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[Enemy Front]]''|| MP 40 || || 2014 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Sniper Elite III]]''|| || || 2014 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Alekhine's Gun]]''|| || || 2016 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[Day of Infamy]]''|| || || 2016 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Heroes & Generals]]''|| Maschinenpistole 40 || || 2016 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades]]'' || MP40 || || 2016 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Sniper Elite 4]]''|| || || 2017 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Far Cry 5]]'' || MP40 || || 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Battlefield V]]'' || MP40 || || 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
− | = | + | ===Anime=== |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | = | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | ||
|-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | |-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | ||
− | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width=" | + | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300"|'''Title''' |
− | |||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Character''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Character''' | ||
− | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width=" | + | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Note''' |
− | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width=" | + | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|'''Date''' |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro]]'' || Count Cagliostro's hencheman || || 1979 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[Golgo 13: The Professional]]'' || Dr. Z's men || || 1983 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[Appleseed]]''||Street thug||||1988 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Seven Cities Story: Arctic Front]]'' || New Camelot soldiers || || 1994 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | || | + | |''[[Gunsmith Cats]]''||Can be seen in the home of Rally Vincent||||1995 - 1996 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[Kochikame]]''||||||1996 - 2005 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade]]''||Sect members||||1998 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[Él]]'' ||SWAT|| || 2001 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Hellsing Ultimate]]''||Nazi soldiers||||2001-2002 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |''[[Space Pirate Captain Herlock: The Endless Odyssey - Outside Legend]]''||Kei Yuki||||2002 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[Fullmetal Alchemist: Conqueror of Shamballa]]'' ||Thule Society members|| || 2005 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[The Skull Man]]''||White Bell cultists||||2007 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |''[[Yozakura Quartet]]''|| Kotoha Isone || || 2008-2014 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |rowspan="2"|''[[Strike Witches: The Movie]]'' || Erica Hartmann || rowspan="2"| ||rowspan="2"|2012 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Karlsland soldiers |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |rowspan="2"|''[[JoJo's Bizarre Adventure]]'' || German guards || S1E12, "The Pillar Man" ||rowspan="2"|2012 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Santana || S1E13, "JoJo vs. The Ultimate Lifeform" |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie: Rebellion]]''||Homura Akemi||||2013 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Brave Witches]]'' || Karlsland soldiers || || 2016 - 2017 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |} |
− | + | <br clear=all> | |
− | + | ||
− | + | = MP38 = | |
− | + | [[File:Mp38-1.jpg|thumb|400px|right|MP38 - 9x19mm]] | |
− | + | [[File:MP 38 Left Side.jpg|thumb|400px|right|MP38 - 9x19mm]] | |
− | + | [[File:MP 38 Folding Stock.jpg|thumb|400px|right|MP38 with stock extended - 9x19mm]] | |
− | |- | + | |
− | + | The '''MP38''' was a predecessor to the MP40 used by the German Military before 1940. It was still used in small quantities in 1941 and 1942. The MP38 can be identified by its fluted receiver and hook shaped cocking handle. | |
− | |- | + | |
− | | | + | ==Specifications== |
− | | | + | (1938 - 1940) |
− | | | + | |
− | | | + | * '''Type:''' Submachine Gun |
− | | | + | |
+ | * '''Caliber:''' 9x19mm | ||
+ | |||
+ | * '''Weight:''' 9.5 lbs (4.31 kg) | ||
+ | |||
+ | * '''Length:''' 32.7 in (83.0 cm) stock extended, 24.4 in (62 cm) stock folded | ||
+ | |||
+ | * '''Barrel length:''' 9.4 in (25.1 cm) | ||
+ | |||
+ | * '''Capacity:''' 32-round box magazine | ||
+ | |||
+ | * '''Fire Modes:''' Full-auto only | ||
+ | |||
+ | ----- | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Film=== | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | ||
+ | |-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="280"|'''Title''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="170"|'''Actor''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Character''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Note''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[Antosha Rybkin]]'' || [[Boris Chirkov]] || Antosha Rybkin || || 1942 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[We Will Come Back (Sekretar raykoma)]]'' || [[Vasili Vanin]] || Stepan Kochet || || 1942 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[Fighting Film Collection No. 12 (Boyevoy kinosbornik No. 12)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1942 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Young Partisans (Yunye partizani)]]'' || [[Sergey Martinson]] || A German soldier || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1942 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || Soviet partisans |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[In the Name of the Fatherland (Vo imya Rodiny)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1943 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Zigmund Kolosovskiy]]'' || || A German soldier || || 1946 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[The Road Home (Synovya)]]'' || || A German soldier || || 1946 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |rowspan="2"|''[[Silent Barricade, The|The Silent Barricade]]'' || [[Vladimír Šmeral]] || František Kroupa || rowspan=2| || rowspan="2"|1949 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Jirí Plachý]] || Czech insurgent |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[Star (Zvezda), The (1949)|The Star (Zvezda)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1949 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |rowspan="3"|''[[They Come Out of the Darkness (Pricházejí z tmy)]]'' || [[Rudolf Hrusínský]] ||Ladislav Junek || rowspan=3| || rowspan="3"|1954 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Miroslav Dolezal]] || Rudolf Junek |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Adolf Král]] || Karel Martinec |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Ice Cold in Alex]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1958 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Operation Amsterdam]]''||[[Peter Swanwick]]|| Peter||||1959 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |''[[Taxi for Tobruk (Un taxi pour Tobrouk)]]'' || [[Hardy Krüger]] || Ludwig von Stegel || || 1961 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |rowspan= | + | | rowspan=2 | ''[[Death Is Called Engelchen]]'' || [[Pavel Bártl]] || Dimitrij || || rowspan=2 | 1963 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || German soldiers || |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |''[[At Your Threshold (U Tvoyego Poroga)]]''||||German soldiers||||1964 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Lark (Zhavoronok), The|The Lark (Zhavoronok)]]''||||German soldier||||1964 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Check Passed: No Mines (Provereno nema mina)]]'' || || Yugoslavian and German soldiers || || 1965 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | rowspan=5|''[[Kiss Kiss, Kill Kill]]'' || [[Tony Kendall]] || Jo Walker || rowspan=5| || rowspan=5|1966 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brad Harris]] || Capt. Tom Rowland |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Giuseppe Mattei]] || Kan |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Nikola Popovic]] || O'Brien |
|- | |- | ||
− | | '' | + | | || O'Brien's henchmen |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[So Darling So Deadly]]'' || [[Gisela Hahn]] || Stella || || 1966 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | || | + | | ''[[So Darling So Deadly]]'' || || Golden Dragon's thugs || || 1966 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Major "Whirlwind" (Mayor "Vikhr")]]'' || [[Vadim Beroev]] || Major "Vikhr" || || 1967 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |''[[I, Justice (Já, spravedlnost)]]''||||SS guards, German paratroopers||||1968 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Violent Four, The (Banditi a Milano)|The Violent Four (Banditi a Milano)]]''|| [[Gian Maria Volonté]] || Pietro 'Piero' Cavallero || ||1968 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[On Kiev Direction (Na kievskom napravlyenii)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1968 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Liberation: Breakthrough]]''||||German soldiers||||1969 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | ''[[On the way to Berlin (Na puti v Berlin)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1969 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | || | + | | ''[[One Chance in One Thousand (Odin shans iz tysyachi)]]'' || [[Arkady Svidersky]] || Igor Semernin || || 1969 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Legend of the Living Dead (Legenda o živých mrtvých)]]''|| || German troops, Partisans || || 1971 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Izhora Battalion (Izhorskiy batalyon)]]''|| || German soldiers || || 1972 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | ''[[Walter Defends Sarajevo (Valter brani Sarajevo)]]'' || [[Slobodan Dimitrijevic]] || Suri || || 1972 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Hot Winter (Horká zima)]]''|| ||German soldiers, some partisans|| || 1973 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | || German soldiers | + | | ''[[Poem of Kovpak: Alarm (Duma o Kovpake: Nabat)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1973 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[A Police Commissioner Accuses (Un comisar acuza)]]''|| || Iron Guard legionnaires || || 1974 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |rowspan=2|''[[Long Miles of War (Dolgie vyorsty voyny)]]''|| [[Yuri Duvanov]] || Klimchuk || rowspan=2| ||rowspan=2| 1975 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Aleksandr Vdovin]] || Svist |
|- | |- | ||
− | |rowspan= | + | |rowspan="3"|''[[Chained Drivers (Okovani šoferi)]]'' || [[Anatoly Kuznetsov]] || Sergeyev || rowspan=3| || rowspan="3"|1975 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | || | + | | [[Aleksandr Arzhilovsky]] || Yershov |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || German soldiers, Tito´s partisans |
|- | |- | ||
− | | || | + | |''[[Rome Armed to the Teeth]]'' || [[Luciano Pigozzi]] || Robber || || 1976 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Free Hand for a Tough Cop]]'' || || Brescianelli's henchman || || 1976 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | || | + | |''[[Tomorrow I'll Wake Up and Scald Myself with Tea]]'' || || SS soldiers || || 1977 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |rowspan= | + | |rowspan="3"|''[[Front Beyond the Front Line (Front za liniey fronta)]]'' || [[Igor Ledogorov]] || Capt. Afanasyev || rowspan=3| || rowspan="3"|1975 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Georgiy Nikolaenko]] || Lt. Gorshkov |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || Soviet soldiers while disguised as Germans |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | ''[[Poem of Kovpak: Snow-Storm (Duma o Kovpake: Buran)]]'' || || German soldiers and Soviet partisans || || 1975 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Port]]'' || [[Nikolay Slyozka]] || Fyodor Biryukov || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1976 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || German soldiers |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |rowspan=2|''[[Shadows of a Hot Summer (Stíny horkého léta)]]'' || [[Augustín Kubán]] || Bald ''UPA'' || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1978 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Jirí Bartoska]] || White haired ''UPA'' |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Revenge (Revansa)]]'' || || Iron Guard legionnaires || || 1978 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | || | + | |''[[Special Destination Force (Otryad osobogo naznacheniya)]]'' || [[Leonhard Merzin]] || Major Ozyoryn || || 1978 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | rowspan=3|''[[Velvet Season (Barkhatnyy sezon)]]'' || [[Valentina Ignatyeva]] || Liz || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1978 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Tatyana Sidorenko]] || Marie |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || Bernard's henchmen |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Go and Don't Say Goodbye (Chod a nelúc sa)]]''||[[Jirí Krampol]]|| Kostru ||||1979 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Rough Plain (Drsná planina)]]''||[[Jan Kraus]]|| Cpl. August ||||1979 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[From Hell to Victory]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1979 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | rowspan="2"|''[[Country Trip of Sergeant Tsybulya (Dachnaya poezdka serzhanta Tsybuli)]]'' || [[Vladimir Alekseyenko]] || Grandfather Karpo ||rowspan="2"| || rowspan="2"|1979 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || German soldiers | |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Teheran 43]]||||Hijacker||||1981 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Front in the Rear of the Enemy (Front v tylu vraga)]]'' || || German soldiers, Polish and Czech resistance fighters || || 1981 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Keep, The|The Keep]]||||German soldiers||||1983 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |rowspan=2|''[[Start Liquidation (Pristupit k likvidatsii)]]'' || [[Aleksandr Filippenko]] || "Smoked" ||rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1983 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || Bandits |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | rowspan=2|''[[The Fourth Year of War (Shyol chetvyortyy god voyny...)]]'' || [[Timofey Spivak]] || Arthur || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1983 | |
− | |||
− | | rowspan=2|''[[ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || German soldiers | | || German soldiers | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |rowspan=2|''[[Copper Angel (Medny angel)]]||[[Leonid Kuravlyov]]||Professor Larsen || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1984 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || Gangsters |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |rowspan=2|''[[The Action (Aktsiya)]]'' || [[Artyom Kaminsky]] || Lt. Albert Volkov ||rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1987 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Oleg Strizhenov]] || Valentin Kareev |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | | rowspan=3|''[[To Award (Posthumously) (Nagradit (posmertno))]]'' || [[Georgiy Drozd]] || "Shcherbatiy" || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1987 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Konstantin Berdikov]] || "Kopyto" |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Vladimir Sichkar]] || A bandit |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Gu-Ga]]'' || [[Aleksei Volkov]] || Boris Tiraspolsky || || 1989 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Gu-Ga]]'' || [[Aleksey Gorbunov]] || Dankovetz || || 1989 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''[[Gu-Ga]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1989 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Unknown Pages from the Life of a Scout (Neizvestnye stranitsy iz zhizni razvedchika)]]'' || [[Yuriy Duvanov]] || Pyotr Khalyazin || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1991 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || German soldiers |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |''[[Life Is Beautiful]]|| || German Soldiers || ||1997 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Enemy at the Gates]]||||German NCOs||||2001 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Brother 2 (Brat 2)]]||[[Sergei Bodrov]]||Danila Bagrov||||2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |''[[Captain Corelli's Mandolin]]||||German NCO||||2001 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[The Grey Zone ]]||||German SS NCOs||||2001 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |rowspan="2"|''[[Ghost Ship (2002)|Ghost Ship]]'' || [[Boris Brkic]] || chief steward || rowspan=2| || rowspan="2"|2002 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Iain Gardiner]] || purser |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Downfall]]|||| German soldier ||||2004 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |''[[Our Own (Svoi)]]||||various characters||||2004 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |''[[Bastards (Svolochi)]]||||Young saboteurs||||2006 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Bridge, The (2008)|The Bridge]]||||Military Policemen||||2008 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |''[[Back in Time (My iz budushchego)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2008 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | |rowspan=2|''[[Battle of Local Importance (Boi mestnogo znacheniya)]]''||[[Sergey Shekhovtsov]]||Starshina Mokhov||rowspan=2| ||rowspan=2|2008 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ||German soldiers | |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | rowspan=2|''[[Port]]'' || [[Nikolay Slyozka]] || Fyodor Biryukov || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2| 2009 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || German soldiers |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Dnieper Line: Love and War]]'' || || German and Soviet soldiers || || 2009 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | |rowspan= | + | |rowspan=2|''[[Inglourious Basterds]]'' || [[Eli Roth]] || S/Sgt. Donny Donowitz || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2009 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || German soldiers |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |''[[The Priest (Pop)]]'' || || German soldiers, ''Hilfspolizei'', Soviet partizans || || 2009 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Lieutenant Suvorov]]'' || [[Sergei Parshin]] || Samokhin || || 2009 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[ | + | | ''[[Lieutenant Suvorov]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2009 |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Pillbox (Dot)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2009 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | |''[[The Brest Fortress (Brestskaya Krepost)]] || || Some German soldiers and officers || || 2010 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[ | + | |''[[What Men Talk About (O chyom govoryat muzhchiny)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2010 |
|- | |- | ||
− | |rowspan="4"|''[[ | + | |rowspan="4"| ''[[Paradox Soldiers (My iz budushchego 2)]]'' || [[Igor Petrenko]] || Sergey Filatov || rowspan=4| || rowspan="4"|2010 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Aleksey Barabash]] || Taras |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Ivan Krasko]] || Mikola |
|- | |- | ||
− | | || | + | | || ''UPA'' fighters |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Burnt by the Sun 2 (Utomlennye solntsem 2)]] || || German soldiers || || 2011 | |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[Roland Zagorskis]] || Zigis Aboltynsh | + | |''[[My Best Enemy]]''|| || SS soldiers, some Polish partisans || || 2011 |
− | |- | + | |- |
− | | [[Martins Verdins]] || Bruno | + | |rowspan="2"|''[[Saints and Soldiers: Airborne Creed]]'' || [[Lincoln Hoppe]] || Erich Neumann || rowspan=2| || rowspan="2"|2012 |
− | |- | + | |- |
− | | || Waffen SS Latvian Legion soldiers, "Forest Brothers" | + | | [[Corbin Allred]] || T-5 Rossi |
− | |- | + | |- |
− | | ''[[Front Without Mercy (Front ohne Gnade)]]'' || [[Joachim Schönitz]] || A Wehrmacht Lt. || Ep.10 || 1984 | + | |''[[War of the Dead]]''|| || Nazi soldier || || 2011 |
− | |- | + | |- |
− | |''[[State Border: Film 5, The|The State Border: Film 5]]''||||German soldiers and Russian Border guards||||1986 | + | |rowspan=3|''[[Iron Sky]]'' || [[Götz Otto]] || Klaus Adler || rowspan=3|with sci-fi embellishments || rowspan=3|2012 |
− | |- | + | |- |
− | |''[[State Border: Film 6, The|The State Border: Film 6]]''||||Ukrainian Insurgents||||1987 | + | | [[Peta Sergeant]] || Vivian Wagner |
− | |- | + | |- |
− | | rowspan=3|''[[Special Operations Squad (Otryad spetsyalnogo naznacheniya)]]'' || [[Nikolai Sektimenko]] || Lt. Boris Krutikov || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1987 | + | | || moon Nazis |
− | |- | + | |- |
− | | [[Anatoliy Kotenyov]] || Jan Kaminski | + | |rowspan="2"|''[[In the Shadow]]'' || [[Jirí Stepnicka]] || Plk. Pánek || rowspan=2| || rowspan="2"| 2012 |
− | |- | + | |- |
− | | || German soldiers and Soviet partisans | + | | [[Norbert Lichý]] || Janata |
− | |- | + | |- |
− | |rowspan=3|''[[Penal Battalion, The|The Penal Battalion]]'' || [[Aleksandr Bashirov]] || Aleksey Shustrov || rowspan=3| ||rowspan=3|2004 | + | |''[[Stalingrad (2013)|Stalingrad]]''|| || German and Russian soldiers|| || 2013 |
− | |- | + | |- |
− | | || Red Army soldiers | + | |''[[The Dawns Here Are Quiet (A zori zdes tikhie...)]]'' || [[Pyotr Fyodorov]] || Fedot Yevgrafovich Vaskov || || 2015 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Battle of Sevastopol (Bitva za Sevastopol)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2015 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[1944]]'' || || Estonian SS soldiers || || 2015 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=6|''[[Battery Number One (Edinichka)]]'' || [[Mikhail Evlanov]] || ''Yefreytor Aleksandr'' Lyutikov || rowspan=6| || rowspan=6|2015 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Ilya Korobko]] || Lt. Anatoliy Egorov | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Andrey Merzlikin]] || Lt. Semyon Finogenov | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Viktor Belomestnov || Polish resistance fighter | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Stanislav Callas]] || SS-Rottenführer Gustav | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German soldiers | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Television === | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | ||
+ | |-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300"|'''Show Title''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="175"|'''Actor''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Character''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Note / Episode''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="75"|'''Air Date''' | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan="4"|''[[Four Tankers and A Dog (Czterej pancerni i pies)]]'' || [[Janusz Gajos]] || Janek Kos || rowspan=4| || rowspan="4"|1966-1970 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Franciszek Pieczka]] || Cpl. Gustaw Jeleń | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Wlodzimierz Press]] || Sgt. "Gresh" Saakashvili | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German soldiers | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Seventeen Moments of Spring]]'' || || German soldiers || || 1973 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=2|''[[Once There Was a House (Byl jednou jeden dum)]]''|| [[Jirí Hrzán]] || Tutek Drvota || rowspan=2| "Obvaziste Boccaccio" (S1E5) ||rowspan=2| 1974 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Jirí Vala]] || Painter Dlask | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Waves of the Black Sea (Volny Chyornogo morya)]]'' || || German soldiers || [[Waves of the Black Sea (Volny Chyornogo morya) - Film 3|Film 3]] || 1976 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan="4"|''[[30 Cases of Major Zeman]]'' || [[Josef Vinklár]] || Jula || rowspan=2|"Strach" (S01E08)|| rowspan="4"|1974-1979 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Jan Tríska]] || Eda | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Jan Kanyza]] || Wehrwolf || rowspan=2|"Vyznavači ohně (S01E02) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || Wehrwolfs | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=4|''[[Long Road in the Dunes (Ilgais cels kapas)]]'' || [[Arijs Geikins]] || Aboltynsh || rowspan=4|Ep.5 || rowspan=4|1982 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Roland Zagorskis]] || Zigis Aboltynsh | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Martins Verdins]] || Bruno | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || Waffen SS Latvian Legion soldiers, "Forest Brothers" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Front Without Mercy (Front ohne Gnade)]]'' || [[Joachim Schönitz]] || A Wehrmacht Lt. || Ep.10 || 1984 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[State Border: Film 5, The|The State Border: Film 5]]''||||German soldiers and Russian Border guards||||1986 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[State Border: Film 6, The|The State Border: Film 6]]''||||Ukrainian Insurgents||||1987 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=3|''[[Special Operations Squad (Otryad spetsyalnogo naznacheniya)]]'' || [[Nikolai Sektimenko]] || Lt. Boris Krutikov || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1987 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Anatoliy Kotenyov]] || Jan Kaminski | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German soldiers and Soviet partisans | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=3|''[[Penal Battalion, The|The Penal Battalion]]'' || [[Aleksandr Bashirov]] || Aleksey Shustrov || rowspan=3| ||rowspan=3|2004 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || Red Army soldiers | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German soldiers | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Dunkirk (2004)|Dunkirk]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2004 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[March of Millions]]'' || || Feldgendarmerie || Ep. 2 || 2007 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[["Narkomovskiy" Train (Narkomovskiy oboz)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2011 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[["Narkomovskiy" Train (Narkomovskiy oboz)]]'' || [[Sergey Makhovikov]] || ''Starshina'' Viktor Filippov || || 2011 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Ash (Pepel)]]'' || || A German soldier || || 2013 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Black Cats (Chyornye koshki)]]'' || [[Mikhail Khmurov]] || Grif || || 2013 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Spies (Razvedchitsy)]]'' || Maksim Khomenko || ''Starshina'' Savchenko || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|2013 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || A German soldier | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie)]]''|| [[Karolina Gorczyca]] || Wiktoria 'Ruda' Rudnicka || || 2014 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=6|''[[Front]]'' || [[Pavel Yuzhakov-Kharlanchuk]] || Vlad Volnyi || rowspan=6| || rowspan=6|2014 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Yuriy Itskov]] || Trokhin | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Sergey Sobolev || Trokhin's assistant | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Artem Bordovsky || Shchepa | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Sergei Dyachkov || Sych | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || German soldiers | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Bitch War (Suchya voyna)]]'' || || German soldiers || || 2014 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[The Executioner (Palach)]]'' || [[Andreas Helgi Schmid]] || A German Lieutenant || || 2015 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=4|''[[Black Cat (Chyornaya koshka)]]'' || Sergey Yushkevich || Pan || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|2016 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Gela Meskhi]] || Ivan Mishin | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Mariya Andreeva || Taya | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Boris Zverev || Pan's henchman | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=4|''[[Hunting the Devil (Okhota na dyavola)]]'' || Nikita Lyushnenko || Heinz || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Sebastien Sisak || Martin | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Stanislav Callas]] || Skorzeny's henchman | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Egor Timtsunik || Skorzeny's henchman | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Video Game=== | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | ||
+ | |-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="300"|'''Game Title''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Appears as''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Note''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|'''Release Date''' | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Fallout Tactics]]||||||2001 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[ÜberSoldier]]||MP40||||2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |''[[Forgotten Hope 2]]''|| || || 2007 | |
− | |||
− | | ''[[ | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Dino D-Day]]||MP40||||2012 | |''[[Dino D-Day]]||MP40||||2012 | ||
Line 2,383: | Line 2,529: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Captain]]'' || || German ''Fallschirmjäger'' || || 2017 | |''[[The Captain]]'' || || German ''Fallschirmjäger'' || || 2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Television=== | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:left; font-size: 95%" | ||
+ | |-bgcolor=#D0E7FF | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="250"|'''Title''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="150"|'''Actor''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Character''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="200"|'''Note''' | ||
+ | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="50"|'''Date''' | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Front]]'' || || German soldiers || Possibly Denix replica || 2014 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Hunting the Devil (Okhota na dyavola)]]'' || || An SS guard || Possibly Denix replica || 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:03, 24 September 2020
The MP40 is a German submachine gun designed by Erma Werke. Utilized extensively by the German military in World War II, the MP40 has become an iconic weapon in World War II media.
Popular culture has portrayed the MP40 as the most common weapon in the hands of German soldiers during World War II. This is actually incorrect, as the bolt-action Karabiner 98k was more common, but in films, television, and especially in video games, the MP40 will be seen issued on at least a one-to-one basis with the Kar 98k, and is often more common than it.
There are a number of common errors related to the magazine; the MP40's straight dual-column, single-feed magazine was notoriously prone to misfeeding if used as a grip, and the correct grip is either to grasp the magazine well or support the underside of the weapon directly behind it (see how the masked assailant fires the MP40 at Indiana Jones in Raiders of the Lost Ark). However, it is not strictly incorrect for an actor to grip the magazine, as a wealth of stock photographs exist of real soldiers holding their weapons in this way. Additionally, the MP40 magazine was prone to spring failures if fully loaded; rather than being loaded with a full 32 rounds, soldiers would typically use 30 or 28. Videogames will almost always show them with a full 32 rounds.
N.B. In several films, novels and television series, the MP40 is colloquially referred to as the "Schmeisser", which was the nickname assigned to it by Allied soldiers during World War II. In fact, German weapons designer Hugo Schmeisser had no part in the design or manufacture of the MP40, except for a patent on the magazine. Schmeisser's name was associated with the weapon due to his involvement in several earlier designs, including the MP-18, the first submachine gun deployed in combat (during World War I).
The MP40 sub-machine gun (or one of its variants) can be seen in the following films, television series, video games, and anime used by the following actors:
MP40
Specifications
(1940 - 1944)
- Type: Submachine Gun
- Caliber: 9x19mm
- Weight: 8.82 lbs (4 kg)
- Length: 32.8 in (83.3 cm) stock extended, 24.8 in (63 cm) stock folded
- Barrel length: 9.9 in (25.1 cm)
- Capacity: 32-round box magazine
- Fire Modes: Full-auto only
Film
Television
Show Title | Actor | Character | Note / Episode | Air Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Combat! | 1962-1967 | |||
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. | various characters | 1964-1968 | ||
Hogan's Heroes | 1965-1971 | |||
Mission Impossible | 1966-1973 | |||
Stawka wieksza niz zycie | Stanislaw Mikulski | Hans Kloss | 1966-1968 | |
Janina Boronska | Irena | "Wiem kim jestes" | ||
Andrzej May | Jacek | |||
Andrzej Polkowski | Hugon | "Haslo" | ||
Saturnin Zórawski | Otto Fahrenwirst | "Poszukiwany gruppenführer Wolf" | ||
Zygmunt Kestowicz | Ohlers | |||
German soldiers and Polish partisans | ||||
Rat Patrol | 1966-1968 | |||
Garrison's Gorillas | 1967-1968 | |||
Bors | 1968 | |||
Columbo | Is seen in a collection of submachine guns | "Dead Weight" (S01E03) | 1971 | |
Omega Option (Variant "Omega") | German soldiers | 1975 | ||
Waves of the Black Sea (Volny Chyornogo morya) | Aleksey Petrenko | Gavrila Semyonovich Chernoivanenko | Film 3 | 1976 |
Vitali Doroshenko | Leonid Tsymbal | |||
German soldiers, Soviet partisans | ||||
Born by Revolution: On the Night of the 20th (Rozhdyonnaya revolyutsiey: V noch na 20-e) | Soviet partisans | 1976 | ||
30 Cases of Major Zeman | Jirí Nemecek | Kapitán | "Vrah se skrývá v poli" (S01E10) | 1976 |
Zdenek Kutil | Beneš | |||
Jaroslav Rozsíval | Bosák | |||
Eternal Call (Vechnyy zov) - Season 1 | Valeri Khlevinsky | Anton Saveliev | Ep.10 | 1979 |
German soldiers | ||||
Archiv des Todes | Jürgen Zartmann | Georg | 1980 | |
Gojko Mitic | Boris | |||
Gerd Blahuschek | Hauptmann Ernst | |||
Krzysztof Stroinski | Heiner | |||
Leon Niemczyk | Janek | |||
Barbara Brylska | Hanka | |||
German soldiers and polish resistance fighters | ||||
Long Road in the Dunes (Ilgais cels kapas) | Arijs Geikins | Aboltynsh | Ep.5 | 1982 |
Roland Zagorskis | Zigis Aboltynsh | |||
Helmuts Kalnins | Janka | |||
Waffen SS Latvian Legion soldiers, "Forest Brothers" | ||||
Eternal Call (Vechnyy zov) - Season 2 | Nikolay Ivanov | Ivan Saveliev | 1983 | |
Vadim Spiridonov | Fyodor Saveliev | |||
Nikolay Penkov | Valentik | |||
German soldiers, Ukrainian nationalist fighters | ||||
Take Him Alive (Vzyat zhivym) | Aleksandr Potapov | Lt. Grigoriy Kurzhakov | 1983 | |
Sergey Makovetskiy | Aleksandr Prolyotkin | |||
Valeriy Zaytsev | Zhuk | |||
German soldiers and officers | ||||
Front Without Mercy (Front ohne Gnade) | Jürgen Zartmann | Hermann Anders | With sawed-off barrel; Ep.9-11 | 1984 |
Günter Naumann | Albert | With sawed-off barrel; Ep.9 | ||
Ulrich Teschner | A German Lt. | Ep.8 | ||
Petr Skarke | Boris | Ep.11 | ||
Wolfram Handel | SS-Standartenführer Eisleben | Ep.11 | ||
Ulrich Voß | SS-Scharführer Gustav | Ep.11 | ||
Wehrmacht and SS personnel | Ep.8-11 | |||
Confrontation (Protivostoyanie) | Andrei Boltnev | Nikolai Krotov | 1985 | |
German soldiers | ||||
The State Border: Film 5 | German soldiers & Russian Border guards | 1986 | ||
The State Border: Film 6 | Ukrainian Insurgents | 1987 | ||
Special Operations Squad (Otryad spetsyalnogo naznacheniya) | Aleksandr Mikhaylov | Nikolay Grachyov | 1987 | |
Nikolai Sektimenko | Lt. Boris Krutikov | |||
Anatoliy Kotenyov | Jan Kaminski | |||
Vladimir Andreev | Nikolay Prikhodko | |||
Anatoliy Lukyanenko | Ivan Belov | |||
German soldiers and Soviet partisans | ||||
The State Border: Film 7 | Saboteurs | 1988 | ||
Brigada | 1989-2000 | |||
The Halt of Wanderers (Prival strannikov) | A criminal | 1991 | ||
Sahara | James Belushi | Master Sgt. Joe Gunn | 1995 | |
Alan David Lee | Bates | |||
Claus Dyson | Sgt. Kraus | |||
The X-Files - Season 6 | German soldiers | "Triangle" (S6E03) | 1999 | |
The Sopranos | Federico Castelluccio | Furio | "House Arrest" (2.11) | 2000 |
Band of Brothers | German soldiers | 2001 | ||
Justice League | German soldiers | "The Savage Time, Parts 2 & 3" | 2002 | |
Firefly | Various characters | 2002-2003 | ||
The Penal Battalion | Yuriy Stepanov | Antip Glymov | 2004 | |
Russian soldiers | ||||
German soldiers | ||||
Dunkirk | German soldiers | 2004 | ||
Sailor Suit and Machine Gun | Masami Nagasawa | Izumi Hoshi | 2006 | |
March of Millions | Sakalas Uzdavinys | leader of the Soviet squad | Ep. 1 | 2007 |
Wehrmacht, SS soldiers and Feldgendarmerie | Ep. 1, 2 | |||
Liquidation (Likvidatsiya) | Criminals | 2007 | ||
Guns | Athena Karkanis | ATF Agent Mendoza | 2008 | |
CSI: NY - Season 5 | German SS Officers | "Yahrezit" (S05E22) | 2008-2009 | |
Marcel Reich-Ranicki | Oliver Bigalke | German soldier | 2009 | |
Nikolai Will | German soldier | |||
German soldiers | ||||
Caprica | 2010 | |||
Sanctuary | Used by German Soldiers | "Normandy" (S03E07) | 2011 | |
"Narkomovskiy" Train (Narkomovskiy oboz) | German soldiers | 2011 | ||
Red Mountains (Krasnye gory) | German soldiers | 2013 | ||
Snipers. Love Under the Gun (Snaypery. Lyubov pod pritselom) | Sergey Marin | Nikolay Telyatnik | 2013 | |
Aleksandr Ustyugov | Capt. Subbotin | |||
German soldiers, Soviet scouts | ||||
Our Mothers, Our Fathers | German troops and Polish partisans | 2013 | ||
Foyle's War - Season 8 | German soldiers | "Sunflower" (S08E03) | 2013 | |
Ash (Pepel) | Aleksandr Dyachenko | Diego | 2013 | |
German soldiers, criminals | ||||
Black Cats (Chyornye koshki) | Pavel Trubiner | Col. Pavel Burov / Karl Lange | 2013 | |
Mikhail Khmurov | Grif | |||
Aleksey Komashko | Krechet | |||
Aleksey Samokhvalov | Strizh | |||
Olga Lomonosova | Anna | |||
Spies (Razvedchitsy) | Anatoliy Rudenko | Vladimir Semyonov | Airsoft | 2013 |
Anna Vardevanyan | Tanya Sinitsyna | |||
Marcin Rój | Tadeusz | |||
Lyanka Gryu | Krysia | Airsoft | ||
German soldiers, Polish partisans | Original and airsoft | |||
Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie) | Maciej Zakoscielny | Bronek Woyciechowski | 2014 | |
Adam Fidusiewicz | Marian 'Wilk' Suchecki | |||
German soldiers, Polish insurgents | ||||
Front | Pavel Yuzhakov-Kharlanchuk | Vlad Volnyi | Denix replica | 2014 |
Artem Bordovsky | Shchepa | |||
Sergei Dyachkov | Sych | |||
Yuriy Itskov | Trokhin | Original and Denix replica | ||
German soldiers, Polish partisans | ||||
Bitch War (Suchya voyna) | German soldiers | 2014 | ||
Father Brown - Season 3 | German soldiers | "The Judgement of Man" (S03E10) | 2015 | |
The Man in the High Castle | Greater Nazi Reich soldiers | 2015 | ||
The Executioner (Palach) | German soldiers | 2015 | ||
SS-GB | German military | 2017 | ||
The Flash, Season 4 | Candice Patton | Iris West | "Crisis on Earth-X, Part 3" (S04E08) | 2017 |
Hunting the Devil (Okhota na dyavola) | Sergey Bezrukov | Max Livius | 2017 | |
Evgeniy Karpov | Otto Skorzeny | |||
Nikita Lyushnenko | Heinz | |||
Skorzeny's henchmen, SS guards | ||||
His Dark Materials | 2019 | |||
The Turncoat | Rainer Bock | Wilhelm „Willi“ Stehauf | Ep. 01 | 2020 |
Polish Partisans | Ep. 02 |
Video Games
Anime
Title | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro | Count Cagliostro's hencheman | 1979 | |
Golgo 13: The Professional | Dr. Z's men | 1983 | |
Appleseed | Street thug | 1988 | |
Seven Cities Story: Arctic Front | New Camelot soldiers | 1994 | |
Gunsmith Cats | Can be seen in the home of Rally Vincent | 1995 - 1996 | |
Kochikame | 1996 - 2005 | ||
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade | Sect members | 1998 | |
Él | SWAT | 2001 | |
Hellsing Ultimate | Nazi soldiers | 2001-2002 | |
Space Pirate Captain Herlock: The Endless Odyssey - Outside Legend | Kei Yuki | 2002 | |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Conqueror of Shamballa | Thule Society members | 2005 | |
The Skull Man | White Bell cultists | 2007 | |
Yozakura Quartet | Kotoha Isone | 2008-2014 | |
Strike Witches: The Movie | Erica Hartmann | 2012 | |
Karlsland soldiers | |||
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure | German guards | S1E12, "The Pillar Man" | 2012 |
Santana | S1E13, "JoJo vs. The Ultimate Lifeform" | ||
Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie: Rebellion | Homura Akemi | 2013 | |
Brave Witches | Karlsland soldiers | 2016 - 2017 |
MP38
The MP38 was a predecessor to the MP40 used by the German Military before 1940. It was still used in small quantities in 1941 and 1942. The MP38 can be identified by its fluted receiver and hook shaped cocking handle.
Specifications
(1938 - 1940)
- Type: Submachine Gun
- Caliber: 9x19mm
- Weight: 9.5 lbs (4.31 kg)
- Length: 32.7 in (83.0 cm) stock extended, 24.4 in (62 cm) stock folded
- Barrel length: 9.4 in (25.1 cm)
- Capacity: 32-round box magazine
- Fire Modes: Full-auto only
Film
Television
Show Title | Actor | Character | Note / Episode | Air Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Four Tankers and A Dog (Czterej pancerni i pies) | Janusz Gajos | Janek Kos | 1966-1970 | |
Franciszek Pieczka | Cpl. Gustaw Jeleń | |||
Wlodzimierz Press | Sgt. "Gresh" Saakashvili | |||
German soldiers | ||||
Seventeen Moments of Spring | German soldiers | 1973 | ||
Once There Was a House (Byl jednou jeden dum) | Jirí Hrzán | Tutek Drvota | "Obvaziste Boccaccio" (S1E5) | 1974 |
Jirí Vala | Painter Dlask | |||
Waves of the Black Sea (Volny Chyornogo morya) | German soldiers | Film 3 | 1976 | |
30 Cases of Major Zeman | Josef Vinklár | Jula | "Strach" (S01E08) | 1974-1979 |
Jan Tríska | Eda | |||
Jan Kanyza | Wehrwolf | "Vyznavači ohně (S01E02) | ||
Wehrwolfs | ||||
Long Road in the Dunes (Ilgais cels kapas) | Arijs Geikins | Aboltynsh | Ep.5 | 1982 |
Roland Zagorskis | Zigis Aboltynsh | |||
Martins Verdins | Bruno | |||
Waffen SS Latvian Legion soldiers, "Forest Brothers" | ||||
Front Without Mercy (Front ohne Gnade) | Joachim Schönitz | A Wehrmacht Lt. | Ep.10 | 1984 |
The State Border: Film 5 | German soldiers and Russian Border guards | 1986 | ||
The State Border: Film 6 | Ukrainian Insurgents | 1987 | ||
Special Operations Squad (Otryad spetsyalnogo naznacheniya) | Nikolai Sektimenko | Lt. Boris Krutikov | 1987 | |
Anatoliy Kotenyov | Jan Kaminski | |||
German soldiers and Soviet partisans | ||||
The Penal Battalion | Aleksandr Bashirov | Aleksey Shustrov | 2004 | |
Red Army soldiers | ||||
German soldiers | ||||
Dunkirk | German soldiers | 2004 | ||
March of Millions | Feldgendarmerie | Ep. 2 | 2007 | |
"Narkomovskiy" Train (Narkomovskiy oboz) | German soldiers | 2011 | ||
"Narkomovskiy" Train (Narkomovskiy oboz) | Sergey Makhovikov | Starshina Viktor Filippov | 2011 | |
Ash (Pepel) | A German soldier | 2013 | ||
Black Cats (Chyornye koshki) | Mikhail Khmurov | Grif | 2013 | |
Spies (Razvedchitsy) | Maksim Khomenko | Starshina Savchenko | 2013 | |
A German soldier | ||||
Days of Honour. Uprising (Czas honoru. Powstanie) | Karolina Gorczyca | Wiktoria 'Ruda' Rudnicka | 2014 | |
Front | Pavel Yuzhakov-Kharlanchuk | Vlad Volnyi | 2014 | |
Yuriy Itskov | Trokhin | |||
Sergey Sobolev | Trokhin's assistant | |||
Artem Bordovsky | Shchepa | |||
Sergei Dyachkov | Sych | |||
German soldiers | ||||
Bitch War (Suchya voyna) | German soldiers | 2014 | ||
The Executioner (Palach) | Andreas Helgi Schmid | A German Lieutenant | 2015 | |
Black Cat (Chyornaya koshka) | Sergey Yushkevich | Pan | 2016 | |
Gela Meskhi | Ivan Mishin | |||
Mariya Andreeva | Taya | |||
Boris Zverev | Pan's henchman | |||
Hunting the Devil (Okhota na dyavola) | Nikita Lyushnenko | Heinz | 2017 | |
Sebastien Sisak | Martin | |||
Stanislav Callas | Skorzeny's henchman | |||
Egor Timtsunik | Skorzeny's henchman |
Video Game
Game Title | Appears as | Note | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|
Fallout Tactics | 2001 | ||
ÜberSoldier | MP40 | 2006 | |
Forgotten Hope 2 | 2007 | ||
Dino D-Day | MP40 | 2012 | |
Deadfall Adventures | MP-38 | 2013 |
MP41
The Haenel/Schmeisser MP41 was a copy of the MP40 produced produced and used in small quantities from 1941-42. It saw usage with the SS and Police during World War II. It featured wooden furniture and a wooden stock. Production ended because of legal action by the designers of the MP40. Unlike the MP38 and MP40, the MP41 had a cross-bolt button fire selector taken from the MP28 allowing it to fire in semi-auto.
Specifications
(1941 - 1942)
- Type: Submachine Gun
- Caliber: 9x19mm
- Weight: 8.2 lbs (3.7 kg)
- Length: 34 in (86.4 cm)
- Barrel length: 9.9 in (25.1 cm)
- Capacity: 32-round box magazine
- Fire Modes: Semi-Auto, Full-Auto
Film
Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blue Arrow (Golubaya strela) | A saboteur | 1958 | ||
Stalingrad: Dogs, Do You Want to Live Forever? | Joachim Hansen | Oberleutnant Gerd Wisse | without wooden stock | 1959 |
Horst Frank | Feldwebel Böse | |||
Günter Pfitzmann | Kunowski | |||
Gunnar Möller | Leutnant Fuhrmann | |||
Wolfgang Preiss | Major Linkmann | |||
German and Romanian soldiers | ||||
Deadlier Than the Male | Petersen's henchman | 1967 | ||
Massacre in Rome | German soldiers | 1973 | ||
A Police Commissioner Accuses (Un comisar acuza) | Romanian prison guards | 1974 | ||
Sky Riders | Werner Pochath | Terrorist Leader | 1976 | |
Henry Brown | Martin | |||
The Plane flies to Russia (Samolyot letit v Rossiyu) | Liberated slaves | 1994 | ||
Richard III | Richard's guard | 1995 | ||
Enemy at the Gates | German soldier | 2001 | ||
Hart's War | German soldier | 2002 | ||
Mr. Bean's Holiday | German soldiers | 2007 | ||
Frontier(s) | Estelle Lefébure | Gilberte | 2007 | |
The Priest (Pop) | German soldier | 2009 | ||
Run Boy Run | German soldiers | 2013 | ||
The Captain | German Fallschirmjäger | 2017 |
Television
Title | Actor | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Front | German soldiers | Possibly Denix replica | 2014 | |
Hunting the Devil (Okhota na dyavola) | An SS guard | Possibly Denix replica | 2017 |
Video Game
Game Title | Appears as | Note | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|
Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45 | MP41 SMG | 2006 | |
Raid: World War II | "MP38" | Upgraded MP38 variant | 2017 |
Call of Duty: WWII | "Wunderwaffe" and "Do-Re-Mi" | cosmetic variant of MP40 | 2017 |
Anime
Title | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade | 1998 | ||
Najica Blitz Tactics | 2001 |