Join our Discord! |
If you have been locked out of your account you can request a password reset here. |
Difference between revisions of "12 Gauge Double Barreled Shotgun"
(65 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
[[Image:R VG BENTLEY CLUNN.JPG|thumb|right|500px|VG Bentley - 12 gauge]] | [[Image:R VG BENTLEY CLUNN.JPG|thumb|right|500px|VG Bentley - 12 gauge]] | ||
− | The vast majority of shotguns seen in films and television are 12 gauge shotguns. Despite the existence of other gauges like 410, 16, 20, and 28 as well as the older 10 gauge and 8 gauge punt guns (and others), the shotguns most likely to be seen in a film would be the ubiquitous 12 gauge. | + | The vast majority of shotguns seen in films and television are 12 gauge shotguns. Despite the existence of other gauges like 410, 16, 20, and 28 as well as the older [[10 Gauge Double Barreled Shotgun|10 gauge]] and 8 gauge punt guns (and others), the shotguns most likely to be seen in a film would be the ubiquitous 12 gauge. |
There are many instances of '''12 Gauge Double Barreled shotguns''' in films, television, and video games. However it is difficult to determine the exact make and model of gun since the distinctive features are hard to make out, even in close up. However, it is possible to ID the guns eventually if enough of their details are clearly visible in a film. Several things make this possible: | There are many instances of '''12 Gauge Double Barreled shotguns''' in films, television, and video games. However it is difficult to determine the exact make and model of gun since the distinctive features are hard to make out, even in close up. However, it is possible to ID the guns eventually if enough of their details are clearly visible in a film. Several things make this possible: | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
It is hoped that more and more of these 'mystery' shotguns will be identified as time goes on. | It is hoped that more and more of these 'mystery' shotguns will be identified as time goes on. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ''For identification purposes, don't label the shotgun with a specific model name, if you are not 100% sure that <u>is</u> a this model. Due to the countless number of companies that make the double barreled shotguns that are nearly indistinguishable apart, all shotguns should be identified using the "12 Gauge Double Barreled Shotgun" term in the absences of any information to the contrary, such as unique parts or visible receiver markings.'' | ||
'''Please check the [[Talk:12 Gauge Double Barreled Shotgun|talk page]] for additional models and variants of the 12 Gauge Double Barreled Shotgun not shown on the main page. See also [[Double barreled shotgun]] for Double Barreled Shotgun models with their own pages.''' | '''Please check the [[Talk:12 Gauge Double Barreled Shotgun|talk page]] for additional models and variants of the 12 Gauge Double Barreled Shotgun not shown on the main page. See also [[Double barreled shotgun]] for Double Barreled Shotgun models with their own pages.''' | ||
Line 69: | Line 71: | ||
|rowspan=3|''[[The Defense of Volochayevsk]]'' || [[Lev Sverdlin]] || Col. Ushijima || ||rowspan=3| 1938 | |rowspan=3|''[[The Defense of Volochayevsk]]'' || [[Lev Sverdlin]] || Col. Ushijima || ||rowspan=3| 1938 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | || Pavel Volkov ||Fyodor|| | + | || [[Pavel Volkov]] ||Fyodor|| |
|- | |- | ||
|| ||Partisans|| | || ||Partisans|| | ||
Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Magnificent Seven (1960)|The Magnificent Seven]] || || Man guarding graveyard || || 1960 | | ''[[The Magnificent Seven (1960)|The Magnificent Seven]] || || Man guarding graveyard || || 1960 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Flaming Star]]'' || [[Steve Forrest]] || Clint Burton || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1960 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Richard Jaeckel]] || Angus Pierce | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[How the West Was Won]]'' ||[[George Peppard]] || Zeb Rawlings|| || 1962 | |''[[How the West Was Won]]'' ||[[George Peppard]] || Zeb Rawlings|| || 1962 | ||
Line 232: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Girl Hunters]]'' || [[Shirley Eaton]] || Laura Knapp || || 1963 | | ''[[The Girl Hunters]]'' || [[Shirley Eaton]] || Laura Knapp || || 1963 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[It Happened at the World's Fair]]'' || [[Olan Soule]] || Henry Johnson || || 1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Killers, The (1964)|The Killers]]''||[[Robert Phillips]]||George Fleming||||1964 | |''[[Killers, The (1964)|The Killers]]''||[[Robert Phillips]]||George Fleming||||1964 | ||
Line 258: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[I Am Cuba (Soy Cuba)]]'' || || Cuban guerrillas || || 1964 | | ''[[I Am Cuba (Soy Cuba)]]'' || || Cuban guerrillas || || 1964 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Kissin' Cousins]]'' || Arthur O'Connell || Pappy Tatum || || 1964 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Heroes of Telemark]]''||[[Michael Redgrave]]||Uncle||||1965 | |''[[The Heroes of Telemark]]''||[[Michael Redgrave]]||Uncle||||1965 | ||
Line 300: | Line 310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[In the Heat of the Night]]'' || |[[James Patterson]]|| Mr. Purdy|| || 1967 | | ''[[In the Heat of the Night]]'' || |[[James Patterson]]|| Mr. Purdy|| || 1967 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Hour of the Gun]]''||[[Jon Voight]]||"Curly Bill" Brocius||||1967 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Hour of the Gun]]''||[[Jason Robards]]||Doc Holliday||||1967 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[St. Valentine's Day Massacre, The|The St. Valentine's Day Massacre]]''||[[David Canary]]||Frank Gusenberg||||1967 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[St. Valentine's Day Massacre, The|The St. Valentine's Day Massacre]]''||[[George Segal]]||Pete Gusenberg||||1967 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Hombre]]'' || [[Martin Balsam]] ||Henry Mendez || || 1967 | | ''[[Hombre]]'' || [[Martin Balsam]] ||Henry Mendez || || 1967 | ||
Line 338: | Line 356: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Chitty Chitty Bang Bang]]'' || [[Gert Fröbe]] || Baron Bomburst || || 1968 | |''[[Chitty Chitty Bang Bang]]'' || [[Gert Fröbe]] || Baron Bomburst || || 1968 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Stay Away, Joe]]'' || [[Joan Blondell]] || Glenda Callahan || || 1968 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=4|''[[One Chance in One Thousand (Odin shans iz tysyachi)]]'' || [[Nikolay Grinko]] || Denis Korneevich Prokhorenko || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|1969 | | rowspan=4|''[[One Chance in One Thousand (Odin shans iz tysyachi)]]'' || [[Nikolay Grinko]] || Denis Korneevich Prokhorenko || rowspan=4| || rowspan=4|1969 | ||
Line 346: | Line 366: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || German officers | | || German officers | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[That Splendid November (Un Bellissimo Novembre)]]'' || [[Gina Lollobrigida]] || Cettina || || 1969 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[On a Comet]]'' || [[Karel Effa]] || Corporal Ben || || 1970 | | ''[[On a Comet]]'' || [[Karel Effa]] || Corporal Ben || || 1970 | ||
Line 380: | Line 402: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Big Jake]]'' || [[Richard Boone]] ||John Fain ||||1971 | |''[[Big Jake]]'' || [[Richard Boone]] ||John Fain ||||1971 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| ''[[Bad Man's River (El hombre de Río Malo)]]''|| [[Jess Hahn]] || Tom Odie ||(coach gun) ||rowspan=2| 1971 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | || || Various || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Straw Dogs]]''|| [[Dustin Hoffman]] || David Sumner |||| 1971 | |''[[Straw Dogs]]''|| [[Dustin Hoffman]] || David Sumner |||| 1971 | ||
Line 391: | Line 417: | ||
|''[[The Godfather (1972)|The Godfather]] || [[Franco Citti]] || Calo|| || 1972 | |''[[The Godfather (1972)|The Godfather]] || [[Franco Citti]] || Calo|| || 1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | rowspan=4|''[[The Path Towards Uninterested Love (Tropoy beskorystoy lyubvi)]]'' ||Dmitriy Orlovskiy|| Forester Mikhalych ||||rowspan=4| 1972 | + | | rowspan=4|''[[The Path Towards Uninterested Love (Tropoy beskorystoy lyubvi)]]'' ||[[Dmitriy Orlovskiy]]|| Forester Mikhalych ||||rowspan=4| 1972 |
|- | |- | ||
||[[Arkadi Tolbuzin]] || Poacher Viktor || | ||[[Arkadi Tolbuzin]] || Poacher Viktor || | ||
Line 406: | Line 432: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Man from Acapulco, The (Le Magnifique)|The Man from Acapulco (Le Magnifique)]]''||[[Jean-Paul Belmondo]]|| Bob Saint-Clair|| Sawn-off ||1973 | |''[[Man from Acapulco, The (Le Magnifique)|The Man from Acapulco (Le Magnifique)]]''||[[Jean-Paul Belmondo]]|| Bob Saint-Clair|| Sawn-off ||1973 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Black Caesar]] || || Mafia henchmen || || 1973 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Oklahoma Crude]]''|| [[John Mills]]|| Cleon Doyle||||1973 | |''[[Oklahoma Crude]]''|| [[John Mills]]|| Cleon Doyle||||1973 | ||
Line 422: | Line 450: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[High Plains Drifter]]''||[[John Mitchum]]||Warden||||1973 | | ''[[High Plains Drifter]]''||[[John Mitchum]]||Warden||||1973 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Chino]]'' || [[Charles Bronson]] || Chino Valdez || rowspan=2|Coach Gun || rowspan=2|1973 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Vincent Van Patten]] || Jamie Wagner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[And on the Pacific... (I na Tikhom Okeane...)]]'' || [[Vladimir Van-Zo-Li]] || Xing Bing Wu || || 1974 | | ''[[And on the Pacific... (I na Tikhom Okeane...)]]'' || [[Vladimir Van-Zo-Li]] || Xing Bing Wu || || 1974 | ||
Line 440: | Line 472: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Act of Aggression (L'Agression)]]'' || [[Claude Brasseur]] || André Ducatel || || 1975 | | ''[[Act of Aggression (L'Agression)]]'' || [[Claude Brasseur]] || André Ducatel || || 1975 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Bucktown]]''||[[Carl Weathers]]||Hambone||||1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Day That Shook the World, The|The Day That Shook the World]]'' || [[Christopher Plummer]] || Archduke Ferdinand || || 1975 | | ''[[Day That Shook the World, The|The Day That Shook the World]]'' || [[Christopher Plummer]] || Archduke Ferdinand || || 1975 | ||
Line 497: | Line 531: | ||
|rowspan=3|''[[The Deep]]'' ||[[Robert Shaw]]|| Romer Treece || ||rowspan=3| 1977 | |rowspan=3|''[[The Deep]]'' ||[[Robert Shaw]]|| Romer Treece || ||rowspan=3| 1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | ||[[Jacqueline Bisset]] || Gail Berke || | + | | | [[Jacqueline Bisset]] || Gail Berke || |
|- | |- | ||
|| || Henchmen || | || || Henchmen || | ||
Line 531: | Line 565: | ||
|| Andrey Leonov || Hunter's servant | || Andrey Leonov || Hunter's servant | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | || Evgeniya Simonova|| Princess | + | || [[Evgeniya Simonova]]|| Princess |
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Shadows of a Hot Summer (Stíny horkého léta)]]''|| [[Juraj Kukura]]||Ondrej Baran||||1978 | |''[[Shadows of a Hot Summer (Stíny horkého léta)]]''|| [[Juraj Kukura]]||Ondrej Baran||||1978 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Revenge of the Pink Panther]]'' ||[[Robert Webber]] || Philippe Douvier|| || 1978 | | ''[[Revenge of the Pink Panther]]'' ||[[Robert Webber]] || Philippe Douvier|| || 1978 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Severino]]'' || [[Zephi Alsec]] || "Quarter of a Litre" || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1978 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || Ranchers and Indians | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Muppet Movie]]''|| [[Charles Durning]] || Doc Hopper || ||1979 | |''[[The Muppet Movie]]''|| [[Charles Durning]] || Doc Hopper || ||1979 | ||
Line 579: | Line 617: | ||
| ''[[Little Shepherd Boy from the Valley, The (Pasácek z doliny)|The Little Shepherd Boy from the Valley (Pasácek z doliny)]]'' || [[Bronislav Poloczek]] || The gamekeeper || || 1983 | | ''[[Little Shepherd Boy from the Valley, The (Pasácek z doliny)|The Little Shepherd Boy from the Valley (Pasácek z doliny)]]'' || [[Bronislav Poloczek]] || The gamekeeper || || 1983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | rowspan=2|''[[The Lynx Follows the Path (Rys vykhodit na tropu)]]'' ||Dmitriy Orlovskiy|| Forester Mikhalych ||||rowspan=2| 1983 | + | | rowspan=2|''[[The Lynx Follows the Path (Rys vykhodit na tropu)]]'' ||[[Dmitriy Orlovskiy]]|| Forester Mikhalych ||||rowspan=2| 1983 |
|- | |- | ||
|| Uncredited || Poacher Vitya || | || Uncredited || Poacher Vitya || | ||
Line 600: | Line 638: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Emerald Forest]]'' || Chico Terto || Paulo || || 1985 | | ''[[The Emerald Forest]]'' || Chico Terto || Paulo || || 1985 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=3|''[[Atkins]]'' || [[Oleg Borisov]] || Tom Atkins || rowspan=3| || rowspan=3|1985 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Peter Zimmermann]] || Morris | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || Indian warriors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=6|''[[The Lynx Returns (Rys vozvrashchayetsya)]]'' ||[[Elena Melnikova]]|| Nadya ||||rowspan=6| 1986 | | rowspan=6|''[[The Lynx Returns (Rys vozvrashchayetsya)]]'' ||[[Elena Melnikova]]|| Nadya ||||rowspan=6| 1986 | ||
Line 609: | Line 653: | ||
||[[Anatoly Vedyonkin]] || Poacher || | ||[[Anatoly Vedyonkin]] || Poacher || | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | ||Nikolay Pogodin|| Poacher || | + | ||[[Nikolay Pogodin]]|| Poacher || |
|- | |- | ||
||[[Aleksandr Mikhajlov]] || Forester Yuriy Ivanovich Drozdov || | ||[[Aleksandr Mikhajlov]] || Forester Yuriy Ivanovich Drozdov || | ||
Line 670: | Line 714: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| || seen at the store || | || || seen at the store || | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Lumi]]''||[[Andrey Shcherbovich-Vecher]]||Jacob Gumpert||||1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Ricochet (1991)|Ricochet]]''||[[John Lithgow]]||Earl Talbot Blake||||1991 | |''[[Ricochet (1991)|Ricochet]]''||[[John Lithgow]]||Earl Talbot Blake||||1991 | ||
Line 748: | Line 794: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Sara]]'' || [[Marek Perepeczko]] || Jozef || || 1997 | | ''[[Sara]]'' || [[Marek Perepeczko]] || Jozef || || 1997 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Insomnia (1997)]]''||[[Bjørn Floberg]]||Jon Holt||||1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Last Stand At Saber River]]'' || [[Suzi Amis]] || Martha Cable ||||1997 | | ''[[Last Stand At Saber River]]'' || [[Suzi Amis]] || Martha Cable ||||1997 | ||
Line 844: | Line 892: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| Simon Norrthon ||The German|| | || Simon Norrthon ||The German|| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Insomnia (2002)|Insomnia]]'' || [[Al Pacino]] || Detective Will Dormer || || 2002 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Insomnia (2002)|Insomnia]]'' || [[Robin Williams]] || Walter Finch || || 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Bad Boys II]]'' || [[Gloria Irizarry]] || Donna Maria Tapia || || 2003 | | ''[[Bad Boys II]]'' || [[Gloria Irizarry]] || Donna Maria Tapia || || 2003 | ||
Line 888: | Line 940: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Miracle at Sage Creek]]''|| Bill McLain|| "Stagecoach Shotgun" || || 2005 | | ''[[Miracle at Sage Creek]]''|| Bill McLain|| "Stagecoach Shotgun" || || 2005 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[End Game]]''||[[Burt Reynolds]]||General Montgomery||||2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Illusionist, The|The Illusionist]]'' ||[[Rufus Sewell]]||Crown Prince Leopold||||2006 | |''[[Illusionist, The|The Illusionist]]'' ||[[Rufus Sewell]]||Crown Prince Leopold||||2006 | ||
Line 976: | Line 1,030: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Outside the Law (2010)|Outside the Law]]'' || || Algerian protestors || || 2010 | |''[[Outside the Law (2010)|Outside the Law]]'' || || Algerian protestors || || 2010 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Winter's Bone]]''||[[Jennifer Lawrence]]||Ree Dolly||||2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Shanghai]]''|| [[Hon Ping Tang]] || Chen || Sawed off || 2010 | | ''[[Shanghai]]''|| [[Hon Ping Tang]] || Chen || Sawed off || 2010 | ||
Line 1,004: | Line 1,060: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Me and my Demon (Nenu Naa Rakshasi)]]'' || || Abhimanyu's father || || 2011 | |''[[Me and my Demon (Nenu Naa Rakshasi)]]'' || || Abhimanyu's father || || 2011 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Blackthorn]]''||[[Eduardo Noriega]]||Eduardo Apodaca||||2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Catch .44]]''||[[Jill Stokesberry]]||Francine||||2011 | |''[[Catch .44]]''||[[Jill Stokesberry]]||Francine||||2011 | ||
Line 1,066: | Line 1,124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| || William || | || || William || | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[All at Once]]''|| [[Ilya Naishuller]] || armorer || || 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Life After Beth]]'' || [[John C. Reilly]] || Maury Slocum || || 2014 | |''[[Life After Beth]]'' || [[John C. Reilly]] || Maury Slocum || || 2014 | ||
Line 1,090: | Line 1,150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Jason Bourne (2016)|Jason Bourne]]''||[[Matt Damon]]||Jason Bourne||||2016 | |''[[Jason Bourne (2016)|Jason Bourne]]''||[[Matt Damon]]||Jason Bourne||||2016 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Blood Father]]''||[[Erin Moriarty]]||Lydia Link||||2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Blood Father]]''||[[Mel Gibson]]||John Link||||2016 | |''[[Blood Father]]''||[[Mel Gibson]]||John Link||||2016 | ||
Line 1,100: | Line 1,162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Daylight's End]]''||[[Lance Henriksen]]||Frank Hill||||2016 | |''[[Daylight's End]]''||[[Lance Henriksen]]||Frank Hill||||2016 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[The Captain]]'' || || German Villager || || 2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[All the Money in the World]]''||[[Mark Wahlberg]]||Fletcher Chase||||2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[All the Money in the World]]''||[[Christopher Plummer]]||John Paul Getty||||2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Highwaymen]]''||[[Woody Harrelson]]||Benjamin Maney Gault||coach shotgun||2019 | |''[[The Highwaymen]]''||[[Woody Harrelson]]||Benjamin Maney Gault||coach shotgun||2019 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw]]''||[[Jason Statham]]||Deckard Shaw||||2019 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| ''[[Shotgun Justice| Shotgun Justice (Teroristka)]]''||[[Iva Janzurová]]|| Marie || ||rowspan=2| 2019 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | || [[Martin Hofmann]] || Vlastimil Mach || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,154: | Line 1,228: | ||
| ''[[Dempsey and Makepeace]] ||[[Michael Brandon]] || Lt. Dempsey || "Cry God for Harry" (S01E09) || 1985 | | ''[[Dempsey and Makepeace]] ||[[Michael Brandon]] || Lt. Dempsey || "Cry God for Harry" (S01E09) || 1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Dempsey and Makepeace]] || Ralph Michael || Lord Winfield|| "Cry God for Harry" (S01E09) || 1985 | + | | ''[[Dempsey and Makepeace]] || [[Ralph Michael]] || Lord Winfield|| "Cry God for Harry" (S01E09) || 1985 |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Dempsey and Makepeace]] ||[[Seretta Wilson]] ||Susan Sims || "Cry God for Harry" (S01E09) || 1985 | | ''[[Dempsey and Makepeace]] ||[[Seretta Wilson]] ||Susan Sims || "Cry God for Harry" (S01E09) || 1985 | ||
Line 1,165: | Line 1,239: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Lonesome Dove]]''||[[Timothy Scott]]||Pea Eye||||1989 | |''[[Lonesome Dove]]''||[[Timothy Scott]]||Pea Eye||||1989 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=6|''[[Jeeves and Wooster]]'' || [[Ralph Michael]] || Tom Travers || rowspan=3|"How Does Gussie Woo Madeline?" (S01E04) || rowspan=3|1990 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Richard Garnett || Gussie Fink Nottle | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Hugh Laurie]] || Bertie Wooster | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[John Turner]] || Roderick Spode || "The Silver Jug" (S02E01) || rowspan=2|1991 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || Black Shorts members || "The Bassetts' Fancy Dress Ball" (S02E02) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[John Woodnutt]] || Sir Watkyn Bassett || "Totleigh Towers" (S04E05) || 1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Seinfeld]]'' || [[Rance Howard]] || The Farmer || "The Bottle Deposit, Pt. 2" || 1991 | | ''[[Seinfeld]]'' || [[Rance Howard]] || The Farmer || "The Bottle Deposit, Pt. 2" || 1991 | ||
Line 1,179: | Line 1,265: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The X-Files - Season 1|The X-Files]]'' || || Police officers/deputized citizens || "The Jersey Devil" (S1E04)|| 1993 | | ''[[The X-Files - Season 1|The X-Files]]'' || || Police officers/deputized citizens || "The Jersey Devil" (S1E04)|| 1993 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=5|''[[Alaska Kid]]'' || [[Mark Pillow]] || Alaska Kid || rowspan=5| || rowspan=5|1993 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Donovan Scott]] || Shorty | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Aleksandr Alekseev]] || Mr. Orsini | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Ingeborga Dapkunaite]] || Sally Bunce | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || Gold prospectors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Stand, The|The Stand]]''||||Storekeeper ||||1994 | | ''[[Stand, The|The Stand]]''||||Storekeeper ||||1994 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Inspector Morse]]'' || [[Neil Dudgeon]] || David Michaels || rowspan=2|"The Way Through the Woods" (S08E01) || rowspan=2|1995 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Michelle Fairley]] || Cathy Michaels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei]]'' ||||various||||1996- | | ''[[Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei]]'' ||||various||||1996- | ||
Line 1,201: | Line 1,301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[L.A. Confidential (2003)|L.A. Confidential]]'' || [[C. Thomas Howell]]|| bank robber || unsold pilot || 2003 | | ''[[L.A. Confidential (2003)|L.A. Confidential]]'' || [[C. Thomas Howell]]|| bank robber || unsold pilot || 2003 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Frank Riva - Season 1]]'' || || A criminal || Coach gun || 2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Julie Lescaut]]''|| [[Laurent Lafitte]] || Valérie's husband ||"Hors-la-loi" (S12E03) ||2003 | |''[[Julie Lescaut]]''|| [[Laurent Lafitte]] || Valérie's husband ||"Hors-la-loi" (S12E03) ||2003 | ||
Line 1,239: | Line 1,341: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Day of the Triffids (2009)|The Day of the Triffids]]'' || [[Dougray Scott]] || Bill Masen || || 2009 | | ''[[The Day of the Triffids (2009)|The Day of the Triffids]]'' || [[Dougray Scott]] || Bill Masen || || 2009 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Lewis (TV Series)|Lewis]]'' || [[David Hayman]] || Richie Maguire || "Counter Culture Blues" (S03E04) || 2009 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || || Murder weapon; "The Dead of Winter" (S04E01) || 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Covert Affairs]]''||[[Eriq La Salle]]||Christopher McAuley ||"In the Light" (S1E05)||2010 | |''[[Covert Affairs]]''||[[Eriq La Salle]]||Christopher McAuley ||"In the Light" (S1E05)||2010 | ||
Line 1,302: | Line 1,408: | ||
| [[Ewan Mitchell]] || Abraham | | [[Ewan Mitchell]] || Abraham | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |''[[The Son]]''||[[J. Quinton Johnson]]||Neptune||"No Prisoners" (S1E05)||2017 | + | |''[[The Son - Season 1]]''||[[J. Quinton Johnson]]||Neptune||"No Prisoners" (S1E05)||2017 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[The Son - Season 1]]''||[[Matthew Posey]]||Tom Sullivan||"No Prisoners" (S1E05)||2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[The Son - Season 1|The Son]]''||[[Pierce Brosnan]]||Eli McCullough|| "Honey Hunt" (S1E08)||2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Rookie, The - Season 1|The Rookie]]''||||criminal||||2018 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Stranger Things - Season 3|Stranger Things]]''||[[Brett Gelman]]||Murray Bauman||||2019 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=3|''[[Father Brown - Season 7]]'' || [[Jasper Jacob]] || Lord Henry Hollingworth || rowspan=3|(S07E09) || rowspan=3|2019 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Miranda Hennessy]] || Henrietta Hollingworth | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | [[Emer Kenny]] || Bunty Windermere |
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,388: | Line 1,505: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Fistful of Frags]]'' || "Coach Gun" || || || 2014 | | ''[[Fistful of Frags]]'' || "Coach Gun" || || || 2014 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Yakuza 5]]'' || "Hunting Rifle" || Rifled barrels ||2015 is the western release date. || 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades]]'' || || || Remington Model 1882 || 2016 | | ''[[Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades]]'' || || || Remington Model 1882 || 2016 | ||
Line 1,394: | Line 1,513: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Ring of Elysium]]'' || || || Browning Citori || 2018 | | ''[[Ring of Elysium]]'' || || || Browning Citori || 2018 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Far Cry 5]]''||"SBS"||||||2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[The Division 2]]'' || |||| || 2019 | | ''[[The Division 2]]'' || |||| || 2019 | ||
Line 1,532: | Line 1,653: | ||
| rowspan=2|''[[Hagi-Tragger]]'' || uncredited || Tyutyunik || rowspan=2| expossed hammers || rowspan=2|1994 | | rowspan=2|''[[Hagi-Tragger]]'' || uncredited || Tyutyunik || rowspan=2| expossed hammers || rowspan=2|1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Vladimir Fyodorov || A midget criminal | + | | [[Vladimir Fyodorov]] || A midget criminal |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Zero Tolerance (1994)|Zero Tolerance]]'' || [[Robert Patrick]] || Jeff Douglas || || 1994 | | ''[[Zero Tolerance (1994)|Zero Tolerance]]'' || [[Robert Patrick]] || Jeff Douglas || || 1994 | ||
Line 1,646: | Line 1,767: | ||
| ''[[Battleground (2012)|Battleground]]''|| [[Hugh Lambe]] || The Hunter || || 2013 | | ''[[Battleground (2012)|Battleground]]''|| [[Hugh Lambe]] || The Hunter || || 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Good People]]'' || [[Michael J. Fox]] || Bobby Witkowski || || 2014 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[We Still Kill the Old Way]]'' || [[Ian Ogilvy]] || Richie Archer || || 2014 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Fugitives (Begleci)]]'' || [[Kirill Anisimov]] || Mikhei || || 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Fugitives (Begleci)]]'' || [[Sergey Tsepov]] || Kudim || || 2014 | | ''[[Fugitives (Begleci)]]'' || [[Sergey Tsepov]] || Kudim || || 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Mad Max: Fury Road]]'' || [[Tom Hardy]] || Max || || 2015 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Mad Max: Fury Road]]''||[[Charlize Theron]]||Furiosa||||2015 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[Mad Max: Fury Road]]''||[[Nicholas Hoult]]||Nux||||2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials]]'' ||||||||2015 | | ''[[Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials]]'' ||||||||2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | ''[[Gangster Ka]]'' || ||Seychelles policeman || || 2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Wilson City]]'' || [[Vojtech Dyk]] || Kvido Eisner || || 2015 | | ''[[Wilson City]]'' || [[Vojtech Dyk]] || Kvido Eisner || || 2015 | ||
Line 1,663: | Line 1,790: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Anthropoid]]'' || || Gestapo officer || || 2016 | | ''[[Anthropoid]]'' || || Gestapo officer || || 2016 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan="2"| ''[[I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore]]'' || David Yow || Marshall || rowspan="2"| || rowspan="2"|2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Jane Levy]] || Dez | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,736: | Line 1,867: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Falling Skies]]'' || [[Peter Shinkoda]] || Dai || || 2011-2015 | |''[[Falling Skies]]'' || [[Peter Shinkoda]] || Dai || || 2011-2015 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[True Detective - Season 2|True Detective]]''||[[Chris Kerson]]||Nails||||2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Witch (Vedma)]]'' || Boris Georgievskiy || Khudoy || || 2015-2016 | |''[[The Witch (Vedma)]]'' || Boris Georgievskiy || Khudoy || || 2015-2016 | ||
Line 1,761: | Line 1,894: | ||
!align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|'''Release Date''' | !align=center bgcolor=#D0E7FF width="100"|'''Release Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Doom (VG)]]'' || "Super Shotgun" || || 1993 | + | | ''[[Doom (VG)|Doom 2]]'' || "Super Shotgun" || || 1993 |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Clive Barker's Undying]]'' || || || 2001 | | ''[[Clive Barker's Undying]]'' || || || 2001 | ||
Line 1,835: | Line 1,968: | ||
| ''[[Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades]]'' || || || 2016 | | ''[[Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades]]'' || || || 2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Mafia III]]'' || || || 2016 | + | | ''[[Mafia III]]'' || "Lupara" || || 2016 |
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Shadow Warrior 2]]'' || "The Stick Of Doom" || || 2016 | | ''[[Shadow Warrior 2]]'' || "The Stick Of Doom" || || 2016 | ||
Line 1,856: | Line 1,989: | ||
[[File:CZ Redhead.jpg|thumb|right|500px|CZ Redhead Deluxe O/U - 12 gauge]] | [[File:CZ Redhead.jpg|thumb|right|500px|CZ Redhead Deluxe O/U - 12 gauge]] | ||
[[File:Beretta SV10 Perennia III.jpg|thumb|500px|right|Beretta SV10 Perennia III - 12 Gauge]] | [[File:Beretta SV10 Perennia III.jpg|thumb|500px|right|Beretta SV10 Perennia III - 12 Gauge]] | ||
+ | [[File:Baikal-IZH27-Shotgun.jpg|thumb|right|500px|Baikal IZH-27 (also sold as the Model 27) O/U Shotgun - 12 gauge]] | ||
+ | |||
=== Film === | === Film === | ||
Line 1,877: | Line 2,012: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[French Connection II]]'' || [[Ed Lauter]] || General Gordon || || 1975 | | ''[[French Connection II]]'' || [[Ed Lauter]] || General Gordon || || 1975 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Boomerang (Comme un boomerang)]]'' || Pierre Malet or [[Laurent Malet]] || One of Feldman twins || rowspan=2| || rowspan=2|1976 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Louis Julien || Eddy Batkin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Death of a Corrupt Man (Mort d'un pourri)]]'' || [[Daniel Ceccaldi]] || Lucien Lacor || || 1977 | | ''[[Death of a Corrupt Man (Mort d'un pourri)]]'' || [[Daniel Ceccaldi]] || Lucien Lacor || || 1977 | ||
Line 1,979: | Line 2,118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Chronicles of the Ghostly Tribe]]'' || [[Deshun Wang]] || Anliru || || 2015 | | ''[[Chronicles of the Ghostly Tribe]]'' || [[Deshun Wang]] || Anliru || || 2015 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Hold the Dark]]''|| || || ||2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 2,001: | Line 2,142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Medicopter 117 - Jedes Leben zählt - Season 6]]'' || || a few characters || || 2003 | |''[[Medicopter 117 - Jedes Leben zählt - Season 6]]'' || || a few characters || || 2003 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2|''[[Lewis (TV Series)|Lewis]]'' || Jack Ellis || Rex Griffon || rowspan=2|"Reputation" (Pilot) || rowspan=2|2006 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Dennis Matsuki || Mr. Tanigaki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Criminal Minds - Season 3|Criminal Minds]]''|| [[Joe Mantegna]] || David Rossi || "About Face" (S3E06) || 2007 | |''[[Criminal Minds - Season 3|Criminal Minds]]''|| [[Joe Mantegna]] || David Rossi || "About Face" (S3E06) || 2007 | ||
Line 2,025: | Line 2,170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Clona]]'' || [[David Puncochár]] || Babka || "První ohen" (S1E2) || 2014 | | ''[[Clona]]'' || [[David Puncochár]] || Babka || "První ohen" (S1E2) || 2014 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan="5"|''[[Fear the Walking Dead - Season 1]]''|| [[Frank Dillane]] || Nick Clark ||rowspan="5"|Browning O/U || rowspan="5"|2015 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |[[Kim Dickens]] || Madison Clark | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |[[Rubén Blades]] || Daniel Salazar | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |[[Lorenzo James Henrie]] || Christopher Manawa | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |[[Cliff Curtis]] || Travis Manawa | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Wynonna Earp (TV Series)]]'' || [[Dominique Provost-Chalkley]] || Waverly Earp || Sawed off || 2016-2017 | |''[[Wynonna Earp (TV Series)]]'' || [[Dominique Provost-Chalkley]] || Waverly Earp || Sawed off || 2016-2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Midsomer Murders - Season 19]]'' || || || Seen in gun rack; S19E05 || 2017 | | ''[[Midsomer Murders - Season 19]]'' || || || Seen in gun rack; S19E05 || 2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Tin Star - Season 1|Tin Star]]''||[[Genevieve O'Reilly]]||Angela Worth||||2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Tin Star - Season 1|Tin Star]]''||[[Abigail Lawrie]]||Anna Worth||||2017 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |''[[The Mist (TV Series)|The Mist]]''||||looter||||2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 2,088: | Line 2,249: | ||
| ''[[Contagion (VG)|Contagion]]'' || Over & Under || || || 2013 | | ''[[Contagion (VG)|Contagion]]'' || Over & Under || || || 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | ''[[Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades]]'' || || || || 2016 | + | | ''[[Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades]]'' || DT11|| ||Beretta DT11. Variants with shortened barrel, or shortend barrel and stock|| 2016 |
|} | |} | ||
<br clear=all> | <br clear=all> |
Revision as of 07:46, 16 November 2019
The vast majority of shotguns seen in films and television are 12 gauge shotguns. Despite the existence of other gauges like 410, 16, 20, and 28 as well as the older 10 gauge and 8 gauge punt guns (and others), the shotguns most likely to be seen in a film would be the ubiquitous 12 gauge.
There are many instances of 12 Gauge Double Barreled shotguns in films, television, and video games. However it is difficult to determine the exact make and model of gun since the distinctive features are hard to make out, even in close up. However, it is possible to ID the guns eventually if enough of their details are clearly visible in a film. Several things make this possible:
a)The Wooden foregrips are distinctive as is the factory checkering,
b)The lever that removes the foregrip is distinctive,
c)The buttstock is distinctive as well as the shape as seen from the side profile.
It is hoped that more and more of these 'mystery' shotguns will be identified as time goes on.
For identification purposes, don't label the shotgun with a specific model name, if you are not 100% sure that is a this model. Due to the countless number of companies that make the double barreled shotguns that are nearly indistinguishable apart, all shotguns should be identified using the "12 Gauge Double Barreled Shotgun" term in the absences of any information to the contrary, such as unique parts or visible receiver markings.
Please check the talk page for additional models and variants of the 12 Gauge Double Barreled Shotgun not shown on the main page. See also Double barreled shotgun for Double Barreled Shotgun models with their own pages.
Side by Side Shotgun
The 12 gauge side by side shotgun is the iconic hunting or 'country' shotgun. From Jed Clampett of "The Beverly Hillbillies" to Frank Castle in The Punisher, the side by side shotgun has been the staple of the hunter or sportsman. The Black powder versions are iconic weapons of the Old West and percussion cap or muzzle loader shotguns are symbols of the Pioneer expansion westward throughout the 1800s. As of the late 1890s, double barreled shotguns were built to withstand the higher pressures of the modern smokeless powder shells.
This section is for all Side by Side shotguns of legal length (i.e. 18" to 28" (or longer)
Film
Television
Title | Actor | Character | Note/Episode | Air Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Twilight Zone | Claude Akins | Steve Brand | "Monsters on Maple Street" | 1960 |
Czterej pancerni i pies | Janusz Gajos | Janek Kos | 1966-1970 | |
Dragnet | Various | 1967-1970 | ||
The Adjutant of His Excellency (Adyutant ego prevoskhoditelstva) | Lyudmila Chursina | Oksana | 1969 | |
Shadows Disappear at Noon (Teni ischezayut v polden) | Valeri Gatayev | Frol Kurganov | 1972 | |
Red partisans | ||||
Doctor Who | Terry Walsh | Global Chemicals Guard | "The Green Death" | 1973 |
Doctor Who | Alan Chuntz | Global Chemicals Guard | "The Green Death" | 1973 |
30 Cases of Major Zeman | Jaroslav Rozsíval | Bosak | 1974-1979 | |
Police Story | Various | 1973-1977 | ||
Omega Option (Variant "Omega") | Igor Vasilyev | Georg von Schlosser | 1975 | |
The Strogovs (Strogovy) | Viktor Pavlov | Demyan Shtychkov | 1976 | |
Data Tutashkhia | Bukhuti Zakariadze | Duru | Ep.3 | 1977 |
Fiery Roads (Ognennye dorogi) | Nazrulla Saibov | Buranbai | Ep.1 | 1979 |
Bimbolat Vatayev | Sadiqjan-bai | Ep.4 | ||
Shavkat Abdusalamov | Umid Abdusalamov | Ep.7 | ||
Hill Street Blues | Ken Foree | armed robber | "Jungle Madness, Pt 1" (S1E16) | 1981 |
Reilly: Ace of Spies | Sam Neill | Reilly | "An Affair With A Married Woman" (Ep.1) | 1983 |
The A-Team | Various | 1983-1987 | ||
Dempsey and Makepeace | Michael Brandon | Lt. Dempsey | "Cry God for Harry" (S01E09) | 1985 |
Dempsey and Makepeace | Ralph Michael | Lord Winfield | "Cry God for Harry" (S01E09) | 1985 |
Dempsey and Makepeace | Seretta Wilson | Susan Sims | "Cry God for Harry" (S01E09) | 1985 |
Attempt on GOELRO (Pokusheniye na GOELRO) | Boris Klyuev | Hans Müller | 1986 | |
Gediminas Girdvainis | Franz Fischer | |||
Crime Story | Paul Butler | Det. Walter Clemmons | 1986-1988 | |
Lonesome Dove | Timothy Scott | Pea Eye | 1989 | |
Jeeves and Wooster | Ralph Michael | Tom Travers | "How Does Gussie Woo Madeline?" (S01E04) | 1990 |
Richard Garnett | Gussie Fink Nottle | |||
Hugh Laurie | Bertie Wooster | |||
John Turner | Roderick Spode | "The Silver Jug" (S02E01) | 1991 | |
Black Shorts members | "The Bassetts' Fancy Dress Ball" (S02E02) | |||
John Woodnutt | Sir Watkyn Bassett | "Totleigh Towers" (S04E05) | 1993 | |
Seinfeld | Rance Howard | The Farmer | "The Bottle Deposit, Pt. 2" | 1991 |
Star Trek: The Next Generation | Brent Spiner | Data (as Bandito) | "A Fistful of Datas" (S6E08) | 1992 |
Star Trek: The Next Generation | Jorge Cervera Jr. | Bandito | "A Fistful of Datas" (S6E08) | 1992 |
Return To Lonesome Dove | CCH Pounder | Sara Pickett | Coach Gun | 1993 |
Return To Lonesome Dove | Rick Schroder | Newt Dobbs | 1993 | |
Return To Lonesome Dove | Oliver Reed | Gregor Dunnigan | 1993 | |
The X-Files | Police officers/deputized citizens | "The Jersey Devil" (S1E04) | 1993 | |
Alaska Kid | Mark Pillow | Alaska Kid | 1993 | |
Donovan Scott | Shorty | |||
Aleksandr Alekseev | Mr. Orsini | |||
Ingeborga Dapkunaite | Sally Bunce | |||
Gold prospectors | ||||
The Stand | Storekeeper | 1994 | ||
Inspector Morse | Neil Dudgeon | David Michaels | "The Way Through the Woods" (S08E01) | 1995 |
Michelle Fairley | Cathy Michaels | |||
Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei | various | 1996- | ||
Midsomer Murders | Honeysuckle Weeks | Fleur Bridges | S2E4 "Blood Will Out" | 1999 |
The X-Files | Alf Humphreys | Michael Asekoff | "Detour" (S5E04) | 1997 |
The X-Files | Gene Dynarski | Ernie Stefaniuk | "Patience" (S8E03) | 2000 |
The X-Files | townsfolk | "The Gift" (S8E11) | 2001 | |
Brigada | Guerillas | 2002 | ||
Ultimate Force | Alex Reid | Capt. Caroline Walsh | 2002 | |
The Wire | Michael K. Williams | Omar Little | "The Pager". | 2002 |
Julie Lescaut | Jean-Claude Lecas | Richard Nollet | "Pirates" (S12E02) | 2002 |
L.A. Confidential | C. Thomas Howell | bank robber | unsold pilot | 2003 |
Frank Riva - Season 1 | A criminal | Coach gun | 2003 | |
Julie Lescaut | Laurent Lafitte | Valérie's husband | "Hors-la-loi" (S12E03) | 2003 |
Julie Lescaut | Cris Campion | Berteau | "Hors-la-loi" (S12E03) | 2003 |
Julie Lescaut | David Alaya | Garnier | "Sans pardon" (S13E05) | 2004 |
Julie Lescaut | François Dunoyer | Pierre Verdon | "Dangereuses rencontres" (S16E04) | 2006 |
Julie Lescaut | Erick Desmarestz | Vincent | "Dangereuses rencontres" (S16E04) | 2006 |
Julie Lescaut | Frédéric Gélard | Jacques Feuillant | "Rédemption" (S20E03) | 2010 |
King Solomon's Mines | Ian Roberts | Sir Henry Curtis | 2004 | |
My Name is Earl | Tracy Ashton | Didi the one legged girl | (S1E02) | 2005 |
Prison Break | Stuart Greer | Hunter | (S2E01) | 2006 |
Survivors | Dexter | 2008-2009 | ||
CSI Andel (Kriminálka Andel) | Hunters | "Loupež" (S1E10) | 2008 | |
Supernatural | Amy Gumenick | Mary Winchester | "In The Beginning" (S04E03) | 2008 |
Harper's Island | C.J. Thomason | Jimmy | "Gurgle" (S1E08) | 2009 |
Saving Grace | Holly Hunter | Grace Hanadarko | 2007-2010 | |
Sanctuary | “Edward” (S1E08) | 2008 | ||
Inspector George Gently | Martin Shaw | DCI George Gently | "Bomber's Moon" (S1E02) | 2008 |
Meteor | Billy Campbell | Jack Crowe | 2009 | |
The Day of the Triffids | Brian Cox | Dennis Masen | 2009 | |
The Day of the Triffids | Dougray Scott | Bill Masen | 2009 | |
Lewis | David Hayman | Richie Maguire | "Counter Culture Blues" (S03E04) | 2009 |
Murder weapon; "The Dead of Winter" (S04E01) | 2010 | |||
Covert Affairs | Eriq La Salle | Christopher McAuley | "In the Light" (S1E05) | 2010 |
Haven - Season 2 | Eric Balfour | Duke Crocker | "Who, What, Where, Wendigo?" (S2E10) | 2011 |
Justified | Various | 2010 | ||
Boardwalk Empire | Michael Pitt | Jimmy Darmody | "Pilot" (S1E01) | 2010 |
Community | E.J. Callahan | Prospector | "Paradigms of Human Memory" (S02E21) | 2011 |
Haven | Eric Balfour | Duke | "Who, What, Where, Wendigo?" (S2E10) | 2011 |
The Promise | Arab fighters | 2011 | ||
Sherlock | Natasha O'Keeffe | Emelia Ricoletti | "The Abominable Bride" | 2011- |
Vegas | Henchman | "Pilot" (S1E01) | 2012 | |
The Lost Gate (Ztracená brána) | Viktor Preiss | Profesor Rohan | 2012 | |
Longmire | John A. Lorenz | father | "Dog Soldier" (S1E05) | 2012 |
Longmire | Katee Sackhoff | Victoria "Vic" Moretti | "8 Seconds" (S1E07) | 2012 |
Longmire | J. Michael Oliva | pawn shop owner | "8 Seconds" (S1E07) | 2012 |
The Tunnel | Philippe Girard | Joel Mougin | 2013-Present | |
The Bridge (Bron) | Tova Magnusson-Norling | Viktoria Nordgren | (S2E08) | 2013 |
The Bridge (Bron) | Camilla Bendix | Gertrud Kofoed | (S2E08) | 2013 |
Fargo | Martin Freeman | Lester Nygard | 2015 | |
Ash vs Evil Dead | Bruce Campbell | Ash | Sawed-off | 2015- |
The Witch (Vedma) | Maksim Radugin | Roman | TOZ-63 | 2015-2016 |
V.I.P. Murders (V.I.P. vraždy) | Jakub Kohák | Cont Božetěch Leskovec | "Mimo realitu" (S1E02) | 2016 |
Hap and Leonard | James Purefoy | Hap | "Savage Season" (S1E01) | 2016 |
Wynonna Earp | Shamier Anderson | Deputy Marshal Dolls | "Landslide" (S1E11) | 2016-present |
Tim Rozon | "Doc" Holliday | "Everybody Knows" (S2E07) | ||
Specialists (Specialisté) | Robert Nebrenský | Alfons Halbich | "Krevní pouto" (S1E09) | 2017 |
Father Brown | Bradley Hall | John Hammond | S05E13 | 2017 |
Emma Pallant | Peggy Hardwick | S05E15 | ||
John Light | Flambeau | |||
Emer Kenny | Bunty Windermere | |||
Midsomer Murders - Season 19 | Seen in gun rack; S19E05 | 2017 | ||
Grantchester - Season 3 | Simon Lennon | Marcus Ruskin | (S3E5) | 2017 |
Ewan Mitchell | Abraham | |||
The Son - Season 1 | J. Quinton Johnson | Neptune | "No Prisoners" (S1E05) | 2017 |
The Son - Season 1 | Matthew Posey | Tom Sullivan | "No Prisoners" (S1E05) | 2017 |
The Son | Pierce Brosnan | Eli McCullough | "Honey Hunt" (S1E08) | 2017 |
The Rookie | criminal | 2018 | ||
Stranger Things | Brett Gelman | Murray Bauman | 2019 | |
Father Brown - Season 7 | Jasper Jacob | Lord Henry Hollingworth | (S07E09) | 2019 |
Miranda Hennessy | Henrietta Hollingworth | |||
Emer Kenny | Bunty Windermere |
Anime
Title | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Sailor Moon | Bank robber | Hammerless | 1992 |
Space Pirate Captain Herlock: The Endless Odyssey - Outside Legend | One of the brainwashed settlers | 2002 | |
The Skull Man | Gōzō Kuroshio | Removable choke tubes | 2007 |
Michiko e Hatchin | Mauro | 2008 | |
Gosick | Sergius, Ambrose | Exposed hammer | 2011 |
Nichijou | 2011 |
Animation
Title | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Atlantis, The Lost Empire | Cookie | 2001 |
Video Games
Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Timesplitters | 2000 | |||
Serious Sam: The First Encounter | "Coach Gun" | 2001 | ||
Max Payne | 2001 | |||
Timesplitters 2 | 2002 | |||
Evil Dead: a Fistful of Boomstick | 2003 | |||
Serious Sam: Next Encounter | "Double-Barrel Shotgun" | 2004 | ||
Timesplitters: Future Perfect | 2005 | |||
Evil Dead: Regeneration | 2005 | |||
Call of Cthulhu: Dark Corners of the Earth | 2005 | |||
The Godfather | 2006 | |||
Zombie Panic! Source | 2007 | |||
Call of Duty: World at War | 2008 | |||
The Saboteur | 2009 | |||
Serious Sam: The Second Encounter | "Coach Gun" | 2010 | ||
Deus Ex: Human Revolution | "Huntsman Silverback" | Augmented Edition only | 2011 | |
Serious Sam 3: BFE | "Double Barrel Coach Gun" | 2011 | ||
ZombiU | 2012 | |||
Fistful of Frags | "Coach Gun" | 2014 | ||
Yakuza 5 | "Hunting Rifle" | Rifled barrels | 2015 is the western release date. | 2015 |
Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades | Remington Model 1882 | 2016 | ||
The Division | 2016 | |||
Ring of Elysium | Browning Citori | 2018 | ||
Far Cry 5 | "SBS" | 2018 | ||
The Division 2 | 2019 |
Short barreled Side by Side Shotgun (Sawed Off)
Also known as a "Sawn Off" in British English (the American vernacular sounds similar to the phrase "sod off"). This section is for any short barreled shotgun that has been modified by sawing off the barrels to a short length (either by user or factory) and has a factory pistol grip or a sawed off buttstock.
This section is for all sawed off Side by Side shotguns
Film
Television
Show Title | Actor | Character | Note / Episode | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lawman | John Russell | Marshal Dan Troop | 1958-1962 | |
Dragnet | Jack Webb | Joe Friday | 1967 | |
Miami Vice | Philip Michael Thomas | Detective Ricardo Tubbs | 1984-1989 | |
Dempsey and Makepeace | Ray Charleson | Joe Delaney | "The Hit" (S2E08) | 1986 |
Dempsey and Makepeace | Tony London | Levey | "No Surrender" (S2E04) | 1985 |
Dempsey and Makepeace | Jamie Foreman | Ramsey | "No Surrender" (S2E04) | 1985 |
The Thin Blue Line | Rowan Atkinson | Inspector Fowler | "Rag Week" (S1E04) | 1995 |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles | Gangster | "Mystery of the Blues" | 1993 | |
The Thin Blue Line | bank robbers | "Rag Week" (S1E04) | 1995 | |
The X-Files | Salvage dealer | "Piper Maru" (S3E15) | 1996 | |
drug dealer | "Kill Switch" (S5E11) | 1998 | ||
Dan Desmond | Harry Odell | "Salvage" (S8E09) | 2001 | |
The Sopranos | James Gandolfini | Tony Soprano | (Zapala) | 1999 |
Grazhdanin nachalnik | Aleksey Shevchenkov | Makhnach | Possibly TOZ-63 or TOZ-66 | 2001 |
Maksim Drozd | Podgaytsev | |||
Egor Beroev | Andrey | |||
Ultimate Force | Various criminals and terrorists | 2002-2006 | ||
CSI: NY | various | w/ & w/out sawed-off barrels and stock | 2004-2013 | |
Supernatural | Jensen Ackles | Dean Winchester | (Baikal) | 2005- |
Supernatural | Jared Padalecki | Sam Winchester | (Baikal) | 2005 |
CSI Andel (Kriminálka Andel) - Season 1 | Jan Antonín Duchoslav | Maximovich | "Baba na zabití" (S1E09) | 2008 |
Parks and Recreation | Nick Offerman | Ron Swanson | 2008 | |
Parks and Recreation | Chris Pratt | Andy | 2008 | |
Luther | Idris Elba | DCI John Luther | 2010 | |
Steven Mackintosh | DCI Ian Reed | |||
Ruth Wilson | Alice Morgan | |||
Boardwalk Empire | Stephen Graham | Al Capone | 2010 | |
Boardwalk Empire | various | 2010 | ||
Mob City | Robert Knepper | Sid Rothman | 2013 | |
Mob City | Richard Brake | Terry Mandel | 2013 | |
Falling Skies | Peter Shinkoda | Dai | 2011-2015 | |
True Detective | Chris Kerson | Nails | 2015 | |
The Witch (Vedma) | Boris Georgievskiy | Khudoy | 2015-2016 | |
The Labyrinth (Labyrint) | Robert Jasków | The receptionist Hrouda | S2E5 | 2017 |
The Labyrinth (Labyrint) | Jirí Dvorák | Karel Kříž | S2E5 | 2017 |
Wynonna Earp | Dominique Provost-Chalkley | Waverly Earp | S2E11 | 2017 |
Specialists (Specialisté) | Michal Slaný | Jiří Vondruška | "Na vlastní pěst" (S1E46) | 2018 |
Krystof Racek | Max | |||
The Punisher | Alexa Davalos | Beth Quinn | "Roadhouse Blues" (S2E01) | 2019 |
Video Games
Game Title | Appears as | Note | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|
Doom 2 | "Super Shotgun" | 1993 | |
Clive Barker's Undying | 2001 | ||
Desperados: Wanted Dead Or Alive | 2001 | ||
Max Payne | 2001 | ||
Mafia: The City of Lost Heaven | "Lupara" | 2002 | |
BloodRayne | 2002 | ||
Postal 2 | 2003 | ||
Manhunt | 2003 | ||
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas | "Sawnoff Shotgun" | 2004 | |
The Matrix: Path of Neo | 2005 | ||
The Suffering: Ties That Bind | 2005 | ||
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl | 2007 | ||
Team Fortress 2 | "Force-A-Nature" / "Soda Popper" | w/sawn-off barrels & full stock; "Soda Popper" has a can of Crit-A-Cola taped in place of the handguard | 2007 |
Manhunt 2 | 2007 | ||
Combat Arms | 2007 | ||
Counter-Strike Online | "Double-Barreled" / "Quad-Barreled" | Sawn-off stock; "Quad-Barreled" variant has, as the name implies, 4 barrels | 2008 |
Condemned 2: Bloodshot | 2008 | ||
Dark Sector | "Spectre" | 2008 | |
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots | "Twin Barrel" | 2008 | |
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Clear Sky | 2008 | ||
Far Cry 2 | 2008 | ||
Call of Duty: World at War | A variant of the aforementioned full-length double-barreled shotgun | 2008 | |
Wanted: Weapons of Fate | 2009 | ||
Godfather II, The (VG) | "Sawn off Double Barrel Shotgun" | Quick barrel; the standard length of the cob | 2009 |
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 | "Ranger" | Based off a Sears Ranger | 2009 |
Bioshock 2 | 2010 | ||
Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker | "Twin Barrel" | 2010 | |
Red Dead Redemption | "Sawed-off Shotgun" | 2010 | |
Fallout: New Vegas | "Sawed-off Shotgun" / "Big Boomer" | w/o stock | 2010 |
Uncharted 3 | 2011 | ||
Alan Wake's American Nightmare | 2012 | ||
Max Payne 3 | 2012 | ||
Ravaged | 2012 | ||
Grand Theft Auto V | "Double Barrel Shotgun" | Added in the "Lowriders: Custom Classics" DLC in 2016 | 2013 |
Fistful of Frags | Sawed-Off Shotgun | w/o stock | 2014 |
Far Cry 4 | "D2" | 2014 | |
Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades | 2016 | ||
Mafia III | "Lupara" | 2016 | |
Shadow Warrior 2 | "The Stick Of Doom" | 2016 | |
Sniper: Ghost Warrior 3 | 2017 | ||
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare Remastered | "Rangers" | Dual-wielded; based off a Sears Ranger | 2017 |
Far Cry 5 | "D2" | 2018 |
Over and Under Shotgun (O/U)
Film
Television
Show Title / Episode | Actor | Character | Note | Air Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stawka wieksza niz zycie | German officers | 1966-1968 | ||
The A-Team | Roy Dotrice | Charles Jourdan | Browning O/U | 1983-1987 |
The X-Files | "Shapes" (S1E18), "Die Hand die Verletzt" (S2E14), "Revelations" (S3E11), "Wetwired" (S3E23), "The Gift" (S8E11), other episodes | 1993-2002 | ||
Brigada | Sergei Bezrukov | Alexander Belov | TOZ-34 | 2002 |
Medicopter 117 - Jedes Leben zählt - Season 6 | a few characters | 2003 | ||
Lewis | Jack Ellis | Rex Griffon | "Reputation" (Pilot) | 2006 |
Dennis Matsuki | Mr. Tanigaki | |||
Criminal Minds | Joe Mantegna | David Rossi | "About Face" (S3E06) | 2007 |
The Unit | Dennis Haysbert | Sgt. Major Jonas Blane | Stevens 512 Gold Wing O/U Shotgun | 2006-2009 |
Supernatural - Season 4 | Jim Beaver | Bobby Singer | Sawed off | 2008-2009 |
Jensen Ackles | Dean Winchester | Sawed off / Are You There, God? It's Me, Dean Winchester" (S04E02) | ||
Harper's Island | 2009 | |||
Parks and Recreation | Amy Poehler | Leslie Knope | "Hunting Trip" (S02E10) | 2009 |
Wallander | Suspect | "Faceless Killers" | 2010 | |
Supernatural - Season 6 | Jim Beaver | Bobby Singer | Sawed off | 2010-2011 |
Haven - Season 1 | Lucas Bryant | Nathan | "Fur" (S1E06) | 2010 |
Supernatural - Season 7 | Jim Beaver | Bobby Singer | Sawed off | 2011-2012 |
Kriminálka Staré mesto II. | Miroslav Donutil | Judge Brezina | 2013 | |
Clona | David Puncochár | Babka | "První ohen" (S1E2) | 2014 |
Fear the Walking Dead - Season 1 | Frank Dillane | Nick Clark | Browning O/U | 2015 |
Kim Dickens | Madison Clark | |||
Rubén Blades | Daniel Salazar | |||
Lorenzo James Henrie | Christopher Manawa | |||
Cliff Curtis | Travis Manawa | |||
Wynonna Earp (TV Series) | Dominique Provost-Chalkley | Waverly Earp | Sawed off | 2016-2017 |
Midsomer Murders - Season 19 | Seen in gun rack; S19E05 | 2017 | ||
Tin Star | Genevieve O'Reilly | Angela Worth | 2017 | |
Tin Star | Abigail Lawrie | Anna Worth | 2017 | |
The Mist | looter | 2017 |
Anime
Title | Character | Note | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Devilman: The Birth | Ryou Asuka, Akira Fudou | Short-Barreled | 1987 |
Case Closed | 1996 | ||
Trigun | Thug | Futuristic O/U Shotgun | 1996 - 1997 |
Darker Than Black | Pro-Alma cultists | 2007 | |
High School of the Dead | Citizen | 2010 | |
Gyo | Huntsmen | 2012 |
Video Games
Game Title | Appears as | Mods | Notation | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Resident Evil 0 | Hunting Gun | 2002 | ||
Condemned: Criminal Origins | Sawed-Off Shotgun | Sawed off version with shorter barrels and an unusually short buttstock | 2005 | |
Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories | 2005 | |||
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl | TOZ-34, the weapon is in the original game's files but inaccessible | 2007 | ||
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Clear Sky | TOS-34 | TOZ-34 | 2008 | |
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 | seen on a wall | 2008 | ||
Alan Wake | Shotgun | 2010 | ||
Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light | Double Barreled Shotgun | 2010 | ||
Fallout: New Vegas | Caravan Shotgun | 2010 | ||
Serious Sam Double D | 2011 | |||
Uncharted 3 | Pistole | 2011 | ||
Contagion | Over & Under | 2013 | ||
Hot Dogs, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades | DT11 | Beretta DT11. Variants with shortened barrel, or shortend barrel and stock | 2016 |